|
Post by Widget123 on Mar 28, 2022 22:33:39 GMT
You'll never beat The Dark Knight for the best Batman film. That aside, these are some of my all time favourites: - Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs Silence of the Lambs Goodfellas Se7en Fight Club American History X City of God The Usual Suspects The Prestige Memento Oldboy (original) Inglourious Basterds Good Will Hunting The Secret in their Eyes Very similar list to myself. If you are looking for some indie stuff to watch have a look at "The Cube" which was a low budget thriller which spawned a few sequels, and you might enjoy watching "El Mariachi" which was Rodriguez's original vision of what became "Desperado", I'm sure you've probably already enjoyed his later film "From Dusk Til Dawn" too.
|
|
|
Post by 36dd on Mar 29, 2022 4:33:01 GMT
I seen The Batman twice now and it’s over taken The Dark Knight as my favourite Bat movie.
The Dark Knight is class but the person who shines in that is Heath Ledger as the Joker.
The Batman I think Pattison is good (not as good as Bale as Bruce Wayne), but Colin Farrell is class as Penguin, plus the dark tone to the movie & Gotham is spot on. I was even trying to see if any giant rats (that are in the Joker) would be spotted on screen?
I know there is an Arkham series being considered, but it be interesting to see. If Matt Reeves directs a sequel & which characters? Personally I would like to see characters like the Mad Hatter who haven’t been used before in the updated versions.
|
|
|
Post by lawrieleslie on Mar 29, 2022 8:09:27 GMT
Watched Primal Fear on Netflix over the weekend. Very. Very good film with a massive twist at the end.
|
|
|
Post by mattador78 on Mar 29, 2022 9:37:28 GMT
Watched Primal Fear on Netflix over the weekend. Very. Very good film with a massive twist at the end. The books even better
|
|
|
Post by thevoid on Apr 2, 2022 9:57:45 GMT
Watched a couple last night
Last Night in Soho- Brilliant, highly recommended. Directed by Edgar Wright (Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz) but nothing like that. It starts off like a British version of a David Lynch film but goes full on horror in the second part
The Many Saints of Newark- Meh. Billed as the Tony Soprano back story but he barely featured, it was more about his uncle. Then there's a sub-plot about the Black Panthers tagged on to pad it out. The only interesting part was seeing the crew when they were younger and the actors did a good job there- you could tell who was who despite being played by different people
|
|
|
Post by 36dd on Apr 2, 2022 16:48:30 GMT
Watched Morbius last night… started promising then turned into an uninspiring rushed mess with too many loop holes.
Had two mid scene credits which were amateurish. 4/10
The only bonus was the trailer for Dr Strange multiverse of madness on the big screen.
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on Apr 10, 2022 9:42:51 GMT
Been a quiet couple of weeks, but there now seems to be some a run of stuff worths eyeing coming up.
One film I did go to see but wish I hadn’t was Ambulance.
How to describe it… well give a hormonal 14 year old boy a camera and a drone and tell him to make a heist movie. Ambulance is pretty much what you’d end up with. Lots of action meaning bangs, loads of flying drone shots, a bunch of cliched characters and a meaningless plot.
0/10.
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on Apr 12, 2022 19:08:46 GMT
The Secrets of Dumbledumb.
Meh….
6/10
Some nice stuff, But, too sloooooow. Plus, most of the time I had no idea what was going on.
That might be because I’m an old fart!
|
|
|
Post by Bagwash on Apr 12, 2022 23:07:37 GMT
Watched a couple last night Last Night in Soho- Brilliant, highly recommended. Directed by Edgar Wright (Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz) but nothing like that. It starts off like a British version of a David Lynch film but goes full on horror in the second part The Many Saints of Newark- Meh. Billed as the Tony Soprano back story but he barely featured, it was more about his uncle. Then there's a sub-plot about the Black Panthers tagged on to pad it out. The only interesting part was seeing the crew when they were younger and the actors did a good job there- you could tell who was who despite being played by different people I am a massive fan of The Sopranos(best TV series ever,imho)and was really looking forward to the Many Saints film. Although I enjoyed it,I did expect a bit more of a young Tony Soprano as he was the main character in the series. Saying that it did a good job of introducing the various characters if a second film is planned.
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on Apr 14, 2022 20:36:24 GMT
The Lost City
The first half of this Romancing the Stone type adventure film is superb. Loads and loads of lol moments. Unfortunately it loses its way in the second half of the film losing pace and laughs.
Worth watching for the first 45 minutes when Sandra Bullock, Channing Tatum and Brad Pitt are brilliant.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by 36dd on Apr 14, 2022 21:40:35 GMT
The Lost City The first half of this Romancing the Stone type adventure film is superb. Loads and loads of lol moments. Unfortunately it loses its way in the second half of the film losing pace and laughs. Worth watching for the first 45 minutes when Sandra Bullock, Channing Tatum and Brad Pitt are brilliant. 7/10 Yep agree saw it last night.. I’m a saddo who loves to go the cinema on my own if everyone is busy. It was definitely couples night last night watching The Lost City. It had its moments but in the end I was getting bored. Off to see The Northman tomorrow & then a special preview on the Nicholas Cage comedy on Monday.
