|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on May 1, 2022 19:49:48 GMT
5/10: The Northman - boring. I just looked up Mark Kermode's review because I seem to agree with him often these days. He called it "oddly plodding" and gave it 3/5. What are all the rave reviews about? I follow the Critical Drinker and he loved it. He also raved about the new Spiderman which I thought was pretty shit, and I disagree with him a lot. Still think I'll give it a go, but you lowered my expectations. Also looking forwards to The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent. I wasn't a huge fan of the newest Spider-Man. The only really enjoyable part was the comedy aspect of the multiple Spider-Men . I'm not sure I've watched enough Nicolas Cage films to get that one.
|
|
|
Post by mtrstudent on May 1, 2022 19:53:01 GMT
I follow the Critical Drinker and he loved it. He also raved about the new Spiderman which I thought was pretty shit, and I disagree with him a lot. Still think I'll give it a go, but you lowered my expectations. Also looking forwards to The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent. I'm not sure I've watched enough Nicolas Cage films to get that one. Me neither but I'll report back if I make it next week. There's a lovely shitty cinema near my flat with $1.50 hot dogs and floors stickier than a typical Potteries dance floor. It encourages me to watch a lot more films nowadays. EDIT: and yeah I agree with you on the new spider man. The whole bit with Dr Strange was one of those things that makes the whole story too stupid for me to get any involvement. If the writers just allow ridiculous shit to happen then why should I care about anything? They can just make up anything to get out of problems instead of having the characters solve it.
|
|
|
Post by cobhamstokey on May 2, 2022 11:20:44 GMT
Anyone seen the newish Batman movie yet? worth a watch?
|
|
|
Post by foster on May 2, 2022 11:45:29 GMT
Anyone seen the newish Batman movie yet? worth a watch? Depends if you like Batman movies or not. Glad I could help.
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on May 2, 2022 12:13:52 GMT
Anyone seen the newish Batman movie yet? worth a watch? There are some reviews on the previous couple of pages. I thought it was too long but decent enough.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 2, 2022 12:57:31 GMT
Anyone seen the newish Batman movie yet? worth a watch? There are some reviews on the previous couple of pages. I thought it was too long but decent enough. Watched the other day. Isn't bad at all. Didn't go to the cinema though, I hate cinemas. Too many common people who talk too much. They let anybody in as long as they pay and no no choc ice woman these days. Last film I saw at the cinema was King Kong in Singapore and I left once I realised Jack Black was in it and was 3 hours long.
|
|
|
Post by thehartshillbadger on May 2, 2022 13:26:53 GMT
There are some reviews on the previous couple of pages. I thought it was too long but decent enough. Watched the other day. Isn't bad at all. Didn't go to the cinema though, I hate cinemas. Too many common people who talk too much. They let anybody in as long as they pay and no no choc ice woman these days. Last film I saw at the cinema was King Kong in Singapore and I left once I realised Jack Black was in it and was 3 hours long. You sure it wasn’t Kung Fu Panda?😉 God his films are terrible, almost hate him as much as Will Smith
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 2, 2022 13:36:03 GMT
Watched the other day. Isn't bad at all. Didn't go to the cinema though, I hate cinemas. Too many common people who talk too much. They let anybody in as long as they pay and no no choc ice woman these days. Last film I saw at the cinema was King Kong in Singapore and I left once I realised Jack Black was in it and was 3 hours long. You sure it wasn’t Kung Fu Panda?😉 God his films are terrible, almost hate him as much as Will Smith Can I chuck Robin Williams into the mix. Refuse to watch a film with any of those 3 in
|
|
|
Post by thehartshillbadger on May 2, 2022 13:38:22 GMT
You sure it wasn’t Kung Fu Panda?😉 God his films are terrible, almost hate him as much as Will Smith Can I chuck Robin Williams into the mix. Refuse to watch a film with any of those 3 in Certainly, good shout Muff.
|
|
|
Post by cobhamstokey on May 2, 2022 14:13:01 GMT
Anyone seen the newish Batman movie yet? worth a watch? Depends if you like Batman movies or not. Glad I could help. Liked the Batman movies with Bale. Christian not Gareth.
