|
Post by Admin on Feb 1, 2004 11:39:48 GMT
Okay, how about listing your top five films in a particular category? Should make for an interesting thread.
I'll set the ball rolling...
Top Five World War Two Films Schindler's List Das Boot The Longest Day A Bridge Too Far Saving Private Ryan
Top Five, Non-Godfather, Gangster Movies Goodfellas Donnie Brasco Once Upon a Time in America Casino A Bronx Tale
Top Five Baseball Films Come on, you knew I was going to do it! Bull Durham 61* Field of Dreams A league of Their Own Major League
Feel free to have a go yourself, with either subjects, actors, categories or anything your mind can come up with! ;D
Cheers,
Smudge
|
|
|
Post by GlennA on Feb 1, 2004 11:57:26 GMT
Top Five Youth Culture/Music Films
Wildstyle Quadrophenia Do The Right Thing The Harder They Come The Filth and The Fury
Top Five David Lynch Films
Blue Velvet Mulholland Drive Fire, Walk With Me Lost Highway Wild at Heart
Top Five Sports-Based Films
Hoop Dreams Gregory's Girl This Sporting Life Raging Bull Rollerball
Top Five Westerns
Once Upon A Time in the West Shane Unforgiven High Noon The Good The Bad and The Ugly
|
|
|
Post by staffsstokie on Feb 1, 2004 13:39:02 GMT
top5 childhood movies ( the 80's in my case)
1/back to the future 2/the goonies 3/ neverending story 4/labrynth 5/robin hood prince of thieves.
top5 trilogies (or more)
1/back to the future 2/ indianna jones 3/ lethal weapon 4/die hard 5/ star wars
top5 westerns movies
1/ the good the bad and the ugly 2/ butch cassidy and the sundance kid 3/ high plains drifter 4/ fistful of dollars 5/ young guns.
top5 films about bands/groups.
1/ blues brothers 2/ bill and teds excellent adventure 3/ spinal tap 4/ still crazy 5/ filth and the fury
top5 arnold shwarznenegger films
1/ T2 2/Predator 3/ Eraser 4/ true lies 5/ end of days
|
|
|
Post by broadack on Feb 1, 2004 14:42:22 GMT
Top 5 Crap Films
1/Man On The Moon- just so damn boring 2/Glitter-granted, i expected little from this spunkball of a film, i decided to watch it on sky. best summed up in 3 words, plethora of wank .(copyright MCF) 3/Matrix 3- crap becuase it was such a let down. actually awful. should have been so much better. 4/Pearl Harbour- now this could of been great... as it turns out, it was fucking awful. had it of been more like saving private ryan, rather that *fucking* titanic. 5/AI- Proper shit. would of expected a lot better from kubrick and spielberg. really piss poor.
probably loads more, i just cannot be arsed thinking as i feel ill.
good day
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 1, 2004 15:52:36 GMT
Top 5 Susan George films
1 straw dogs 2 A strange affair 3 Dirty mary crazy larry 4 Fright 5 Die Screaming Marianne
Purely on her acting
Gangster
1 Sting 2 casino 3 Usual Suspects 4 Donnie Brasco 5 Resevoir Dogs
Top 5 Coen Bros
1 Big Lebowski 2 fargo 3 The man who wasn't there 4 Hudsucker Proxy 5 O brother where art thou?
Top 5 crap films
1 airplane 2 Addams Family 3 The Wiz 4 Boxing helena 5 The new Guy Richie/Madonna film
|
|
|
Post by wisey on Feb 1, 2004 16:23:39 GMT
Top 5 most watched DVD's from my collection:
Swingers We were soldiers Peter Kay Top o the tower Studio 54 Donnie Brasco
5 least watched DVD's from my collection
7 years in Tibet (got as part of a 3 for 20 promotion for the missus but not still not watched yet -any good?)
Dances with wolves( not as good as I remembered and v.long)
Black Hawk Down( thought it was over rated)
Unforgiven( good film but no guests/mates/misses ever choose to watch it)
Once upon a time in america( great film but very long!)
|
|
|
Post by tubes on Feb 1, 2004 17:51:34 GMT
Top 5 Gangster Films
Godfather Scarface Carlitos Way Pulp Fiction Goodfellas
could almost be top five pacino movies)
Top five biggest crappy sequels / prequels (films that just didn't live up)
Star Wars 1 and 2 (...JarJar Binks?...) Matrix 2 and 3 (just expected so much more) Butch and Sundance: the younger years (how dare they...)
