|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Mar 22, 2020 8:48:28 GMT
Films watched so far The next 3 days www.imdb.com/title/tt1458175/Was good, 7.4 is a bit generous though. Hanna www.imdb.com/title/tt0993842/Really liked this, 7.3 out of 10 from me. Wizard of Oz www.imdb.com/title/tt0032138/Can't imagine what it would have been like to watch this in 1939, absolutely batshit crazy. Half of Hotel Transylvania 2. Predator last night with our 12 year old in tow. 9/10 - Arnies joint best film, along with T2. www.imdb.com/title/tt0093773/Got a NOW TV box for 25 quid yesterday with a month's Sky cinema pass so loads of stuff lined up for the next few days/weeks/lifetime. Zulu, Both Bladerunners (not seen either) Ghostbusters and Once upon a time in Hollywood are all on the list plus the inevitable Harry Potter marathon that the other half and daughter will be torturing themselves with. Recommendations welcome.
|
|
|
Post by chuffedstokie on Mar 22, 2020 10:24:20 GMT
Where Eagles Dare. Robocop. (original).
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 10:30:33 GMT
Some good choices there but never seen Harry Potter films. Catch me if you can I liked, had read about Frank Abignail Jr so was great to see a film about him. More of a Prime Video person as love trashy 80s films and 50s and 70s sci fi but plenty to keep you busy there. I work in an isolation environment so a Godsend to me the film channels and not much changed at the moment for me with the current climate 😄
|
|
|
Post by richie22 on Mar 22, 2020 10:34:02 GMT
Hamburger hill was on last night, strongly recommend. May watch beetlejuice later
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 10:48:44 GMT
Hamburger hill was on last night, strongly recommend. May watch beetlejuice later HH a cracker, never seen Beetlejuice.
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Mar 22, 2020 11:18:50 GMT
Hamburger hill was on last night, strongly recommend. May watch beetlejuice later HH a cracker, never seen Beetlejuice. Just landed on Netflix, great film. Will. Watch it soon to see if it still stands up.
|
|
|
Post by richie22 on Mar 22, 2020 18:20:38 GMT
3:10 to Yuma is on tonight Sony movies , a good watch ...
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 22, 2020 21:40:03 GMT
Twilight Zone box set for me. 14 hours to kill. Are The Die Hard films any good? Have them here at work but never seen any of them
|
|
|
Post by RedandWhite90 on Mar 22, 2020 22:57:39 GMT
Twilight Zone box set for me. 14 hours to kill. Are The Die Hard films any good? Have them here at work but never seen any of them Die Hard - Best Christmas Film ever! Die Hard 2 - Think what 'Jaws 2' did for 'Jaws' Die Hard 3 - Erm, maybe it's time to stop now Die Hard 4 - Guy's we have a problem... Die Hard 5 - ...
|
|
|
Post by FbrgVaStkFan on Mar 22, 2020 23:23:13 GMT
This afternoon I turned the TV on and "Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets" was on. I was still not bored enough to watch it, so with all things considered this means I'll probably never ever watch it.
I may dust off the "Deadwood" box set this week.
|
|
|
Post by supersimonstainrod on Mar 23, 2020 13:57:51 GMT
The Omega Man. Soylent Green. I Am Legend. The Boy In The Plastic Bubble. Andromeda Strain.
|
|
|
Post by dexta on Mar 23, 2020 17:36:23 GMT
The Italian job... So I could sing self isolation society
|
|
|
Post by potterinleeds on Mar 23, 2020 18:00:14 GMT
Das Boot.
Misery.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 23, 2020 20:57:08 GMT
The Omega Man. Soylent Green. I Am Legend. The Boy In The Plastic Bubble. Andromeda Strain. Omega Man and Soylent Green are two of my all times faves. Add The Quiet Earth to that genre. The dinner scene in Soylent Green is fantastic. Big fan of Edward G Robinson anyway. As for I Am Legend....we'll agree to disagree on that. Is like making Julian Clary the next James Bond remaking such a classic with Will Smith in it for me
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 23, 2020 23:10:56 GMT
Am currently watching 'Flu' a Korean film on Prime Video. Bit slow but we have our first puker with the virus. Was a featured film and maybe not everyone's choice of viewing at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Mar 23, 2020 23:31:50 GMT
Trading Places for the umpteenth time.