|
|
|
Post by thehartshillbadger on May 2, 2022 17:38:42 GMT
Depends if you like Batman movies or not. Glad I could help. Liked the Batman movies with Bale. Christian not Gareth. I know a couple of people who’ve seen it mate and they just thought it was far too long. That’s the best I can do🤷🏻♂️
|
|
|
Post by cobhamstokey on May 2, 2022 17:47:07 GMT
Great thread this. I was thinking about my fave films the other day and thought it would be good to do a top 10 This is mine. Star Wars would have more entries but just one from each series
1 Star Wars - Saw it when it first came out as a 7 year old and it blew my mind. 2 Jaws - Great film with brilliant acting by all 3 leads. If only they’d made the shark more realistic. 3 Shawshank Redemption - A great, great film. 4 Batman the Dark Night - Quality. Dark but brilliant. 5 Taken - Neeson at his best 6 Gran Torino - Eastwood at his best. Underrated. 7 Dirty Harry - Brilliant 70s movie. 8 Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Feelgood great film 9 Forest Gump - Hanks at his best makes me cry 10 Se7en - Depressing but what a film
|
|
|
Post by thehartshillbadger on May 2, 2022 17:49:58 GMT
Great thread this. I was thinking about my fave films the other day and thought it would be good to do a top 10 This is mine. Star Wars would have more entries but just one from each series 1 Star Wars - Saw it when it first came out as a 7 year old and it blew my mind. 2 Jaws - Great film with brilliant acting by all 3 leads. If only they’d made the shark more realistic. 3 Shawshank Redemption - A great, great film. 4 Batman the Dark Night - Quality. Dark but brilliant. 5 Taken - Neeson at his best 6 Gran Torino - Eastwood at his best. Underrated. 7 Dirty Harry - Brilliant 70s movie. 8 Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Feelgood great film 9 Forest Gump - Hanks at his best makes me cry 10 Se7en - Depressing but what a film Agree with some of that but I’d Chuck one or two comedies in there for fun like See No Evil Here No Evil and also One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest which obviously isn’t comedy but one of my favourites. Also like Dead Mans Shoes and Scum😏
|
|
|
Post by cobhamstokey on May 2, 2022 18:44:31 GMT
Great thread this. I was thinking about my fave films the other day and thought it would be good to do a top 10 This is mine. Star Wars would have more entries but just one from each series 1 Star Wars - Saw it when it first came out as a 7 year old and it blew my mind. 2 Jaws - Great film with brilliant acting by all 3 leads. If only they’d made the shark more realistic. 3 Shawshank Redemption - A great, great film. 4 Batman the Dark Night - Quality. Dark but brilliant. 5 Taken - Neeson at his best 6 Gran Torino - Eastwood at his best. Underrated. 7 Dirty Harry - Brilliant 70s movie. 8 Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Feelgood great film 9 Forest Gump - Hanks at his best makes me cry 10 Se7en - Depressing but what a film Agree with some of that but I’d Chuck one or two comedies in there for fun like See No Evil Here No Evil and also One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest which obviously isn’t comedy but one of my favourites. Also like Dead Mans Shoes and Scum😏 i couldn’t think of that many great comedies but like Due Date, Beverly Hills Cop and there’s been a few with Kevin Hart i like.
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on May 2, 2022 20:25:31 GMT
Great thread this. I was thinking about my fave films the other day and thought it would be good to do a top 10 This is mine. Star Wars would have more entries but just one from each series 1 Star Wars - Saw it when it first came out as a 7 year old and it blew my mind. 2 Jaws - Great film with brilliant acting by all 3 leads. If only they’d made the shark more realistic. 3 Shawshank Redemption - A great, great film. 4 Batman the Dark Night - Quality. Dark but brilliant. 5 Taken - Neeson at his best 6 Gran Torino - Eastwood at his best. Underrated. 7 Dirty Harry - Brilliant 70s movie. 8 Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Feelgood great film 9 Forest Gump - Hanks at his best makes me cry 10 Se7en - Depressing but what a film Some of my favourites there too. I haven't seen Taken, Forrest Gump or Dirty Harry. I'm already prepared with a list of my favourites: rateyourmusic.com/list/TheAlex/all-time-favourite-films/
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on May 2, 2022 20:48:09 GMT
Great thread this. I was thinking about my fave films the other day and thought it would be good to do a top 10 This is mine. Star Wars would have more entries but just one from each series 1 Star Wars - Saw it when it first came out as a 7 year old and it blew my mind. 2 Jaws - Great film with brilliant acting by all 3 leads. If only they’d made the shark more realistic. 3 Shawshank Redemption - A great, great film. 4 Batman the Dark Night - Quality. Dark but brilliant. 5 Taken - Neeson at his best 6 Gran Torino - Eastwood at his best. Underrated. 7 Dirty Harry - Brilliant 70s movie. 8 Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Feelgood great film 9 Forest Gump - Hanks at his best makes me cry 10 Se7en - Depressing but what a film Some of my favourites there too. I haven't seen Taken, Forrest Gump or Dirty Harry. I'm already prepared with a list of my favourites: rateyourmusic.com/list/TheAlex/all-time-favourite-films/Dirty Harry is absolutely superb.
