|
Post by colmansbaggie on Feb 20, 2004 15:22:36 GMT
Loved, La haine
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 20, 2004 18:35:45 GMT
Happiness (Solondz) Hail the Conquering Hero Hardcore The Hole (Becker) The Hunchback of Notre Dame (with Charles Laughton natch)
|
|
|
Post by Mr_DaftBurger on Feb 22, 2004 9:24:03 GMT
In no particular order Apocalypse Now! (The Horror, the horror........ ) The Blues Brothers (also had worst ever sequel ) Shrek (So many levels, Simpsonesque ;D) Trainspotting (cept for the poo on sheet bit ) Pulp Fiction (Needs to be watched more than once ???)
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 22, 2004 16:15:52 GMT
slangking... Le Trou... of course... fantastic film... is it cheating to include films under their original titles and their English titles!?!?! Only asking as I fully intend to include Uccellacci e Uccellini under 'U' even though I had it as an 'H' too... ;D
I honestly wasn't convinced by Hardcore though... good, but flawed... guess Schrader had to work under the usual North American constraints though... It's all about morals (of a sort) & money unfortunately...
If you suddenly happened upon a few million (assuming you haven't already) would you rather put it into Stoke... or make a film without too many outside hassles...?
Which brings me onto Cassavetes... Colmansbaggie... if you're looking for Cinema that makes you think... Cassavetes is the man.... mostly self-financed & therefore able to make his own rules (to an extent)... absolute brilliance abounds in every film...
Anyhow... it's 1 am here... had a few beverages this evening..... fancied rambling about film.... feels odd talking to myself... so I'll leave you with...
I is for...
Ivan Grozny Identification of a Woman The Idiot If... Intolerance
|
|
|
Post by choppercherry on Feb 22, 2004 17:03:33 GMT
Point Break Lost Boys Heat Saving Private Ryan Enemy of the State Some may not agree but i love these films!
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 22, 2004 20:04:38 GMT
Yer probably right about Hardcore Tokyo,h wasn't as easy as i had thought though!Mind you,you can be sure I will not be having any films by that useless bastard Kitano! Can't stand his stuff, though I know a lot of people rate him ??? Haven't seen as much of Cassavetes as I'd have liked to myself, I think I've seen Husbands? That was good. Dunno about throwing money at films though I know a lot of football players were doing it..for the tax breaks Here goes with mine, I try to be different from yours if I can..haven't seen the Kurosawa film. The Immigrant (Chaplin) In the name of the Father (Sheridan) Imitation of Life (Sirk) Irma la Douce The Idiots
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 25, 2004 16:10:01 GMT
It was hard not to include Imitation of Life... good shout slangking...
Kitano... fair enough... extremely erratic... I love the pacing of his work... Hana-Bi, Sonatine, Boiling Point... excellent... Getting Any? ... diabolical.... have to see the right film I guess...
Cassavetes is in a league of his own... A Woman Under the Influence, Killing of a Chinese Bookie, Shadows, Love Streams.... absolute masterpieces to my mind...
I defy any self-respecting film lover not to recognize his brilliance...
sadly no Cassavetes J's though...
Johnny Guitar Journey Into Fear Jubilee Jules et Jim Julliet of the Spirits
|
|
|
Post by seth on Feb 26, 2004 14:36:27 GMT
K that 'll be a tough one
Kelly's Heroes King Kong Kagemusha King of New York Karate Kid
|
|
super tony pulis
Youth Player
We now have that bit of quality in the final third Nige,av it
Posts: 275
|
Post by super tony pulis on Feb 26, 2004 23:44:03 GMT
Top sport films When saturday comes Fever pitch Gregorys girl Tin cup field of dreams
Top westerns The good the bad and the luke Chadwick Tombestone Paint your wagon The magnificent seven Pale rider
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 27, 2004 10:03:19 GMT
Another blind spot for me is Fellini, Tokyo, eight and a half maybe I'll accept as being watchable but the others especially with the Mrs I find pretty much unbearable.. Feel free to slag mine off though! Le Jour se Leve Johnny Stecchino Jour du Fete Jeder fur sich und Gott gegen alle Journey to Italy (better known as Viaggio al Italia )
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Feb 28, 2004 15:10:55 GMT
Not a bad list seth... Kagemusha is a fine film... Kelly's Heroes is great fun... but The Karate Kid!!!! Be honest, you were struggling for a fifth entry.... weren't you!?!?! slangking... as ever it's very difficult to find fault with your list... I see where you're coming from with Fellini... to be honest I love his stuff.. but it's more of an emotional attachment than a cerebral choice... your choices are, on the whole, more classical than mine... but isn't it nice to talk about Fellini and Bresson rather than The Matrix and Harry Potter... (I don't know who was responsible for these films... I'm sure no one actually directed them..) Most of my workmates and acquaintances don't even know that I like film as I'm unable to join their usual debates over the merits of Lord of the Rings or The Last Samurai... Maybe I need some new mates.... As for K... The King of Comedy Kiss Me Deadly Knife in the Water The Killers (Siodmak) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Feb 29, 2004 8:26:07 GMT
K is difficult Tokyo, I'm sure you'll have a few words to say about some of the following..
