|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 9, 2004 2:01:33 GMT
Fair enough mate.... I still have nightmares about an old Film School Lecturer who spent 10 weeks looking at the Alien series - concentrating on the correlation between the spaceship and a woman's bits (to use the technical term..)
Anyhow...
B is for.....
Badlands The Bicycle Thieves Blow Up Battleship Potemkin Bigger Than Life
close but no cigar...... Branded To Kill, Belly of an Architect, Butley, Broadway Danny Rose, Britannia Hospital...
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 9, 2004 19:40:45 GMT
Beyond a reasonable doubt Body Double La Belle et la Bete The Birds Barry Lyndon
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 10, 2004 1:10:41 GMT
looks like it's just you and I slangking...
... still waiting for you Smudge... just missed Birth of a Nation, Blade Runner, Blazing Saddles....
C is for... Caravaggio Chinatown La Chinoise Citizen Kane Conversation Piece
not such a great deal to choose from for 'C'... only 2 or 3 nearly made it's missing from this list... I'll let you fill in the blanks....
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Feb 10, 2004 8:21:09 GMT
... still waiting for you Smudge... just missed Birth of a Nation, Blade Runner, Blazing Saddles.... Well I'd certainly go for the first wo but 'Blazing Saddles'? That's a no-no from the jury up here in Penkhull I'm afraid. Harmless stuff but not a top five candidate on anything other than a 'Spoof Westerns' thread or a 'Top Five Mel Brooks' one! Smudge
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Feb 10, 2004 8:37:32 GMT
If we're going for the letter 'D' next, I just realised I have FOUR films with 'Day' at the start of the title and had no trouble stretching a list to five....
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (don't have) The Day of the Jackal (DVD - not the Bruce Willis shit either!) Day for Night (video) The Day The Earth Stood Still (DVD) A Day at the Races (DVD)
A more comprehensive list of top five 'D' is difficult to do because there are so many good ones... Delicatessen, Dances with Wolves, Dr Strangelove, Donnoe Darko, Dr Zhivago, Dog Day Afternoon, Donnie Brasco, Dangerous Liaisons.... too mnay good ones there!
Smudge
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 10, 2004 10:56:17 GMT
No "Battle Royale", "Betty Blue" or "Big Lebowski" in the B's? No "Casino" in the Cs????
|
|
|
Post by colmansbaggie on Feb 10, 2004 16:58:18 GMT
Top 5 children’s animated films, old skool
Ali and his camel* Dot and the bush kangaroo Robin Hood (Disney) Animal Olympics The Waterbabys
*Would have included this wonderful 80s Japanses film about a young boy with sword and long silk ropes who fights dragons. Incredible. but i've forgot its name
New skool I’ll leave to those with kids who are well placed to judge!
Although I loved sprited away and I’m, pretty sure it would have impressed me as a kid!
|
|
Griff
Spectator
I haven't slept in 24 hours, I've killed 2 people since midnight, so maybe you should be more afraid
Posts: 36
|
Post by Griff on Feb 10, 2004 17:13:11 GMT
TOP 5 ASIAN MODERN HORROR MOVIES[/color][/b]
1. Ringu 2. Battle Royale 3. Audition 4. Dark Water 5. The Eye
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 10, 2004 20:27:31 GMT
Can't say I'd heard of Conversation Piece Tokyo.. Looks worth checking out.
Carrie The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz A Clockwork Orange Claire's Knee Condamne a mort s'est echappe
+ cul de sac, crossfire,casablanca..
Suppose I could have saved Claire's knee for G..
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 13, 2004 16:25:09 GMT
Good shout slangking... "Condamne..." it seems you love your Bresson... and why not!? Conversation Piece is an undervalued Visconti minor masterpiece... could have been a G too (a la Claire's Knee...) JR - sorry mate... all of the films you mentioned are entertaining.. but I couldn't justify putting them into my top 5 B or C lists... just my opinion mind... As for the "Jury from Penkhull.." get off the fence... ;D ... of course there are many good films beginning with D... the fun is in narrowing it down to just five... therefore... D is for... Dead Man Death By Hanging The Deer Hunter Down By Law Le Diable Probablement Diary of a Country Priest Diary of a Shinjuku Thief Diary of a Chambermaid (Bunuel) The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Dr. Strangelove Dog Day Afternoon La Dolce Vita A Doll's House Don't Look Back Double Indemnity Don't Look Now La Double Vie de Veronique The Draughtsman's Contract Drifting Clouds Drowning By Numbers Duck Soup Duel In The Sun ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 13, 2004 16:32:41 GMT
okay.... if I'm behaving....