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Feb 1, 2004 18:28:07 GMT
Wisey, I genuinely enjoyed '7 years in Tibet and if you don't like it then I'd gladly liberate it from your collection! Smudge PS ~ Some great lists so far!
|
|
|
Post by Hooky on Feb 1, 2004 18:34:03 GMT
Top 5 Spoof Movies
Space Balls Naked Gun Loaded Weapon 1 Naked Gun 2 Naked Gun 33 & 1/3
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 1, 2004 19:08:20 GMT
Top 5 films not in English
Pickpocket The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz Throne of Blood Andrei Rublev M
Top 5 films about War
All Quiet on the Western Front Paths of Glory The Thin Red Line The Big Parade Sons of the Desert
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 1, 2004 19:21:54 GMT
Top 5 non English (good category)
1 Battle Royale 2 The ring 3 Taxi 4 City of God 5 Bride with white hair
|
|
|
Post by broadack on Feb 1, 2004 19:27:33 GMT
run lola run was a good film
city of gods, is that the film about the columbian druglord kids??
i was in muziczone on sat, i was racking by brains to remember what the damn film was called, i asked a useless bloke behind the counter, he had a stupid ginger beard. he said he did not know what i was talking about, i left feeling quite stupid.
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 1, 2004 21:01:18 GMT
Brazilian
Great film
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Feb 1, 2004 21:19:08 GMT
Top Five Sci-Fi MoviesBlade Runner Star wars Forbidden Planet Alien Solaris (Original by Andrei Tarkovsky) Top Five Sci-Fi Movies in Black and WhiteThe Day The Earth Stood Still The Thing From Another World Metropolis Them! Invasion of the Body Snatchers Top Five Crap Sci-Fi MoviesPlan 9 From Outer Space Independence Day Starship Troopers Battlefield Earth Sphere Smudge
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 1, 2004 21:22:45 GMT
just lost classics: Quick Change Society (deserves a DVD release) Little Otik Don't Look Now (out on DVD now) Blood and Wine DVD's that deserve a commentry: Batman (there's a great DVD waiting to happen here, all there seems to be at the moment is the film on disc with no extras ) Pulp Fiction (still no commentry release?)
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 1, 2004 22:07:28 GMT
"Day the Earth stood still" absolute classic. "Plan 9" is a work of genius...don't knock it.
A sci fi black and white for me would have to include "When Earth's Collide" and "It came from outer space" as well.
DVD lost highway "Night of the Lepis" and "Cannibal the Musical". "Society" a good shout.
Top 5 colour sci fi
1 Soylent green 2 planet of the Apes 1968 3 Barbarella 4 The Omega Man 5 Silent Running
|
|
|
Post by staffsstokie on Feb 2, 2004 1:11:51 GMT
Top 5 plot twists
1/ Uusual suspects...Verbal Kint is making the whole story up. 2/ Empire strikes back....... Darth Vader is Lukes father 3/Fight club....they r the same guy 4/ Sixth sense.....he's dead 5/ blade runner...maybe he's a robot and maybe he isnt
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Feb 2, 2004 8:17:57 GMT
5/ blade runner...maybe he's a robot and maybe he isnt Oh there's no doubt about it on this one Staffs fella... Deckard most certainly IS a replicant! Though you're right, you don't actually get to see it for sure until the very end! Good list! Smudge
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 2, 2004 8:44:51 GMT
Staffs...I hope no one has bought any of those 5 and hasn't watched them yet....you've kinda ruined them there ;D I thought the "Sixth Sense" was shocking, sussed out what was going on straight away and thought the story was so lame. Enjoyed "The Others" more actually. Never thought I'd see Eric Sykes act alongside Nicole Kidman
|
|
|
Post by StuttgartStokie on Feb 2, 2004 11:09:44 GMT
Top Five German Films1, Good Bye Lenin 2, Das Boot 3, Lola Rennt 4, Be.Angeled - 1,000,000 Ravers at the Love Parade. 5, Nackt. - For the two fit naked birds in it. Ok I admit it I've only seen about 6 German films that get a cinema release, but they've all been top quality films. The others were purchased from Beate Uhse.
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 2, 2004 11:21:58 GMT
Stuttgart...what about "Christiane F"....surely the best German film ever?
