|
Post by rogerjonesisgod on May 3, 2020 12:03:45 GMT
Watched Dallas Buyers Club last night. Good film, if only for the performances of Leto and McConaughey, and the commitment/transformation the latter undertook before performing the role. "Alright, alright, alright"
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 3, 2020 17:21:40 GMT
Watched Dallas Buyers Club last night. Good film, if only for the performances of Leto and McConaughey, and the commitment/transformation the latter undertook before performing the role. "Alright, alright, alright" ?
|
|
|
Post by thevoid on May 3, 2020 18:04:01 GMT
Saw one on Netflix last night called Wounds. Was rather weird
|
|
|
Post by salopstick on May 3, 2020 18:09:00 GMT
Watched 21 bridges the other night
Typical police action type film. Do t think to much and it’s worth a watch
|
|
|
Post by rogerjonesisgod on May 3, 2020 18:11:26 GMT
"Alright, alright, alright" ?
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 3, 2020 18:57:36 GMT
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on May 3, 2020 19:16:52 GMT
Just watched The Gentlemen. Its not quite up to the levels of Snatch but it's very very good.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 3, 2020 19:35:47 GMT
Ready Player One is now free on Amazon Prime, will give that a go later. Watched the first half hour of the Tarantino one last night. Good so far. Get it all watched Dave. Brilliant film.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 3, 2020 21:49:52 GMT
It’s a quote from his character in one of his first films, Dazed and Confused - which is definitely worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by rogerjonesisgod on May 4, 2020 11:32:20 GMT
It’s a quote from his character in one of his first films, Dazed and Confused - which is definitely worth a watch. The very first words he said on film. Dazed and Confused is at 01:30 in to the YT clip.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 4, 2020 11:43:31 GMT
Cannibal Women In the Avocado Jungle of Death is on You Tube if you like your B Movies. A fan of this one, cheesy 80s
Goodbye Pork Pie a rather good Kiwi film also on You Tube.1981 film ( Not to be confused with Pork Pie)
The Day The Earth Caught Fire, digitally restored is on You Tube also. Along with When World's Collide and The Day The Earth Stood Still, my fave sci fi
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 4, 2020 13:39:40 GMT
Rewatched Rise of Skywalker this morning.
Fuck me, it is so bad. Genuinely makes me angry how much JJ Abrams and Kathleen Kennedy have been paid for it.
|
|
|
Post by riverman on May 4, 2020 14:08:14 GMT
Watched The Long Good Friday for the first time in about 30 years the other day. It's not aged well. What I once thought was a decent gangster flick is actually a bit shit. Like an over long 70s cop show with dodgy dialogue. Notable for a few before they were famous roles. Namely " Charlie " from Casualty, " Denzel " from Only Fools, " Cathy Beale " from Eastenders and Piers Brosnan. Don't think I'll be bothering again.
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on May 9, 2020 21:47:21 GMT
I mostly agree with this. I felt half an hour could've been cut easily. I posted a link to a 3-month free trial on page 2 of this thread I think. Bacurau (crazy film) and Portrait of a Lady on Fire have been my MUBI favourites so far. I've checked out a couple of older French films but they were only okay. I saw both of them at London Film Festival, really good. I did think Portrait of a Lady on Fire ripped off some films towards the end though I still loved it. I watched Night Moves last night on there. Slow and brooding and a little bit strange. I wasn't going to watch Night Moves but checked it out on your recommendation. I enjoyed it - I like these slow-burning thrillers. My favourite film on MUBI the past week has been The Lunchbox - a heartwarming Indian drama and sort of romance. As well as enjoying the film, I was fascinated by Mumbai's lunchbox delivery service! I love these cultural insights I'd usually know nothing about. The Japanese film, Departures, is my favourite in that sense (about an unemployed cellist who takes a job preparing the dead for funerals). Ghost Town Anthology was an intriguing and atmospheric supernatural thriller...but in the end disappointing. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai is probably the most unique mafia film I've seen. I loved the humour and Forest Whitaker was excellent. The Wandering Earth is an over-ambitious Chinese sci-fi that looked great on occasions but fell flat in too many ways. Interesting to watch just to imagine what other films China might come up with in the near future. I finally got around to watching The Conversation - that all-time classic - but lost interest about two-thirds in and wasn't surprised by the ending.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 9, 2020 22:35:44 GMT