Kiss of Death The Kingdom (the first ten 'episodes' were brilliant, really a tv series but I first saw it in the cinema!) Kill Bill (just for the look and style) Kind hearts and coronets Kes
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Mar 4, 2004 1:47:50 GMT
I love Kes slangking.... beautifully understated and superbly acted... who didn't know a Brian Glover at school!!!??? Fantastic.... I remember my PE teacher at primary school used to berate Huddy for only having one foot... "left one's just for standing on..." he used to try to score from the halfway line at every kick off (playing against 11 year olds!!)... if anyone caught a ball in the bollocks it was "don't rub 'em... count 'em)... Thanks for the memories Mr. H! Haven't seen The Kingdom... I'd like to though... Missed Kill Bill too... but I guess it must be fun... have you seen any Seijun Suzuki? From what little I saw of Kill Bill on TV trailers... looked like Tarrantino is a Suzuki fan... If you get the chance to see Pistol Opera from a couple of years back you'll see what I mean... As for L.... Lancelot du Lac (sorry.... couldn't resist this one!) Last Tango in Paris Leon Morin, Pretre The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Love Streams ... what did I miss...?
|
|
|
Post by dude on Mar 4, 2004 10:16:38 GMT
No doubt a Suzuki feel about "Kill Bill" Tokyo. A really unique movie and without doubt QT's darkest and funniest film, some wonderful humour in it. The anime scene alone is fantastic.
"Pistol Opera" and "Branded to Kill" are superb.
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Mar 4, 2004 20:01:14 GMT
Cheeky get with Lancelot du Lac! I had a poster of that, which was thrown out,burn in hell mom Haven't seen the Melville to my eternal shame. I like Blimp though it goes on a touch too long for me. This one seems for some reason to contain a few of my super favourite actresses Stanwyck,Fontaine,Tierney.. Letter from an unknown woman Laura The Lady Eve Little Dorrit Lonely Hearts
|
|
|
Post by DrGonzo on Mar 5, 2004 8:57:47 GMT
Karate Kid Part III Police Academy 7 - Mission to Moscow Carry On Columbus Weekend at Bernie's II One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
|
|
|
Post by dude on Mar 5, 2004 9:18:50 GMT
You forgot "Carry On England" Gonzo.
Surely Mower's finest moment.
|
|
|
Post by DrGonzo on Mar 5, 2004 10:56:59 GMT
What about Emmerdale?
|
|
|
Post by dude on Mar 5, 2004 11:39:43 GMT
Undiscovered Mower in my book that one. A God amongst actors. Only bettered by the great Jack Douglas [glow=red,2,300]WA HEY[/glow]
|
|
|
Post by DrGonzo on Mar 5, 2004 15:43:31 GMT
Ahhh - no-one else could have ever built an entire acting career on pretending to have a nervous tick. Sheer genius.
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Mar 5, 2004 16:13:17 GMT
Wasn't Mower superb in Tokyo Drifter Dude.....? slangking.... Laura (great film) The Lady Eve (Stanwyck is magnificent...) a tad surprised by Little Dorrit! Mmmmm is for.... The Magnificent Ambersons Mamma Roma Mean Streets Minnie and Moskowitz Mirror ... most difficult yet I think.... so many great films I had to cut from this list.... looking forward to seeing your choices slangking...
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Mar 6, 2004 12:13:46 GMT
I know what you mean about Little Dorrit Tokyo, I picked it more for my weakness for Dickens,though I do think that it is overall pretty well done.. You are right about M being tough, this list includes some of my favourites of all.
Meantime Mishima:A life in four chapters Mulholland Drive Miracle in Milan Madame de...
|
|
|
Post by tokyojoe on Mar 10, 2004 1:15:01 GMT
Miracle in Milan... a fantastic film slangking... Mishima... STILL haven't seen it... given my current circumstances a major miss I think... ...just a taste of the M's I had to cut.... Man is not a Bird Marnie Metropolis The Man Who Left His Will On Film Mystery Train A Matter of Life and Death My Darling Clementine Macbeth (Welles) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance let's see if N is any easier.... Night on Earth (patchy... but beautiful at times) Naked Nashville Nil By Mouth Nosferatu ... only two or three tough cuts this time ;D
|
|
|
Post by slangking on Mar 13, 2004 11:11:32 GMT
Sorry Tokyo, leaving out North by Northwest is unforgiveable I had trouble leaving out The Man who knew too much last time having been to the dentist yesterday I would rather not think about Marathon Man , the original Man who knew too much also had a dentist.. Night of the Demon North by Northwest The Night of the Hunter Never give a sucker an even break (Fields did a sketch where he was a dentist) Nothing Sacred
|
|
|
Post by apb1979 on Mar 13, 2004 13:39:00 GMT
Mine are as follows :
1. Star Wars 2. SAving Private Ryan 3. Armageddon 4. The Godfather 5. Final Destination
|
|