|
|
|
Post by cobhamstokey on May 2, 2022 20:54:50 GMT
Great thread this. I was thinking about my fave films the other day and thought it would be good to do a top 10 This is mine. Star Wars would have more entries but just one from each series 1 Star Wars - Saw it when it first came out as a 7 year old and it blew my mind. 2 Jaws - Great film with brilliant acting by all 3 leads. If only they’d made the shark more realistic. 3 Shawshank Redemption - A great, great film. 4 Batman the Dark Night - Quality. Dark but brilliant. 5 Taken - Neeson at his best 6 Gran Torino - Eastwood at his best. Underrated. 7 Dirty Harry - Brilliant 70s movie. 8 Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Feelgood great film 9 Forest Gump - Hanks at his best makes me cry 10 Se7en - Depressing but what a film Some of my favourites there too. I haven't seen Taken, Forrest Gump or Dirty Harry. I'm already prepared with a list of my favourites: rateyourmusic.com/list/TheAlex/all-time-favourite-films/nice list though there’s a few I haven’t seen. Gran Torino really is a cracking film if people haven’t seen it. Possibly Eastwoods finest hour. The ending is brilliant. So touching.
|
|
|
Post by cobhamstokey on May 2, 2022 20:55:59 GMT
Dirty Harry is absolutely superb. The bus scene is epic especially when he sees Harry Callaghan on the hill. The music is brilliant too. Great film.
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on May 2, 2022 21:16:37 GMT
Dirty Harry is absolutely superb. The bus scene is epic especially when he sees Harry Callaghan on the hill. The music is brilliant too. Great film. So many iconic moments… And…
|
|
|
Post by thevoid on May 3, 2022 5:24:00 GMT
Great thread this. I was thinking about my fave films the other day and thought it would be good to do a top 10 This is mine. Star Wars would have more entries but just one from each series 1 Star Wars - Saw it when it first came out as a 7 year old and it blew my mind. 2 Jaws - Great film with brilliant acting by all 3 leads. If only they’d made the shark more realistic. 3 Shawshank Redemption - A great, great film. 4 Batman the Dark Night - Quality. Dark but brilliant. 5 Taken - Neeson at his best 6 Gran Torino - Eastwood at his best. Underrated. 7 Dirty Harry - Brilliant 70s movie. 8 Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Feelgood great film 9 Forest Gump - Hanks at his best makes me cry 10 Se7en - Depressing but what a film Agree with some of that but I’d Chuck one or two comedies in there for fun like See No Evil Here No Evil and also One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest which obviously isn’t comedy but one of my favourites. Also like Dead Mans Shoes and Scum😏 Dead Man's Shoes is awesome
|
|
|
Post by cobhamstokey on May 3, 2022 5:37:56 GMT
Agree with some of that but I’d Chuck one or two comedies in there for fun like See No Evil Here No Evil and also One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest which obviously isn’t comedy but one of my favourites. Also like Dead Mans Shoes and Scum😏 Dead Man's Shoes is awesome Never seen it must make an effort. A less mainstream but brilliant film is Foxcatcher which is based on a true story. Carell is superb as Du Pont. Great character acting.
|
|
|
Post by foster on May 3, 2022 19:19:50 GMT
You sure it wasn’t Kung Fu Panda?😉 God his films are terrible, almost hate him as much as Will Smith Can I chuck Robin Williams into the mix. Refuse to watch a film with any of those 3 in Have you seen Good Will Hunting? It's a great movie. Think you might be thinking of Robbie Williams.
|
|
|
Post by chuffedstokie on May 3, 2022 19:21:49 GMT
I'd have to put Life of Brian in the mix somewhere, possibly the best one they did. Just completely politically incorrect along with Blazing Saddles.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 3, 2022 22:27:25 GMT
Can I chuck Robin Williams into the mix. Refuse to watch a film with any of those 3 in Have you seen Good Will Hunting? It's a great movie. Think you might be thinking of Robbie Williams. Never heard a bad word about it but not sure could manage 90 mins of him. He made a film with Kurt Russell who is cheesy but quite like but was amongst the worst have ever seen . The few mins of Mrs Doubtfire takes that crown though . Good God that was atrocious watching
|
|
|
Post by 36dd on May 6, 2022 4:01:16 GMT
Saw Dr Strange Multiverse of Madness, recently marvel for me have seemed to bring some poor efforts since Endgame, Eternals & Moon Knight (tv show) especially.