I saw both of them at London Film Festival, really good. I did think Portrait of a Lady on Fire ripped off some films towards the end though I still loved it. I watched Night Moves last night on there. Slow and brooding and a little bit strange. I wasn't going to watch Night Moves but checked it out on your recommendation. I enjoyed it - I like these slow-burning thrillers. My favourite film on MUBI the past week has been The Lunchbox - a heartwarming Indian drama and sort of romance. As well as enjoying the film, I was fascinated by Mumbai's lunchbox delivery service! I love these cultural insights I'd usually know nothing about. The Japanese film, Departures, is my favourite in that sense (about an unemployed cellist who takes a job preparing the dead for funerals). Ghost Town Anthology was an intriguing and atmospheric supernatural thriller...but in the end disappointing. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai is probably the most unique mafia film I've seen. I loved the humour and Forest Whitaker was excellent. The Wandering Earth is an over-ambitious Chinese sci-fi that looked great on occasions but fell flat in too many ways. Interesting to watch just to imagine what other films China might come up with in the near future. I finally got around to watching The Conversation - that all-time classic - but lost interest about two-thirds in and wasn't surprised by the ending. The Dabbawallas. Incredible aren't they. Ghost Dog is a good film. To be honest avoided it for years as thought was like a Scooby Doo kind of thing. Should have read the DVD box I guess
|
|
|
Post by butlerstbob on May 10, 2020 14:08:32 GMT
I watched "Unbroken" on Netflix last night, it's about Louis Zamperini, a US Olympic track record holder and the second world war, I have to say I enjoyed it. Worth a watch👍
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on May 11, 2020 19:40:32 GMT
Vertigo - First watch. All-time classic? Yes!
Frances Ha - A coming-of-age (only the main character is 27) comedy that wasn't really that funny, but a main character I ended up warming to and a film I ended up enjoying.
A Town Called Panic - Absolutely mental French stop-motion animation (a review quoted in the trailer says "Toy Story on absinthe"). A birthday gift for Horse goes wrong when Cowboy and Indian accidentally order 50 million bricks instead of 50. A Town Called Panic was hilarious fun to start with but became a bit tiresome.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 12, 2020 16:13:13 GMT
I saw both of them at London Film Festival, really good. I did think Portrait of a Lady on Fire ripped off some films towards the end though I still loved it. I watched Night Moves last night on there. Slow and brooding and a little bit strange. I wasn't going to watch Night Moves but checked it out on your recommendation. I enjoyed it - I like these slow-burning thrillers. My favourite film on MUBI the past week has been The Lunchbox - a heartwarming Indian drama and sort of romance. As well as enjoying the film, I was fascinated by Mumbai's lunchbox delivery service! I love these cultural insights I'd usually know nothing about. The Japanese film, Departures, is my favourite in that sense (about an unemployed cellist who takes a job preparing the dead for funerals). Ghost Town Anthology was an intriguing and atmospheric supernatural thriller...but in the end disappointing. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai is probably the most unique mafia film I've seen. I loved the humour and Forest Whitaker was excellent. The Wandering Earth is an over-ambitious Chinese sci-fi that looked great on occasions but fell flat in too many ways. Interesting to watch just to imagine what other films China might come up with in the near future. I finally got around to watching The Conversation - that all-time classic - but lost interest about two-thirds in and wasn't surprised by the ending. Thought exactly the same on Ghost Town Anthology, it could have been much better if it’s didn’t wander off into arty farty territory. It was one of the most original portrayals of ghosts I’ve seen on screen though, I will give it that. Also love The Lunchbox, my tutor showed it me a few years back during my Masters and I must say, I enjoyed it more second time round. I’ve not managed to watch anything else on Mubi for a week or so. I’m balls deep in the latest series of Ozark on Netflix, which by all accounts, is some of the best storytelling I’ve seen! It seems to get better and better.
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Jun 7, 2020 20:42:21 GMT
Been doing a lot of overtime so have had to give the films a break. I have watched the Michael Jordan thing on Netflix though which I enjoyed. Watched 1917 just. Very good war film. Fantastically shot. 8.5 / 10 Also had the displeasure of watching 'Incendiary' www.imdb.com/title/tt0984200/Fuck me what an awful, awful film. May be in the top 3 worst I've seen. 5.8/10 on imdb is generous. 2/10 as Arsenals ground gets blown up and there's some tits in it so a point for each.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 7, 2020 21:06:01 GMT
Been doing a lot of overtime so have had to give the films a break. I have watched the Michael Jordan thing on Netflix though which I enjoyed. Watched 1917 just. Very good war film. Fantastically shot. 8.5 / 10 Also had the displeasure of watching 'Incendiary' www.imdb.com/title/tt0984200/Fuck me what an awful, awful film. May be in the top 3 worst I've seen. 5.8/10 on imdb is generous. 2/10 as Arsenals ground gets blown up and there's some tits in it so a point for each. The Last Dance is brilliant. Absolutely loved it. I've just started watching Designated Survivor on Netflix too. It's good 👍
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 8, 2020 21:06:29 GMT
Mentioned somewhere else but 'A Taxi Driver' worth a look on 4 player. Thomas Ktretschmann stars, South Korean film.