10/10 one of the best comedies of all time.
|
|
|
Post by supersimonstainrod on Mar 24, 2020 5:54:28 GMT
The Omega Man. Soylent Green. I Am Legend. The Boy In The Plastic Bubble. Andromeda Strain. Omega Man and Soylent Green are two of my all times faves. Add The Quiet Earth to that genre. The dinner scene in Soylent Green is fantastic. Big fan of Edward G Robinson anyway. As for I Am Legend....we'll agree to disagree on that. Is like making Julian Clary the next James Bond remaking such a classic with Will Smith in it for me 'I Am Legend' and 'The Boy...' were more tongue in cheek suggestions than anything,the others are all great films. Cinematic perfection,poignant and profound:
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 24, 2020 6:48:51 GMT
Omega Man and Soylent Green are two of my all times faves. Add The Quiet Earth to that genre. The dinner scene in Soylent Green is fantastic. Big fan of Edward G Robinson anyway. As for I Am Legend....we'll agree to disagree on that. Is like making Julian Clary the next James Bond remaking such a classic with Will Smith in it for me 'I Am Legend' and 'The Boy...' were more tongue in cheek suggestions than anything,the others are all great films. Cinematic perfection,poignant and profound: Sol died in real life two weeks after the release of the film. Is just superb, why don't apartments come with furniture like that in real life ? Edward G Robinson and Chuck Connors in the same film, doesn't get much better.
|
|
|
Post by GeneralFaye on Mar 24, 2020 10:16:18 GMT
Nothing to do with isolation but I watched Joker last night and really enjoyed it.. not much more to add.
|
|
|
Post by supersimonstainrod on Mar 24, 2020 10:22:59 GMT
Nothing to do with isolation but I watched Joker last night and really enjoyed it.. not much more to add. I watched 'Her' yesterday,on the strength of Phoenix's performance in 'Joker' and he's fantastic in that film too. 'We own the night' is another film of his that i'd recommend.
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Mar 24, 2020 15:35:22 GMT
I finally got around to watching Fisherman's Friends last night and it didn't disappoint. Really enjoyable film.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 24, 2020 18:16:15 GMT
I finally got around to watching Fisherman's Friends last night and it didn't disappoint. Really enjoyable film. I thought it sucked
|
|
|
Post by Boothen on Mar 24, 2020 19:06:23 GMT
28 Days/Weeks Later Contagion The Andromeda Strain
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Mar 25, 2020 18:56:48 GMT
Naked Gun last night and Honey I shrunk the kids this morning. Both very enjoyable, the Naked Gun is still piss funny.
Probably need to watch something a bit more up to date. Think it'll probably be Bohemian Rhapsody tonight and Train to Busan and Zodiac have been recommended so they're on my list.
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Mar 25, 2020 19:14:45 GMT
I popped up a list of my favourite 2010s films if anyone's looking for inspiration (loads for kids here, including my number 1): www.imdb.com/list/ls049362246/One Cut of the Dead is the one I recommend most, as it's the most obscure and pretty unique. Lockdown films so far: Chronicle www.imdb.com/title/tt1706593/?ref_=rt_li_ttThe most unique "superhero" film I've seen. Chronicle is an intriguing and fun sci-fi to start with but soon takes a darker turn. Similarities to Super 8, though not for kids. Not an amazing film, but worth watching. Short Term 12 www.imdb.com/title/tt2370248/?ref_=rt_li_ttBrie Larsen plays a staff member at a residential facility for 'underprivileged' (if you've seen it, you'll know) children. A very good film with some moving moments. Official Secrets www.imdb.com/title/tt5431890/?ref_=rt_li_ttKeira Knightley plays Katharine Gun, the GCHQ employee who leaked information showing the illegality of the 2003 invasion of Iraq by the UK and US. It was weird watching a film about something I remember, with actual news footage thrown in. Comments about Blair are funny with hindsight. Keira and the ensemble cast did a great job. The film I'd recommend most from these 3, though Short Term 12 comes close. NowTV recommendations? Leave No Trace is on there, though I recommend it with reservations as I loved it so much and don't want people to hate it! Chernobyl, though it's a TV series.