Even though this wasn’t amazing, I enjoyed it after the first 30mins, and if you are are a fan of the Evil Dead movies plus marvel then you may enjoy this.
Definitely a movie for the cinema & not recommended for small children.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on May 6, 2022 5:06:33 GMT
5/10: The Northman - boring. I just looked up Mark Kermode's review because I seem to agree with him often these days. He called it "oddly plodding" and gave it 3/5. What are all the rave reviews about? I follow the Critical Drinker and he loved it. He also raved about the new Spiderman which I thought was pretty shit, and I disagree with him a lot. Still think I'll give it a go, but you lowered my expectations. Also looking forwards to The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent. Went to see The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent last night. Like you, I’d been looking forward to it. But, my high expectations for the film created by the trailer weren’t matched. It was still quite enjoyable but not the 9/10 type experience I’d been hoping for. A lot of the film had jokes that needed a deeper knowledge of Nick Cage’s work than I possess. Also, the pace of the film was uneven and painfully slow at times. That said, there are plenty of good moments in the film. It also felt fresh and original. Overall, I’d give it 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by foster on May 6, 2022 5:28:17 GMT
Saw Dr Strange Multiverse of Madness, recently marvel for me have seemed to bring some poor efforts since Endgame, Eternals & Moon Knight (tv show) especially. Even though this wasn’t amazing, I enjoyed it after the first 30mins, and if you are are a fan of the Evil Dead movies plus marvel then you may enjoy this. Definitely a movie for the cinema & not recommended for small children. 7/10 Debating going to watch it tonight. Depends if my kids are up for it. Saw Eternals two days ago and it was better than I expected. Will try out Moon Knight now then.
|
|
|
Post by mattador78 on May 6, 2022 7:30:03 GMT
Saw Dr Strange Multiverse of Madness, recently marvel for me have seemed to bring some poor efforts since Endgame, Eternals & Moon Knight (tv show) especially. Even though this wasn’t amazing, I enjoyed it after the first 30mins, and if you are are a fan of the Evil Dead movies plus marvel then you may enjoy this. Definitely a movie for the cinema & not recommended for small children. 7/10 Debating going to watch it tonight. Depends if my kids are up for it. Saw Eternals two days ago and it was better than I expected. Will try out Moon Knight now then. Enjoyed moon knight but as a series it’s an the average marvel origin story so a 6-1/2 7 but Oscar Issac is great in it and it’s worth watching just for him alone
|
|
|
Post by 36dd on May 6, 2022 8:53:40 GMT
Saw Dr Strange Multiverse of Madness, recently marvel for me have seemed to bring some poor efforts since Endgame, Eternals & Moon Knight (tv show) especially. Even though this wasn’t amazing, I enjoyed it after the first 30mins, and if you are are a fan of the Evil Dead movies plus marvel then you may enjoy this. Definitely a movie for the cinema & not recommended for small children. 7/10 Debating going to watch it tonight. Depends if my kids are up for it. Saw Eternals two days ago and it was better than I expected. Will try out Moon Knight now then. Moon knight I couldn’t get into and lost interest.. I carried on watching them but only in the background. Some fans loved it some haven’t, I would check out strange even if you are a fan of marvel. Scarlett witch is good on the eye as well 😏
|
|
|
Post by 36dd on May 6, 2022 8:55:35 GMT
Debating going to watch it tonight. Depends if my kids are up for it. Saw Eternals two days ago and it was better than I expected. Will try out Moon Knight now then. Enjoyed moon knight but as a series it’s an the average marvel origin story so a 6-1/2 7 but Oscar Issac is great in it and it’s worth watching just for him alone Yeh Oscar Isaac plays a good part, just felt the story was weak. Hawkeye has been the best series recently but overall the best marvel series is Daredevil. Very dark and gritty.
|
|