|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2016 14:56:54 GMT
I know some will struggle with the concept of the question as they believe all music is shit these days and nothing decent has been released since 1996 but I'll have a go anyway. Jamie XX - In Colour Disclosure - Settle First Aid Kit - Stay Gold Jungle - Jungle St. Vincent - St. VIncent Kate Tempest - Everybody Down Jagwar Ma - Howlin' Strange Mercy is incredible. Much better than the shite she released a year or two later that everyone raved about. Chuck in Metals by Feist for another female vocalist. Hurry Up, We're Dreaming by M83 for the synthesiser fetishists. The Seer by Swans and; Slow Focus by Fuck Buttons for those that like music to sound like the slow crushing of your head.
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Mar 27, 2016 14:57:58 GMT
"I know some will struggle with the concept of the question as they believe all music is shit these days and nothing decent has been released since 1996 but I'll have a go anyway." Nail on the fucking head
First Aid Kit - Stay Gold.....you've heard the music TV adverts, trailers... Ed - Sheeran - X Alt J - An awesome wave Alt J - This is all yours Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I sit and think Woodkid - The Golden Age PJ Harvey - Let England shake Ultimate Painting - Ultimate Painting Metronomy - Love letters Gogo Penguin - V2.0 Midlake - The courage of others Tunng - ...and then we saw land The Aliens - Astronomy for dogs Gravenhurst - The ghost in daylight Eels - Daisies of the galaxy
Some brill stuff there. Names to conjour with. Food for thought. Hadn't registered that PJ had released a new 'un. Big fan of whatever Midlake I've heard {'Young Bride' is a fave.} Havn't heard mention of Gravenhurst for a while, didn't know he was still releasing I'll search for that too, really liked his first album. A mate's obsessed with Drone racing and was showing me a video, raving about a Woodkid tune on it. Struck me as very Smiths-like. {Don't know if you remember Raymonde, the only band to try and copy the Smiths, sounded a bit like them on first hearing. Or Gene..}? I bought the Aliens album for a quid because of links to the Beta Band, I've never really taken to it, I might dig it out and try again. There won't unfortunately be anything new from Gravenhurst he died a few years back. I first heard Woodkid on Q Radio and then the songs were all over the TV on adverts. Great original sound. The go to Midlake track surely must be Roscoe. There's a new PJ Harvey album out which I've forgotten to get my hands on by the name of The Hope Six Demolition Project I'll give Raymonde a listen. Here's a track from the new PJ Harvey getting some airplay.
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Mar 27, 2016 15:01:35 GMT
Just to piss off those traditionalists on here. Sabbath never looked this good
|
|
|
Post by cheeesfreeex on Mar 27, 2016 15:31:30 GMT
Some brill stuff there. Names to conjour with. Food for thought. Hadn't registered that PJ had released a new 'un. Big fan of whatever Midlake I've heard {'Young Bride' is a fave.} Havn't heard mention of Gravenhurst for a while, didn't know he was still releasing I'll search for that too, really liked his first album. A mate's obsessed with Drone racing and was showing me a video, raving about a Woodkid tune on it. Struck me as very Smiths-like. {Don't know if you remember Raymonde, the only band to try and copy the Smiths, sounded a bit like them on first hearing. Or Gene..}? I bought the Aliens album for a quid because of links to the Beta Band, I've never really taken to it, I might dig it out and try again. There won't unfortunately be anything new from Gravenhurst he died a few years back. I first heard Woodkid on Q Radio and then the songs were all over the TV on adverts. Great original sound. The go to Midlake track surely must be Roscoe. There's a new PJ Harvey album out which I've forgotten to get my hands on by the name of The Hope Six Demolition Project I'll give Raymonde a listen. Here's a track from the new PJ Harvey getting some airplay.
