|
Post by JR on Feb 4, 2004 9:20:03 GMT
Glenn....am going to pop to town and pick that up this afternoon now. Twin Peaks for me was the greatest thing ever on TV (along with the Simpsons)............I also had an unhealthy passion for the log lady.
|
|
|
Post by Trouserdog on Feb 4, 2004 9:58:18 GMT
Twin Peaks is the only TV programme that I have ever gone out of my way to watch. I never missed an episode. A few of my mates at school started watching it too but gave up after a bit (as did many folk) when it became clear that this wasn't your ordinary murder mystery. I was still there at the bitter end though! Class.
The film was also quality.
"Mulholland Drive" just baffled me at first but after a damn good think about it (I thought VERY hard about one particular scene ;D) it became slightly clearer. On secone viewing it all fitted together nicely, apart from one scene...
What the hell is going on with those two detectives in the diner? One tells the other about a dream he's had (a dream? David Lynch? surely not!) in which a monster lives behind the diner. They go out there and sure enough it's there... ???
At first I thought it might be symbolism of the whole dreams/ugly reality theme, but that doesn't quite seem right.
Any ideas?
|
|
|
Post by GlennA on Feb 4, 2004 10:07:06 GMT
You know how the first 2/3 of the film are a dream?
I think the scene in the diner is there to prepare us for/remind us of that by breaking down the barrier between dreams and reality.
In the same way, the compere at the Silencio theatre keeps reminding us that we're only watching a film and that anything is possible. I forget his exact (Spanish) words, but don't they translate as 'there is no band, it is just a recording' or something, just before that awesome and obviously-mimed version of 'Crying'?
|
|
|
Post by Trouserdog on Feb 4, 2004 11:21:35 GMT
Yeah, it is about the best explanation I suppose...especially when you take into account the "Club Silencio" scenes as well. I think that Lynch originally planned Mulholland Drive to be a Tv series ala Twin Peaks, but there were problems getting the networks to agree to showing in it's entitity (bastards!!!). If you take into account all the little odd scenes and red herrings that could have been explored more fully then lynch could have easily panned the story out for a few more hours. I doubt he'll ever get the chance to do "another twin peaks"...
|
|
|
Post by Staffsoatcake on Feb 4, 2004 11:25:53 GMT
TOP 5 GANGSTER FILMS. Once upon a time in America. Godfather 2. Godfather 1. Angels with dirty faces. Casino.
TOP 5 SPACE FILMS.
Alien. Star Wars. Aliens. Apollo 13. Silent Running.
TOP 5 WESTERNS.
The good the bad and the ugly. A Fistfull of Dollers. Once upon a time in the west. Unforgiven. Blazing Saddles.
TOP 5 EPICS.(sand & saddles)
Sparticus. The Gladiator. Ben Hur. The 10 Commandments The Vikings.
|
|
|
Post by seth on Feb 4, 2004 13:33:51 GMT
Top Five War 1. Kelly's Heroes 2. Aces High 3. The Hill 4. The Blue Max 5. Too late the hero
(Never liled Schindler's list, all that Speilberg scmaltz put me off)
Have to leave out Das Boot becasue the TV series is better, as the film is too short)
Top 5 Sci Fi
1. Silent Running 2. Dark Star 3. Outlands 4. Alien 5. 2001
Top 5 British gangster films
1. The Long Good Friday 2. Get Carter 3. The Lavender Hill Mob 4. Brighton Rock 5. Gangster No1
|
|
|
Post by Robo10 on Feb 4, 2004 14:05:40 GMT
TOP 5 Action Films
1) Die Hard 2) Gladiator 3) Lethal Weapon 4) Commando 5) Rambo: First Blood pt II
TOP 5 Comedy Films
1) Blazing Saddles 2) Young Frankenstein 3) Airplane 4) Any Carry On film (fnar fnar) 5) Dogma
|
|
|
Post by seth on Feb 4, 2004 14:15:46 GMT
Commando? Seriously? Thought it was one of the worst films I've ever seen, and certainly arnie's worst. But it's all personal taste I suppose.
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 4, 2004 14:18:30 GMT
Top 5 films you can rent in Blockbuster without looking like the perv you are (apparently)
1 Sirens 2 Walkabout 3 Castaway (Ollie Reed) 4 Baise Moi 5 Showgirls
|
|
|
Post by Robo10 on Feb 4, 2004 14:32:04 GMT
I love Commando! Always watch it when its on!
Arnies acting may stink (has it ever improved?), but some of the one liners are sheer class!
"He couldn't hang around" - After he'd dropped somebody over a cliff!
The bit where he throws a circular saw blade and slices some poor villains lackys head in half - Genius!
|
|
|
Post by Staffsoatcake on Feb 4, 2004 14:32:26 GMT
Commando? Imfamy Imfamy the've all got it Infamy.
|
|
|
Post by seth on Feb 4, 2004 14:33:40 GMT
Top 5 Animated films
1. Spirited Away 2. Toy Story 2 3. Monsters Inc 4. Akira 5. The Nightmare Before Christmas
|
|
|
Post by seth on Feb 4, 2004 14:35:03 GMT
I love Commando! Always watch it when its on! Arnies acting may stink (has it ever improved?), but some of the one liners are sheer class! "He couldn't hang around" - After he'd dropped somebody over a cliff! The bit where he throws a circular saw blade and slices some poor villains lackys head in half - Genius! You're right, it is kind of hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 4, 2004 14:52:26 GMT
Seth...ever seen "Metropolis" the anime movie? Good stuff. Out on 2 x DVD set for £9
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 4, 2004 15:13:15 GMT
Hmmm, I can't see another reason for watching 'Showgirls'?