|
|
|
Post by misterken on Jun 9, 2020 3:46:53 GMT
Really enjoyed ;-
North Country, Theron is outstanding
Let the right one in - Swedish with subtitles, stunning and brutal
Idiocracy - When I moved to the USA , i was pointed to this as a good primer for American humour, it didn’t disappoint
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2020 4:59:22 GMT
Really enjoyed ;- North Country, Theron is outstandingLet the right one in - Swedish with subtitles, stunning and brutal Idiocracy - When I moved to the USA , i was pointed to this as a good primer for American humour, it didn’t disappoint Long time since I saw it but yep The portable toilet scene I always remember
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Jun 11, 2020 21:29:37 GMT
Mentioned somewhere else but ' A Taxi Driver' worth a look on 4 player. Thomas Ktretschmann stars, South Korean film. Cheers - I checked this out today. The final third or so is especially good. Just as I kept thinking it was about to end, the tension was ramped up. I'd probably stick it in my South Korean top 3 (after 3-Iron and Parasite). The 1980 uprising was a bit of history I barely knew anything about as well, and I looked up the real history of the journalist and taxi driver. I think you were the one who'd seen One Cut of the Dead too? The same people made a short film entirely from lockdown in Japan if you haven't seen it: - it's a heartwarming one, mostly for fans of the original film I think. I also watched A Man Called Ove, recommended earlier in the thread, about a guy who keeps failing to kill himself. I didn't really like the first half, mostly for that reason, but the second half of the film won me over. Also watched recently, mostly on MUBI: Ema Great-looking Chilean film about a dancer who walks the city at dawn, setting things on fire with a flamethrower. Ema and her husband argue about whether they should've given up the child they adopted. It was just about interesting, with the cinematography and weirdness keeping me going. Computer Chess The 1980s setting was interesting (at a human vs computer chess tournament), but the funniest moment in this comedy was a guy falling asleep near the start of the film...because he was bored. Comedies don't always have to be that funny, but Computer Chess was pretty boring in general. How I Live Now A bit chilling in how similar it was to current times, with people told to stay at home. This was due to a nuclear bomb attack on London though, after an angsty American girl is sent to the Welsh countryside to live with her mostly carefree cousins. It was an entertaining enough 90 minutes, with some scarily realistic scenes but others that weren't so. Alphaville 1960s sci-fi about a secret agent sent to a space city to find a missing person, plus other stuff I didn't really get until late in the film. I don't usually read the film synopsis, but it seems it was necessary for Alphaville. Maybe I would've enjoyed it more if I knew what it was about. Our Little Sister Nice Japanese family drama about a step sister who goes to live with her three step sisters after their dad dies. There's not really much conflict, but it was still much better than a lot of films where supposedly much more interesting things happen. Biutiful Okay but too often boring family drama starring Javier Bardem. The Past (2013) Now this is how you do a family drama! An ex-husband returns from Iran to Paris to finalise the divorce from his wife, who is living with a new partner. That tagline wouldn't usually draw me in at all, but I watched it because I loved "A Separation," by the same writer and director. The Past isn't quite up to A Separation levels, but it builds and builds to an excellent climax. I'm looking up Asghar Farhadi right now to watch more of his films.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 11, 2020 22:14:45 GMT
I liked Alphaville.
13 game of Death, a Thai film is a good watch. Some good stuff coming out of Thailand and Korea
Will check a few of those out above.
|
|
|
Post by FbrgVaStkFan on Nov 19, 2020 20:26:56 GMT
Watched "When the Road Ends" last night on Amazon. A decent documentary about a Sri Lankan man who rides his motorcycle around the world until he gets to Panama. He fashions up a raft powered by his motorcycle to bypass impassible jungles and the documentary takes off. Pretty good, plus you get to hear what Morgan Freeman with a Sri Lankan accent sounds like. Recommended.
|
|