That's v. sad about Gravenhurst. Didn't realise, I was in contact with him for a while early millenium, he played the Talbot in Stoke. Shame. Yes 'Roscoe' is sweet. A friend burned me a compilation of Midlake tracks, I tried to buy their earlier albums but they'd been deleted, unavailable or whatever. So I don't know a lot about them. I like Wilco's 'Sky Blue Sky' album in a similar vein. Again they've done loads of stuff I ought to find out more. Panned by many reviewers for being 'too nice', it's a charmingly uplifting album imo. You're probably aware of them. PJ Harvey
|
|
|
Post by cheeesfreeex on Mar 27, 2016 15:55:37 GMT
I know some will struggle with the concept of the question as they believe all music is shit these days and nothing decent has been released since 1996 but I'll have a go anyway. Jamie XX - In Colour Disclosure - Settle First Aid Kit - Stay Gold Jungle - Jungle St. Vincent - St. VIncent Kate Tempest - Everybody Down Jagwar Ma - Howlin' All good albums apart from I'm not a fan of 'First Aid Kit'. For originality Kate Tempest, Jamie XX and Jungle probably the best out of that list. Having a look over the past 5 years I've come up with this.. obviously not going to be to everybody's taste Anderson .Paak - Malibu (2016) Arctic Monkeys - AM (2013) Bombay Bicycle Club - so long, see you tomorrow (2014) Chrvches - Every open eye (2015) Crushed Beaks - Scatter (2015) The Dead Weather - Dodge and burn (2015) Death From Above 1979 - The physical world (2014) Drenge - Undertow (2015) DZ Deathrays - Bloodstreams (2012) Everything Everything - Get to heaven - (2015) Florence + the machine - How big, How blue, How beautiful (2015) Foals - Holy Fire (2013) Grimes - Art angels (2015) Honeyblood - Honeyblood (2014) Iggy Pop - Post pop depression (2016) Kendrick Lamar - To pimp a butterfly (2015) La Roux - Trouble in paradise (2014) Lonelady - Hinterland (2015) Metronomy - The English Riviera - (2011) Money - Shadow of Heaven (2013) Only Real - Jerk at the end of the line (2015) Palma Violets - 180 (2013) Run The Jewels - Run the jewels 2 (2014) Sharon Van Etten - Are we there (2015) Tame Impala - Currents (2015) Wolf Alice -- my love is cool (2015) Wu Lyf - Go tell fire to the mountain (2011) Young Fathers - DEAD (2013) The 1975 - I like it when you sleep, For you are so beautiful yet so unaware of it (2016) Loads of interesting things to rummage through there. Nice to see Palma Violets, Drenge, Young Fathers, and Sharon Von Etten getting a mention. Slaves, Parquet Floors, The Wytches all make a good din too. Some on yr list are out of my radar range, but I'm interested in Foals. I know a few folk who're into them, some went to see them in Manchester a fortnight a go. I'm aware of them, and understand they've gone 'stadium', but they've passed me by, I'd largely written them of as a new Muse. I feel like I might be missing out, could you name a couple of top tracks I can youtube, as a starter. Cheeers.
|
|
|
Post by harryburrows on Mar 27, 2016 16:02:57 GMT
My son 34 has a massive collection of vinyl , all shit mind you . My twins 4 go onto YouTube for their musical needs Be interesting to find out what's in your sons' vinyl collection. If you think it's shit it could be well decent
As you know my two are bang in the middle of yours age wise so I can tell you that teenagers are buying vinyl and record players. They're also on Youtube, Spotify, etc.