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Apr 15, 2022 11:05:42 GMT
Nothing sad about going to the cinema on your own! I haven't been on my own since the prices at Vue went up though. £4.99 used to be good value I thought, but cinema has become more of a social thing since the price bumped to £7.99. I'll still see something I really want to see alone if no friend/family wants to.
It didn't appeal to me, but I will check out The Lost City when it's out on DVD thanks to the reviews above. My recent watches:
8/10:
In the Heat of the Night (1967) Sidney Poitier is great in this one - he seems so natural, and I'm disappointed I hadn't seen any of his films until this year. He plays a police detective who is mistakenly suspected of a local murder in Mississippi.
Sarah's Key - a heartbreaking but at times uplifting story about a girl in 1942 Paris and a modern-day journalist investigating the lesser-known French roundup of Jews that happened back then.
The Levelling - a brilliantly acted film about a uni student returning to her family farm down south after her farmer brother's death. Absolutely lays on the depression, but not in the corny kind of way some films do.
7/10:
Freaky - a fun comedy-horror with the highlight being a very good Vince Vaughn playing a teenage girl.
Destroyer - Nicole Kidman is great as a police detective trying to overcome her past issues in what historically has been a male-dominated role. The differences between her 'now' and in the flashback scenes are striking.
Resolution - a good film about a friend who tries to make his junkie friend come clean by imprisoning him in a log cabin. Weird stuff happens, and the film seemed oddly familiar until I realised the two main characters were also in The Endless.
Although I only give Resolution 7/10, I highly recommend watching The Endless and Resolution. If you watch Resolution first (in the order the films were made), it also makes much more sense after watching The Endless. They're both 2010s films to make them easier to find.
The Batman - I'm on the fence with The Batman. It didn't need to be as long as it was, but I was never bored. I liked how Robert Pattinson played Batman, but I felt some charisma was needed from somewhere to make the film more watchable. Andy Serkis could definitely have been in it more as Alfred. Despite the 3-hour running time, the relationship with Catwoman seemed to develop without any development. Batman seemed to believe anything he was told by anyone despite being this apparently great detective. Some scenes - like the car chase - had great aspects but also crap aspects.
6/10:
Spring - another film by the guys who made The Endless and Resolution. It starts off seeming like a drama about a guy who gets himself in a bit of trouble - "This is England" style - but becomes a romance and then something different still. One of those 6/10s that I'm glad I watched because it was different and interesting. It's great when filmmakers try something different, and it might not always come off (looking at reviews, some people do love this film).
|
|
|
Post by 36dd on Apr 15, 2022 23:08:15 GMT
Been to see The Northman tonight and someone said on their Facebook page it’s the film of the year.
I’m not sure what they were smoking to get that conclusion, it had a lot of promise but I felt it was below average. I think it’s going to be a movie where it’s like marmite some will love it others won’t like it (including me).
4/10
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on Apr 19, 2022 20:15:51 GMT
Been to see The Northman tonight and someone said on their Facebook page it’s the film of the year. I’m not sure what they were smoking to get that conclusion, it had a lot of promise but I felt it was below average. I think it’s going to be a movie where it’s like marmite some will love it others won’t like it (including me). 4/10 Just seen this. I thought it was ok, nothing more. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by noustie on Apr 20, 2022 8:32:44 GMT
Struggling for stuff do Easter Monday other than scoff chocolate so took the wee lass to watch The Bad Guys - I wasn't that fussed and the wee lass said the trailer was rubbish so wasn't fancying it.
Basically though it's an Ocean's Eleven for kids that are old enough to follow a story and has loads of car chases, amazing animation and fart jokes - even manages to include strong female characters without smashing you around the face with it. Gets a 9 out of 10 for me!
|
|
|
Post by JoeinOz on Apr 21, 2022 9:36:57 GMT
Just watched a film called Wildlife.
|
|
|
Post by lordb on Apr 21, 2022 11:32:11 GMT
Operation Mincemeat was perfectly decent if you like that sort of thing, which I do
|
|
|
Post by thevoid on Apr 21, 2022 12:24:35 GMT
Operation Mincemeat was perfectly decent if you like that sort of thing, which I do Could vegans watch it?
|
|
|
Post by misterj on Apr 21, 2022 12:50:14 GMT
Recently went to see Ambulance, wish I hadn’t. Assumed Jake Gyllenhall wouldn’t appear in sh*t - boy was I wrong!! Totally unbelievable, Jake’s character’s adopted brother goes to him + says the Mrs needs a few grand, quick, for urgent medical op. Jake says “love you bro (yuk!) we’re doing a heist in downtown L.A. this afternoon and you’re coming with us” …… then bang bang bang for about one hour and they hijack an ambulance to escape which just happens to have a nurse who could pass for Miss World on board. (I’m sure all NHS paramedics are this hot - lol!) Anyway, I can’t even be bothered to tell you how it ends (partly because it’s been erased from memory) but took grandkids to see Sonic 2 which had better plot lines, acting, special effects, soundtrack etc etc which says it all?