Down By Law La Dolce Vita The Deer Hunter Dr. Strangelove Dog Day Afternoon
ps. anyone know why my pic seldom appears?
|
|
|
Post by PulisFamily on Feb 13, 2004 21:14:38 GMT
Mine are . 1. Somewhere in time . 2. peggy sue got marryed. 3. Practical Magic 4. Field of Dreams 5. child play film's
Lauren
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 14, 2004 1:29:25 GMT
Lauren....your DVD must be broken babe ;D
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 14, 2004 15:13:36 GMT
Yep Tokyo I am nuts about Bresson, how could you forget Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne? There is also Dark Passage,Dark Star,The Dead,Dark Days,Deathline,Les Diaboliques.. I'll go for Top Five Down by Law Double Indemnity Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne Les Diaboliques Dark Passage
|
|
|
Post by PulisFamily on Feb 14, 2004 18:38:46 GMT
My dvd player is working fine thankyou lol
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 14, 2004 18:42:33 GMT
Sorry slangking... I promise I didn't forget "Les Dames..." I have a more serious confession.... I haven't seen it... didn't want to include a film on reputation alone (although I'm sure it must be magnificent...) Glad you found space for "Down By Law" in your top five... "I scream, You scream, we all scream for..." I still watch it at least once a month.... As for E.... East of Eden 8 1/2 (or is this an "O"?) El Dorado The Emperor of the North Les Enfants du Paradis
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 15, 2004 11:08:20 GMT
I've only seen it once myself Tokyo unfortunately but it's a memorable film for sure. I know what you mean about not including films you haven't seen there are loads I would like to see but are never shown on t.v,luckily I grew up when BBC2 showed decent films instead of dumbed-down 70's nostalgia. No wonder hardly anyone knows who Bresson is in the U.K Rant over.. E ain't easy The Elephant Man Les Enfant Terribles Les Enfants du Paradis The Exterminating Angel L'enfant sauvage
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 18, 2004 2:13:37 GMT
Hey slangking.... sorry I've not been around for a couple of days... no one else seems to want to join us!!! Is BBC not what it used to be? I haven't lived in the UK for a good 7 or 8 years now... used to love late night Beeb though... what was the Alex Cox show called? Some fantastic stuff on there if I remember rightly... I'd heard that there's a FilmFour channel... if so, is it any good? Wonder if they're showing any of the below... F is for.... Faces Fanny och Alexander (first saw this on British TV - probably BBC 2) Farewell My Lovely Fellini's Casanova (or is it a 'C') Une Femme est une Femme I'll graciously save Une Femme Douce for your response...
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 18, 2004 9:16:31 GMT
And we are only up to F tokyo! BBC3 or 4 or whatever as well as filmfour do show non-mainstream stuff but of course it isn't as if you could stumble across them.Alex Cox doesn't do the film thing anymore and I think the whole idea has been shelved.
F is for (haven't seen la femme douce..)
Fury (Lang) Five Easy Pieces Fox and his Friends Forty Guns Force of Evil
|
|
|
Post by zommbee on Feb 18, 2004 22:06:02 GMT
This is a good thread. Tokyo & Slangking you're in danger of disappearing up your own arses with some of these obscure subtitled flicks! I can apreciate some foreign language movies but do you both really put those you mention in a top five??!!
My top F's in no order:
The French Connection Full Metal Jacket Fight Club Five Easy Pieces Fitzcarraldo A Fistfull of Dollars Fargo Fearless The Firm ( BBC TV - Bex & Yeti )
|
|
|
Post by bebscfc on Feb 18, 2004 22:08:33 GMT
1. Zulu 2. childsplay 3. Bride of Chuckie 4. Dude wheres my car 5. Stuck on you
|
|
|
Post by wisey on Feb 18, 2004 22:42:00 GMT
Hmm, slangking and tokyojoe you have lost me. It's not cheating to include films that people have heard of Would anyone like to have a go at their top 5 comedy films. I really need to get some more light hearted films but never see anything I fancy. I can't stand jim carey so that rules out most new comedies. Just never see any that i think look good. Anyone know what the royal tenenbaums is like? Hmm i can only think of american college films that i have found alright. Anyway here's a go: Road trip american pie this is spinal tap swingers happy gilmore? you'll have to help me on this one. I recently watched a film billed as a romantic comedy called punch drunk love. it had loads of good reviews. Am I the only one who thought this was shite and most definately not a comedy??
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 19, 2004 14:24:16 GMT
Cheeky gets wisey and zombee. More than half of the films I've mentioned are Yank films! Can't believe people's attitudes to films in foreign I don't know how these obscure gobbledegookers da Vinci, Picasso, Tolstoy etc ever got anywhere!