All drum and bass related , lots of imports . He ran some drum and bass nights around the Derby clubs about 15 years ago and had his own internet radio show
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Mar 27, 2016 16:20:17 GMT
All good albums apart from I'm not a fan of 'First Aid Kit'. For originality Kate Tempest, Jamie XX and Jungle probably the best out of that list. Having a look over the past 5 years I've come up with this.. obviously not going to be to everybody's taste Anderson .Paak - Malibu (2016) Arctic Monkeys - AM (2013) Bombay Bicycle Club - so long, see you tomorrow (2014) Chrvches - Every open eye (2015) Crushed Beaks - Scatter (2015) The Dead Weather - Dodge and burn (2015) Death From Above 1979 - The physical world (2014) Drenge - Undertow (2015) DZ Deathrays - Bloodstreams (2012) Everything Everything - Get to heaven - (2015) Florence + the machine - How big, How blue, How beautiful (2015) Foals - Holy Fire (2013) Grimes - Art angels (2015) Honeyblood - Honeyblood (2014) Iggy Pop - Post pop depression (2016) Kendrick Lamar - To pimp a butterfly (2015) La Roux - Trouble in paradise (2014) Lonelady - Hinterland (2015) Metronomy - The English Riviera - (2011) Money - Shadow of Heaven (2013) Only Real - Jerk at the end of the line (2015) Palma Violets - 180 (2013) Run The Jewels - Run the jewels 2 (2014) Sharon Van Etten - Are we there (2015) Tame Impala - Currents (2015) Wolf Alice -- my love is cool (2015) Wu Lyf - Go tell fire to the mountain (2011) Young Fathers - DEAD (2013) The 1975 - I like it when you sleep, For you are so beautiful yet so unaware of it (2016) Loads of interesting things to rummage through there. Nice to see Chvrches, Palma Violets, Drenge, Young Fathers, and Sharon Von Etten getting a mention. Slaves, Parquet Floors, The Wytches all make a good din too. Some on yr list are out of my radar range, but I'm intereted in Foals. I know a few folk who're into them, some went to see them in Manchester a fortnight a go. I'm aware of them, and understand they've gone 'stadium', but they've passed me by, I'd largely written them of as a new Muse. I feel like I might be missing out, could you name a couple of top tracks I can youtube, as a starter. Cheeers. I'd almost written them off as a small time crappy indie band. They've got better and better with each album. What went down Birch Tree Night Swimmers My Number Mountain at my gates Bad Habit.
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Mar 27, 2016 16:44:22 GMT
Loads of interesting things to rummage through there. Nice to see Chvrches, Palma Violets, Drenge, Young Fathers, and Sharon Von Etten getting a mention. Slaves, Parquet Floors, The Wytches all make a good din too. Some on yr list are out of my radar range, but I'm intereted in Foals. I know a few folk who're into them, some went to see them in Manchester a fortnight a go. I'm aware of them, and understand they've gone 'stadium', but they've passed me by, I'd largely written them of as a new Muse. I feel like I might be missing out, could you name a couple of top tracks I can youtube, as a starter. Cheeers. I'd almost written them off as a small time crappy indie band. They've got better and better with each album. What went down Birch Tree Night Swimmers My Number Mountain at my gates Bad Habit. By a strange coincidence I listened to them a few weeks ago because the lad's girlfriend had gone to see them in the same Manchester concert. I was familiar with My number but little else.
|
|
|
Post by Waggy on Mar 27, 2016 18:14:11 GMT
Enya -dark skys The best of bush -kate Classic fm greatest collection
|
|
|
Post by cheeesfreeex on Mar 27, 2016 18:22:59 GMT
I know some will struggle with the concept of the question as they believe all music is shit these days and nothing decent has been released since 1996 but I'll have a go anyway. Jamie XX - In Colour Disclosure - Settle First Aid Kit - Stay Gold Jungle - Jungle St. Vincent - St. VIncent Kate Tempest - Everybody Down Jagwar Ma - Howlin' Strange Mercy is incredible. Much better than the shite she released a year or two later that everyone raved about. Chuck in Metals by Feist for another female vocalist. Hurry Up, We're Dreaming by M83 for the synthesiser fetishists. The Seer by Swans and; Slow Focus by Fuck Buttons for those that like music to sound like the slow crushing of your head. "...for those that like music to sound like the slow crushing of your head." Does you good now and again. Cleans out the tubes. Cathartic. I experienced Fuck Buttons at the Sugarmill, and also at The Custard Factory, on the same bill as Michael Gira {Swans}. They were mind melding, he was countrified. You can't listen to Swans if you're in a hurry. High on Fire, and Mastadon were loud and deep, but perhaps the most heavyweight I've got was seeing Sunn[[O]] do their 'Ohmmm' album backwards live. Bowel shaking craziness. Boris are good. Have you heard Black Dice's album 'Beaches & Canyons' or Wolf Eyes 'Burned Mind'? Come on feel the noize.
