|
Post by chuffedstokie on Apr 16, 2020 8:38:42 GMT
Naked Gun last night and Honey I shrunk the kids this morning. Both very enjoyable, the Naked Gun is still piss funny. Probably need to watch something a bit more up to date. Think it'll probably be Bohemian Rhapsody tonight and Train to Busan and Zodiac have been recommended so they're on my list. Have to agree with the Naked Gun choice. George Kennedy was made for it.
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on Apr 16, 2020 8:47:00 GMT
Watched a beautifully poignant semi autobiographical film by the director of La Dolce Vita, called I Vitelloni on Amazon Prime. Set in 1953 Rimini, its characters are really accessible & the subtitles weren’t a problem🎥🎞
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Apr 16, 2020 9:17:30 GMT
Had a few days off the films as the missus and I have been watching 'our friends in the North' which is on Youtube
Before that I got through Coco 10/10, Gran Torino 9/10, Zombieland 7.5/10 Shanghai Noon 6.5/10 (but very enjoyable) Forrest Gump 9/10 and Talledega Nights (6/10)
Also watched Blade Runner for the first time, hugely overrated and a massive disappointment. Bohemian Rhapsody was patchy as well, should have been better - preferred Rocket Man despite the cringy musical sequences
Le Mans 66 and Knives Out are on my to watch list this week.
|
|
|
Post by Eggybread on Apr 16, 2020 14:54:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by RedandWhite90 on Apr 16, 2020 15:55:54 GMT
I, Tonya - 8/10
Great sport related film. Too young to have been around when it happened so came into it totally fresh.
+ Margot Robbie
|
|
|
Post by mickmillslovechild on Apr 16, 2020 16:16:05 GMT
I, Tonya - 8/10 Great sport related film. Too young to have been around when it happened so came into it totally fresh. + Margot Robbie Really well done by Margot Robbie to be fair (and says a lot that they had to give her a "make under" to make her more believable as Harding.....and even then, she's still 100 times better looking than Tonya Harding regardless).
|
|
|
Post by mickmillslovechild on Apr 16, 2020 16:20:25 GMT
Totally fed up at the lack of creativity and original ideas nowadays, so have mostly been going back to the original greats:
20,000 leagues under the sea The Bridge on the River Kwai Enter the dragon The Andromeda strain (as someone has also mentioned) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Planet of the apes (with Charlie and Roddy) The full 6+ hours of Zeffirelli's Jesus of Nazareth (i'm an atheist, but it's still a great piece of "cinema" and the best screen telling of the story to date)
|
|
|
Post by tigger68 on Apr 16, 2020 16:42:42 GMT
the lad put a film on the other day called district 9 took a while to get going but proper good film in the end
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 16, 2020 16:46:08 GMT
the lad put a film on the other day called district 9 took a while to get going but proper good film in the end Good S African film
|
|
|
Post by Eggybread on Apr 16, 2020 16:50:32 GMT
Totally fed up at the lack of creativity and original ideas nowadays, so have mostly been going back to the original greats: 20,000 leagues under the sea The Bridge on the River Kwai Enter the dragon The Andromeda strain (as someone has also mentioned) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Planet of the apes (with Charlie and Roddy) The full 6+ hours of Zeffirelli's Jesus of Nazareth (i'm an atheist, but it's still a great piece of "cinema" and the best screen telling of the story to date) The Message (1976) is a really good film about Mohammad similar to jesus of Nazereth. 8.2 on IMBD
|
|
|
Post by RedandWhite90 on Apr 16, 2020 17:43:42 GMT
the lad put a film on the other day called district 9 took a while to get going but proper good film in the end I love that film. The prawns 😄
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Apr 16, 2020 19:33:14 GMT
Totally fed up at the lack of creativity and original ideas nowadays, so have mostly been going back to the original greats: Check out that Brazilian western/thriller I mentioned a couple of posts up, with a free trial on MUBI. Also: Victoria ( this one - it takes a while to warm up but it's worth it in the end) One Cut of the Dead (as above) Bait Chronicle Parasite A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Phoenix Three Billboards Black Swan Whiplash Wolf Children Her Nightcrawler A Separation Baby Driver Locke The Guilty (Danish film) Aniara The Red Turtle Mommy I, Tonya Game Night 1917 Not necessarily all films I'd recommend, but they all stood out to me as something different. It depends what you're looking for. There are loads of creative and original modern films I think are garbage!
|
|
|
Post by butlerstbob on Apr 16, 2020 19:59:08 GMT
Dead man's shoes with Paddy Considine... Cracking film
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 16, 2020 20:05:32 GMT
Comfort and Joy is on Amazon Prime...one of my favourite's from the 80s. Bill Forsythe film that never got the attention that Gregory's Girl did
|
|
|
Post by mickmillslovechild on Apr 16, 2020 21:56:41 GMT
Dead man's shoes with Paddy Considine... Cracking film Any Shane Meadows to be fair. Room for Romeo Brass is my fave
|
|
|
Post by supersimonstainrod on Apr 17, 2020 2:12:59 GMT
Dead man's shoes with Paddy Considine... Cracking film Any Shane Meadows to be fair. Room for Romeo Brass is my fave "Go on then touch it..." 😂 Plays a good unhinged loner does PC. He's brilliant in '24 hour Party People' too,the film's not bad,but Considine's characterization is accepted as unerringly accurate.