You can't leave out 'Elephant Man' from a top 5 of Lynchy surely??
Worst Films
1.Crimes and Misdemeanours- Woody Allen you tawdry little bastud. 2.Superman- Diabolical. 3.Lord of the Rings number 1 or whatever they call it- why did they film this shite? 4.Pirates of the Caribbean- utterly unbelievable that Johnny Depp is up for best actor with his eye-ball rolling worst cockney accent since Dick Van Dyke atrocity of a performance. This film is wank. 5.Dancer in the Dark- Horrible.
|
|
|
Post by GlennA on Feb 4, 2004 15:31:30 GMT
I do love the Elephant Man, but I was concentrating on 'hard' Lynch as all the sad bastard anorak fanzines call it
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 4, 2004 15:34:45 GMT
have got "Fire Walk with me "- Glenn, will watch 2morrow night. One of the girls here got it for me in town earlier.
|
|
|
Post by GlennA on Feb 4, 2004 15:43:29 GMT
Nice one. Prepare to be head-fucked.
|
|
|
Post by seth on Feb 4, 2004 17:16:00 GMT
Seth...ever seen "Metropolis" the anime movie? Good stuff. Out on 2 x DVD set for £9 Haven't no. Is it any good?
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 4, 2004 23:46:32 GMT
Yep certainly worth a look, on Sky Movies this month.
|
|
|
Post by colmansbaggie on Feb 5, 2004 10:33:39 GMT
Grim up north films
Kes My name is Joe Raining stones Rita Sue and bob too Billy Elliot
My shout for ganster films ‘Millers Crossing’ often over looked cracking film
|
|
|
Post by seth on Feb 5, 2004 10:34:48 GMT
Hmmm, I can't see another reason for watching 'Showgirls'? You can't leave out 'Elephant Man' from a top 5 of Lynchy surely?? Worst Films 1.Crimes and Misdemeanours- Woody Allen you tawdry little bastud. 2.Superman- Diabolical. 3.Lord of the Rings number 1 or whatever they call it- why did they film this shite? 4.Pirates of the Caribbean- utterly unbelievable that Johnny Depp is up for best actor with his eye-ball rolling worst cockney accent since Dick Van Dyke atrocity of a performance. This film is wank. 5.Dancer in the Dark- Horrible. Glad someone else though dancer in the Dark was a bag of shite. I've actually liked Lars von Triers other films, but this one is pure dross.
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Feb 5, 2004 10:45:40 GMT
To be fair to Pirates of The Caribbean, it's a Disney effort and aimed very much at the kiddie end of the market. My own kids love it and demanded the DVD.
I am a great admirer of Johnny Depps work (nowt queer mind!) and will forgive him this one transgression with his Cockney accent... mainly because that's how Americans think a Cockney accent sounds!
Smudge
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Feb 5, 2004 10:48:58 GMT
Oh, while I'm here...
My Top Five Westerns The Outlaw Josey Wales The Searchers Dances with Wolves The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Little Big Man
My Top Five American Civil War Movies Gone With The Wind Glory Red Badge of Courage Gettysburg Birth of a Nation (tainted content but a cinematic matserpiece)
Smudge
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 5, 2004 11:10:46 GMT
Well Smudge no lesser journal than Sight and Sound said that it was one of the films of the year! I agree about Depp but recently he seems to be believing his own hype, he was also crap in From Hell also with a cockney accent though it wasn't as annoying in that one.
Yes Seth, I agree about Von Trier, and am glad Bjoeeerk decided to give up acting after her embarrassment.
|
|
|
Post by colmansbaggie on Feb 5, 2004 12:09:58 GMT
Metroplois is very good. Not sure i'd get in DVD its not the sort of thing i'd watch again and again. Rent it
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 8, 2004 9:24:51 GMT
Great thread Smudge... shame if it were to die too quickly... downside of a fragmented MB I guess....
Anyhow... not strictly a genre but how about...
[glow=red,2,300]A is for....[/glow]
Alphaville A Bout de Souffle Ai No Corrida Attack! Amarcord
close but no cigar..... All That Jazz, Accattone, All About Eve...
cigar shoved firmly between the cheeks.... Anaconda...
Any top 'A's I've missed???
cheers...
Tokyojoe
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 8, 2004 11:39:03 GMT
L'Argent Apocalypse Now Asphalt Jungle Alien Alexander Nevsky Accident Airplane! All that Heaven allows All Quiet on the Western Front Andrei Rublev Assault on Precinct 13 L'atalante Au Hasard, Balthazar
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 8, 2004 15:53:58 GMT
Can't argue with much of that list slangking.... Alien never did it for me though.... must admit I'd forgotten about Accident... Losey/Pinter fantastic stuff...
But if you had to narrow it down to only 5....?
Cheers,
Tokyojoe
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 8, 2004 17:05:48 GMT
Well Alien just for when the little fella pops out of John Hurt, enduring image ;D
Alexander Nevsky Andrei Rublev l'Argent Au Hasard,Balthazar Assault on Precinct 13
|
|