|
|
|
Post by brilittle on Mar 27, 2016 18:48:46 GMT
White Hills, So you are So you'll be. Sleaford Mods, Austerity Dogs Hills, Frid Girl Band, Holding Hands With Jamie Chriisy Zebby Tembo, My Ancestors.........well new to me so that counts. Thee Oh Sees...Everything they've done.
I'm cool as fuck me so you's lot can fuck reet off.
|
|
|
Post by brilittle on Mar 27, 2016 18:54:29 GMT
Shit, forgot about Goat, World Music!
My bad.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2016 19:10:19 GMT
Strange Mercy is incredible. Much better than the shite she released a year or two later that everyone raved about. Chuck in Metals by Feist for another female vocalist. Hurry Up, We're Dreaming by M83 for the synthesiser fetishists. The Seer by Swans and; Slow Focus by Fuck Buttons for those that like music to sound like the slow crushing of your head. "...for those that like music to sound like the slow crushing of your head." Does you good now and again. Cleans out the tubes. Cathartic. I experienced Fuck Buttons at the Sugarmill, and also at The Custard Factory, on the same bill as Michael Gira {Swans}. They were mind melding, he was countrified. You can't listen to Swans if you're in a hurry. High on Fire, and Mastadon were loud and deep, but perhaps the most heavyweight I've got was seeing Sunn[[O]] do their 'Ohmmm' album backwards live. Bowel shaking craziness. Boris are good. Have you heard Black Dice's album 'Beaches & Canyons' or Wolf Eyes 'Burned Mind'? Come on feel the noize. I was hoping to catch Swans this time round but Gira seems to have a few problems that may hamper his plans (one for Google...). Not familiar with all of them, mostly the last two, so will put them on my list. Skipped on Godspeed in the autumn to see Stoke best Chelsea. Their last one was decent. Also a case for recommending Chelsea Wolfe who combines horror with the chanteuse aesthetic, while we're talking about Chelsea. Edit: I'd also suggest it's been at least five years since Mastodon did anything good. The Zeppisms of The Hunter didn't work for me in the same way as the sprawl of Skye or the shit-the-bed intensity of Blood Mountain.
|
|
|
Post by Waggy on Mar 27, 2016 19:16:58 GMT
White Hills, So you are So you'll be. Sleaford Mods, Austerity Dogs Hills, Frid Girl Band, Holding Hands With Jamie Chriisy Zebby Tembo, My Ancestors.........well new to me so that counts. Thee Oh Sees...Everything they've done. I'm cool as fuck me so you's lot can fuck reet off. Never heard of em laddie. Have you made them up? What kind of genre are they?
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2016 19:17:45 GMT
Music has always been a pretty big thing to me, until probably the last 10 years or so. During that time I've got to the point where I can't listen to Radio 1, and there are probably some good bands out there releasing good stuff, I'm just not aware of it.
I might jump on iTunes in a bit, see what this stuff mentioned above is about - I've got loads of credit on there and nothing to spend it on.
My last albums (bought late last year) are Johnny Marr's 'Adrenalin Baby' (which I quite like) and Morrissey's 'World Peace Is None Of Your Business' which is still in the cellophane.
|
|
|
Post by cheeesfreeex on Mar 27, 2016 19:48:50 GMT
White Hills, So you are So you'll be. Sleaford Mods, Austerity Dogs Hills, Frid Girl Band, Holding Hands With Jamie Chriisy Zebby Tembo, My Ancestors.........well new to me so that counts. Thee Oh Sees...Everything they've done. I'm cool as fuck me so you's lot can fuck reet off. They are pretty cool actually, you're right. Thanks for pointing out Hills, Brill.