|
|
|
Post by butlerstbob on Apr 17, 2020 11:34:02 GMT
Dead man's shoes with Paddy Considine... Cracking film Any Shane Meadows to be fair. Room for Romeo Brass is my fave Cheers Mickmills, that's one I haven't seen and one for the list
|
|
|
Post by mattador78 on Apr 17, 2020 11:46:54 GMT
Mad max fury road watched it thought what’s the fuss as I was tired. Watched it a second time and thought what a masterpiece as I’d missed how bonkers and layered it actually was
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 17, 2020 11:51:47 GMT
Dead man's shoes with Paddy Considine... Cracking film Any Shane Meadows to be fair. Room for Romeo Brass is my fave I re-watched all the This is England series, absolutely compelling TV. As you say everything he does is excellent (with the possible exception of Once upon a time in the Midlands which he says himself he doesn't like)
|
|
|
Post by whatsashig on Apr 17, 2020 15:10:35 GMT
Chernobyl .... wow
|
|
|
Post by RedandWhite90 on Apr 17, 2020 17:06:35 GMT
Totally fed up at the lack of creativity and original ideas nowadays, so have mostly been going back to the original greats: Check out that Brazilian western/thriller I mentioned a couple of posts up, with a free trial on MUBI. Also: Victoria ( this one - it takes a while to warm up but it's worth it in the end) One Cut of the Dead (as above) Bait Chronicle Parasite A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Phoenix Three Billboards Black Swan Whiplash Wolf Children Her Nightcrawler A Separation Baby Driver Locke The Guilty (Danish film) Aniara The Red Turtle Mommy I, Tonya Game Night 1917 Not necessarily all films I'd recommend, but they all stood out to me as something different. It depends what you're looking for. There are loads of creative and original modern films I think are garbage! Whiplash is outstanding. The ending is exceptional, I finished watching it and just felt all juiced up!
|
|
|
Post by thevoid on Apr 18, 2020 11:04:37 GMT
Recent views:
A Field in England (pretentious, abstract shite).
Ma / Greta: 2 films about lonely women who become obsessive stalkers. Both pretty good.
The Ritual: British cross between Blair Witch and Wicker Man. Not bad, nothing I haven't seen before.
Mindhorn: actor from an 80s cop show has to pretend he's a cop in the present day. Funny in bits.
Yesterday: the one where The Beatles never existed. Better than I thought.
Training Day: Denzil Washington as a corrupt cop. Very good.
|
|
|
Post by whatsashig on Apr 18, 2020 11:41:06 GMT
Lord of the flies
‘Adult’ remote style given what is happening on the ‘other’ thread
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on Apr 18, 2020 19:26:08 GMT
Watching Pink Floyd The Wall on YouTube. Loving it, in a dark way💋
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2020 19:30:08 GMT
Had a few days off the films as the missus and I have been watching 'our friends in the North' which is on Youtube Before that I got through Coco 10/10, Gran Torino 9/10, Zombieland 7.5/10 Shanghai Noon 6.5/10 (but very enjoyable) Forrest Gump 9/10 and Talledega Nights (6/10) Also watched Blade Runner for the first time, hugely overrated and a massive disappointment. Bohemian Rhapsody was patchy as well, should have been better - preferred Rocket Man despite the cringy musical sequences Le Mans 66 and Knives Out are on my to watch list this week. I thought Bohemian Rhapsody was utterly atrocious, was like one of those made for TV films. Gran Torino I loved.
|
|
|
Post by richie22 on Apr 18, 2020 20:40:08 GMT
Today’s films , Naked Gun and American Gangster... two amazing films I can’t recommend enough , tomorrow I may complete the naked gun box set
|
|
|
Post by drjeffsdiscobarge on Apr 19, 2020 10:03:52 GMT
If you dont mind a foreign film, City of God is excellent
|
|
|
Post by thevoid on Apr 19, 2020 12:52:12 GMT
Most recent views: Sightseers: British black comedy, utter shite. Trial By Fire: true story about a Texan man sentenced to execution for killing his kids in a house fire. Evidence comes to light that he may be innocent. Moving story, based on this case: en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cameron_Todd_WillinghamBrightburn: couple find a kid in their field with special powers and raise him as their own, like Superman. But he's a psycho. A bit formulaic but a decent enough watch with some good kills.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 19, 2020 13:29:20 GMT
Out in America this year ‘ Before the Wrath’.
Available on Amazon movies but it’ll cost you. Not out on dvd here as yet. Well worth the pennies 👍
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Apr 19, 2020 15:43:40 GMT
Wish they had a random film button on Netflix/Amazon Prime. I spend a stupid amount of time trying to choose a film.
Half an hour of the original Mulan this morning before the new Lion King, which was alright.
|
|