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 19, 2004 18:37:49 GMT
Ha ha ha!!! ;D Fair enough Zommbee & Wisey... can't speak for slangking... but I am so far up my own arse that I'm developing back problems... To be honest I think that the reason for the lack of interest in truly great films stems from the lack of exposure they get in the UK (as slangking and I mentioned before...) The country of origin is of relatively little importance... however, if you live in England you will have to search pretty hard to find cinemas showing the likes of Godard, Bresson, Fellini, Oshima or Cassavetes.. If you do manage to track them down however... please give them a chance... I promise you won't regret it... It's not easy to come up with a decent analogy here but... let's say you've grown to love Ade... he does a job... works hard... scores goals... entertains... we're all happy.... of course.... It doesn't mean there's nothing better out there.... a taste of Ronaldo, Henry, Zidane... wouldn't you like to give it a shot.... ??? Or do we not want to try because they're not what we're used to.... ??? Anyhow.... Zommbee - Five Easy Pieces is a very good film... I love the restaurant/diner scene... Full Metal Jacket is flawed (decent first hour)... but interesting.... but to include Fight Club!!! !!! G is for... The Getaway (Peckinpah) Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai Gloria (Cassavetes) The Godfather (I & II) The Gospel According to St Matthew ... and the first four are (mostly) in English folks!!!! Enjoy.......
|
|
|
Post by zommbee on Feb 19, 2004 20:41:24 GMT
slangking, I've got no problem with non English dialogue movies, just your choices ;D! I thought da Vinci was superb as libero for Milan and Picasso was a good outside left ( or left outside ). Tokyo, I agree with you! Impossible to see any subtitled movies locally ( Stoke), even the Univ. Film Theatre doesn't show many. I like the Akinbyi analogy . I do dabble in foreign language stuff, usually Dutch or German . No not porn! I thought Lola Rennt ( Run Lola Run) was excellent. G is very tough, please don't pick at my personal choices : Godfathers I & II ( Got to agree there!) Gladiator The Great White Hope The Good, The Bad & The Ugly Get Carter Close but no cigar, Grifters, Glengarry Glen Ross & The Getaway ( McQueen version)
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 19, 2004 21:32:14 GMT
Unforgiveable Tokyo,no Grand Illusion or Greed . Good call with the carpenter. La Grande Illusion The Green Ray Gone to Earth The Gospel According to St.Matthew Greed
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 20, 2004 1:04:37 GMT
Just trying to make my list a little more accessible slangking... ;D Of course La Grande Illusion is magnificent... just thought that someone might be able to find Ghost Dog or Gloria at the video store... might make their day... Greed..... near the top of my 'why the hell haven't I seen that' list... Good call with the carpenter ;D ROTFLMFHO (not sure what that means but seems to be a favourite of OS) Not a bad 'G' list zommbee.... I'd say that Get Carter (surely Hodges!) is around an Ade.... The Good The Bad & The Ugly could be Hoekstra (moments of brilliance... ultimately flatters to deceive..) Gladiator (sorry) is more of a lethal Keith.... slangking has included, of course, half of the Real Madrid team in his list... Please feel free to pick apart my choices... H is for... Hana-Bi The Hawks and the Sparrows (can't be bothered waiting for 'U' ) Husbands Hell in the Pacific La Haine
|
|
|
Post by colmansbaggie on Feb 20, 2004 13:02:32 GMT
MovieDrome was the Alex Cox presented show. Total quality.
FAO Wisey. If your looking for classic comedy. The Producers is simply wonderful the only good mel brookes film. Did you mention GroundHog day? gets my mention for 'the letter G
FAO Film buffs haven't got round to 'Godard, Bresson, Fellini, Oshima or Cassavetes' I need get my ass down the libary and go sick for for a week
|
|
|
Post by homerj on Feb 20, 2004 13:14:52 GMT
Yeah Moviedorme was quality - Mark Kermode took over for a while after Alex Cox left, but he was shit. His head is way too far up his own arse to step into Cox's shoes. It hasnt been on for quite a while, so I expect its been scrapped. Shame, because you used to get some really good movies on that are bit too obscure to be on the mainstream slots. The intrduction always gave you a bit more insight too.
I remember seeing John Carpenter's "They live" on there for the first time amongst many other great films.
|
|
|
Post by homerj on Feb 20, 2004 13:26:24 GMT
That has prompted me to do a top five list of: Films by John Carpenter
1. They Live (1988) 2. Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 3. The Thing (1982) 4. Escape from New York (1981) 5. Halloween (1978)
Special mention for "The Fog" & "Vampires".
|
|