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on Apr 21, 2022 19:24:55 GMT
Operation Mincemeat was perfectly decent if you like that sort of thing, which I do Agree. A bit naff, but so what. And any time spent in the company of Kelly McDonald is time well spent! 7/10
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Apr 21, 2022 19:33:30 GMT
Recently went to see Ambulance, wish I hadn’t. Assumed Jake Gyllenhall wouldn’t appear in sh*t You've not seen 'Guilty' then?
|
|
|
Post by thehartshillbadger on Apr 21, 2022 19:35:56 GMT
Operation Mincemeat was perfectly decent if you like that sort of thing, which I do Could vegans watch it? No they’ve got one with a far bigger budget called Operation Gro
|
|
|
Post by franklin on Apr 21, 2022 21:15:56 GMT
Watching Pretty Woman atm looks so glamorous in the film not so much when I visited LA made Blackpool look decent 😁
|
|
|
Post by sticky on Apr 22, 2022 7:42:03 GMT
Recently went to see Ambulance, wish I hadn’t. Assumed Jake Gyllenhall wouldn’t appear in sh*t You've not seen 'Guilty' then? Watched that the other day (well most of it) utter dog shit
|
|
|
Post by misterj on Apr 22, 2022 12:46:13 GMT
Jake must be going for the pay checks now?
|
|
|
Post by pretzel on Apr 23, 2022 13:21:21 GMT
Pretty sure I've posted this before but as no one responded, it's possible nobody bothered to watch Perhaps because I said that my daughter's bf had made it, it conjured up something shot down at the local park on a Sony camcorder It's actually a very cleverly conceived concept with a bit of an Inception vibe going on (and a few familiar faces too) It's only 25 minutes long but there's just so much packed into it that it really needed reworking into a feature length movie (something that never happened) You can read about it here first and/or watch it off the Youtube link on the page Limbo - Andrew Morris & Rob Silva
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Apr 23, 2022 15:41:46 GMT
You've not seen 'Guilty' then? Watched that the other day (well most of it) utter dog shit I didn't know what you were talking about and hoped it wasn't the excellent Danish film, The Guilty: www.imdb.com/title/tt6742252/I see you were talking about a remake of it!
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on May 1, 2022 17:02:34 GMT
5/10:
The Northman - boring. I just looked up Mark Kermode's review because I seem to agree with him often these days. He called it "oddly plodding" and gave it 3/5. What are all the rave reviews about?
Horrible Bosses - Colin Farrell was great and almost unrecognisable, but he was barely in the film which wasn't very funny - most of the jokes seemed to be punching down and about how good it would be to be raped.
7/10:
Top Gun - my first watch in anticipation of the sequel. Enjoyable and Tom Cruise is always good.
Playground Logic - I watched this in excitement of Symposium (one of my favourite bands) reforming, because Wojtek from Symposium stars in the film. It's very low budget but also very good - especially considering that low budget. Two friends in their early 20s, bored of their life, witness a crime. Plenty of great dark humour and some fun twists too.
Mass - four people sat around a table discussing something. I think what that discussion was about was revealed too late, but once I knew what that discussion was about, the film became quite compelling. Brilliant and real acting from all 4 actors.
Misbehaviour - set during the 1970 Miss World final when Bob Hope was attacked with flour bombs. Good stuff, and I admire the women who in real life who staged the protest (and did much more too). Jessie Buckley is great in everything I've seen her in.
A Simple Favour - a fun enough comedy/thriller about a woman whose new friend goes missing.
8/10:
Pig - I don't know if the film was made for it's endlessly quotable lines about pigs, but it was very good anyway - not your usual thriller. Nicolas Cage was good. I'm glad I watch trailers after films, because this one would have ruined it.
|
|
|
Post by mtrstudent on May 1, 2022 19:33:22 GMT
Everything Everywhere All At Once.
Mental, I loved it. It's a multiverse thing with some plot holes, and it definitely pushes a message. That, plus the silliness will piss some people off so I could see it dividing people.
It's different enough to be worth a try IMO.
(the last two cinema films I really liked were Dune and Batman, also divisive I think).
|
|
|
Post by mtrstudent on May 1, 2022 19:36:22 GMT
5/10: The Northman - boring. I just looked up Mark Kermode's review because I seem to agree with him often these days. He called it "oddly plodding" and gave it 3/5. What are all the rave reviews about? I follow the Critical Drinker and he loved it. He also raved about the new Spiderman which I thought was pretty shit, and I disagree with him a lot. Still think I'll give it a go, but you lowered my expectations. Also looking forwards to The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent.
|
|