Is that Bar "Zum Zum" still going in Stuttgart?
|
|
|
Post by StuttgartStokie on Feb 2, 2004 12:26:57 GMT
Not seen that film JR, will add it to my list of films to see.
I think that bar has now changed its name. It might be called Laura's Bar.
Did you find that most of the men in there were really friendly? Or that the Village People seemed to always be on the Juke Box?
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 2, 2004 12:37:44 GMT
Didn't notice that mate ??? Pretty pleased as well. There was a dubious looking chap behind the bar with a handlebar moustache now you mention it.
"Christiane F" a bit like an 80s Trainspotting. Same subject and a killer soundtrack. Excellent film.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 2, 2004 12:45:38 GMT
Staffs...I hope no one has bought any of those 5 and hasn't watched them yet....you've kinda ruined them there ;D I thought the "Sixth Sense" was shocking, sussed out what was going on straight away and thought the story was so lame. Enjoyed "The Others" more actually. Never thought I'd see Eric Sykes act alongside Nicole Kidman I was going to post the same thing about the Sixth Sense and The Others, same principle but The Others told the story far, far better with a greater atmosphere imo
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Feb 3, 2004 23:25:29 GMT
Worst Five Films I've ever SeenXanadu (Olivia Newton-John howler) Independence Day (pass me the sick bucket) Carry On England (dreadful CO movie... Patrick Mower... says it all!) Pokemon The Movie (Had to sit through it with the kids!) Sudden Death (Ridiculous Van Damme hokum)
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Feb 3, 2004 23:36:25 GMT
Top Five David Lynch Films Blue Velvet Mulholland Drive Fire, Walk With Me Lost Highway Wild at Heart Glenn, Seems as though one of your fav films has made it into the "Stinkers" top 100 worst films ever made... here's the review... Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992) Director: David Lynch Starring: Sheryl Lee, Ray Wise, Kyle MacLachlan, Madchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook, Phoebe Augustine, David Bowie, Eric DaRe, Miguel Ferrer, Pamela Gidley, Heather Graham, Chris Isaak, Moira Kelly, Peggy Lipton, James Marshall, Harry Dean Stanton, Kiefer Sutherland The sleepy Washington town with 'damn good coffee and cheery pie' and the oldest looking high school students in the world comes back to haunt us. This infuriating prequel to the bizarre TV show "Twin Peaks" moves at a snail's pace and is filmed in director David Lynch's usual unwatchable style. Seeing it will remind former fans of the series' first season why they quit watching the show. All the weird characters from the TV show are on display - Bob, The Log Lady, The One-Armed Man, and the Dwarf in the Red Room who likes to speak backwards - but the film makes little sense. Some dialogue amounts to little more than whispers and mumbles. Sporting such nonsensical lines as "I'm as blank as a fart," this over two-hour long nightmare will have you running in terror for the fast forward button.Just thought you'd like to know, in case you wan tto hunt down and kill the people responsible, like.... Smudge
|
|
|
Post by GlennA on Feb 3, 2004 23:56:06 GMT
Far from it. I'm delighted. This reviewer is clearly the kind of prick who compiles the film pages for TV Times or something. Best sticking to My Big Fat Greek Wedding or some such shite.
|
|
|
Post by JR on Feb 4, 2004 8:53:00 GMT
I recently bought the Twin Peaks season 1 box set and watched it back to back..........it really is fantastic but oddly have never watched the movie due to reviews like above. Must make a point of doing so. Mr Smith...save me a piece of that "Cheery pie"...sounds good
|
|
|
Post by wanchaiwarrior on Feb 4, 2004 8:59:33 GMT
Top Five Best De Niro Films
Raging Bull Taxi Driver Casino (only wanted to choose one Mafia flick, so no Bronx Tale, Goodfellas etc) The Deer Hunter Cape Fear (even surpassed Mitchum's great performance in the original)
Top Five Worst De Niro Films
Analyse This Analyse That (the first was so bad, why do a sequel?) Falling in Love Awakenings Meet the Parents (you might notice I don't like him in comedies)
|
|
|
Post by GlennA on Feb 4, 2004 9:08:09 GMT
JR
The film does indeed move at a snail's pace - as does much of Lynch's best stuff.
It's also beautifully made and really dark - like the series but without a lot of the quirkiness. Among other things, it gives you a new take on what was actually going on between Leland and Laura, and it's very, very unpleasant.
Not one to take the granny to, but if you got into the heart of the series (as you obviously have) then I'd definitely recommend it.
|
|