|
|
|
Post by supersimonstainrod on Mar 25, 2020 19:21:17 GMT
Naked Gun last night and Honey I shrunk the kids this morning. Both very enjoyable, the Naked Gun is still piss funny. Probably need to watch something a bit more up to date. Think it'll probably be Bohemian Rhapsody tonight and Train to Busan and Zodiac have been recommended so they're on my list. I thought of 'The Naked Gun' when someone posted footage on the virus thread of the Mayor of Texas going to the toilet with his microphone still on. Life imitating art...😉
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Mar 25, 2020 19:30:13 GMT
I popped up a list of my favourite 2010s films if anyone's looking for inspiration (loads for kids here, including my number 1): www.imdb.com/list/ls049362246/One Cut of the Dead is the one I recommend most, as it's the most obscure and pretty unique. Lockdown films so far: Chronicle www.imdb.com/title/tt1706593/?ref_=rt_li_ttThe most unique "superhero" film I've seen. Chronicle is an intriguing and fun sci-fi to start with but soon takes a darker turn. Similarities to Super 8, though not for kids. Not an amazing film, but worth watching. Short Term 12 www.imdb.com/title/tt2370248/?ref_=rt_li_ttBrie Larsen plays a staff member at a residential facility for 'underprivileged' (if you've seen it, you'll know) children. A very good film with some moving moments. Official Secrets www.imdb.com/title/tt5431890/?ref_=rt_li_ttKeira Knightley plays Katharine Gun, the GCHQ employee who leaked information showing the illegality of the 2003 invasion of Iraq by the UK and US. It was weird watching a film about something I remember, with actual news footage thrown in. Comments about Blair are funny with hindsight. Keira and the ensemble cast did a great job. The film I'd recommend most from these 3, though Short Term 12 comes close. NowTV recommendations? Leave No Trace is on there, though I recommend it with reservations as I loved it so much and don't want people to hate it! Chernobyl, though it's a TV series. Good list, that. Will check the ones I havent watched out. 'Coco' is one of my favourite films, definitely my favourite Disney film. If I had to recommend a film that was obscure it'd be A Man Called Ove. Swedish Black Comedy. Absolutely loved it. www.imdb.com/title/tt4080728/
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Mar 25, 2020 19:49:55 GMT
I popped up a list of my favourite 2010s films if anyone's looking for inspiration (loads for kids here, including my number 1): www.imdb.com/list/ls049362246/One Cut of the Dead is the one I recommend most, as it's the most obscure and pretty unique. Lockdown films so far: Chronicle www.imdb.com/title/tt1706593/?ref_=rt_li_ttThe most unique "superhero" film I've seen. Chronicle is an intriguing and fun sci-fi to start with but soon takes a darker turn. Similarities to Super 8, though not for kids. Not an amazing film, but worth watching. Short Term 12 www.imdb.com/title/tt2370248/?ref_=rt_li_ttBrie Larsen plays a staff member at a residential facility for 'underprivileged' (if you've seen it, you'll know) children. A very good film with some moving moments. Official Secrets www.imdb.com/title/tt5431890/?ref_=rt_li_ttKeira Knightley plays Katharine Gun, the GCHQ employee who leaked information showing the illegality of the 2003 invasion of Iraq by the UK and US. It was weird watching a film about something I remember, with actual news footage thrown in. Comments about Blair are funny with hindsight. Keira and the ensemble cast did a great job. The film I'd recommend most from these 3, though Short Term 12 comes close. NowTV recommendations? Leave No Trace is on there, though I recommend it with reservations as I loved it so much and don't want people to hate it! Chernobyl, though it's a TV series. Good list, that. Will check the ones I havent watched out. 'Coco' is one of my favourite films, definitely my favourite Disney film. If I had to recommend a film that was obscure it'd be A Man Called Ove. Swedish Black Comedy. Absolutely loved it. www.imdb.com/title/tt4080728/Cheers - I've moved it to the top of my list. I'll report back!
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 25, 2020 20:14:08 GMT
Naked Gun last night and Honey I shrunk the kids this morning. Both very enjoyable, the Naked Gun is still piss funny. Probably need to watch something a bit more up to date. Think it'll probably be Bohemian Rhapsody tonight and Train to Busan and Zodiac have been recommended so they're on my list. Zodiac isn't bad at all and Train to Busan a real good watch. Wrong for me to comment on the other as utterly detest Queen so biased 😄. I really enjoyed Blue Iguana but not everyone's taste
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Apr 15, 2020 21:47:04 GMT
I thought I'd bump this thread to say sign up for a MUBI trial (via Stoke Film Theatre) and watch Bacarau (2019), released only a month ago in the UK: mubi.com/films/bacurau/watch (3 or 4 days left to watch - each film on MUBI is available for 30 days). It's a good rather than great film, but without knowing anything about it, it was very surprising and (being Brazilian) possibly the most South Korean film made outside of South Korea. It seems like a relatively normal film for a while, but then things begin to escalate. If you do want to know more: it's like a cross between Parasite and Westworld.Other isolation films: Iron Man 2 (2011) The first film I'd watched for about 2 weeks. Good humour, villains, escapism and got me into watching films again. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) French drama/romance set in the 18th century about a female painter commissioned to paint a Lady without the Lady knowing about it. Surprisingly tense at times, and I loved the ending. Neighbouring Sounds (2012) Meh. Another Brazilian film, but while the premise (residents lives change when security guards come to watch over their street) was interesting, nothing really changed until right at the end, and the film was mostly a bit dull.
|
|