|
|
|
Post by cheeesfreeex on Mar 27, 2016 20:49:25 GMT
"...for those that like music to sound like the slow crushing of your head." Does you good now and again. Cleans out the tubes. Cathartic. I experienced Fuck Buttons at the Sugarmill, and also at The Custard Factory, on the same bill as Michael Gira {Swans}. They were mind melding, he was countrified. You can't listen to Swans if you're in a hurry. High on Fire, and Mastadon were loud and deep, but perhaps the most heavyweight I've got was seeing Sunn[[O]] do their 'Ohmmm' album backwards live. Bowel shaking craziness. Boris are good. Have you heard Black Dice's album 'Beaches & Canyons' or Wolf Eyes 'Burned Mind'? Come on feel the noize. I was hoping to catch Swans this time round but Gira seems to have a few problems that may hamper his plans (one for Google...). Not familiar with all of them, mostly the last two, so will put them on my list. Skipped on Godspeed in the autumn to see Stoke best Chelsea. Their last one was decent. Also a case for recommending Chelsea Wolfe who combines horror with the chanteuse aesthetic, while we're talking about Chelsea. Edit: I'd also suggest it's been at least five years since Mastodon did anything good. The Zeppisms of The Hunter didn't work for me in the same way as the sprawl of Skye or the shit-the-bed intensity of Blood Mountain. Oh dear, I googled Gira. Not the details. 'Do what thou wilt shall be the whole of the law' etc won't stand up. Never seen Godspeed, liked the first two lp/ep releases, not heard any newer stuff. Just had a peek at Chelsea Wolfe. Very Soiuxsie. I'll have another listen when the moon's out. I thought 'Leviathan' was funny, Mastadon were always a bit too 'metal' for my tastes, but they kicked up a tight din live. I thought 'Moby Dick' was a pisser. I'd forgotten, 'Drone Head' by The Janitors. Heavy, but more of a Bluesy/Doors vibe. Parhaps the darkest and heaviest new thing I've heard. {Apart from Arditi.} {Particularly recommend The Janitors 'A-Bow' with the accompanying video on youtube.}
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Mar 27, 2016 22:54:49 GMT
Shit, forgot about Goat, World Music! My bad. Caught 10 minutes of their Glastonbury set shown on BBC2? They can't be accused of not being original.
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Mar 27, 2016 22:58:13 GMT
Music has always been a pretty big thing to me, until probably the last 10 years or so. During that time I've got to the point where I can't listen to Radio 1, and there are probably some good bands out there releasing good stuff, I'm just not aware of it. I might jump on iTunes in a bit, see what this stuff mentioned above is about - I've got loads of credit on there and nothing to spend it on. My last albums (bought late last year) are Johnny Marr's 'Adrenalin Baby' (which I quite like) and Morrissey's 'World Peace Is None Of Your Business' which is still in the cellophane. Worth trying 6Music but you need to stick at it. Great to have on in the background when you're doing something. Jo Whiley on Radio 2 evenings 8 to 10 has a decent show. I usually put it on the iplayer in the office.
|
|
|
Post by thepremierbanksy on Mar 29, 2016 11:43:18 GMT
Some artists I've enjoyed over recent years from the top of my head.
Death Grips Tune Yards Oneohtrix Point Never Real Estate King Krule Beach House Dean Blunt Shabazz Palaces Tiny Ruins Rozi Plain Lower Dens And loads of stuff on the Hyperdub label.
Concur with Swans and Sleaford Mods shouts above, can't abide by Disclosure or Kate Tempest though.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2016 12:14:05 GMT
Good Kid Maad City - Kendrick Lamar My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West Chasing Yesterday - Noel Gallagher AM - Arctic Monkeys 2014 Forest Hills Drive - J.Cole The Balcony - Catfish and the Bottlemen
Just to name a few...
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2016 12:52:31 GMT
Some artists I've enjoyed over recent years from the top of my head. Death Grips Tune Yards Oneohtrix Point Never Real Estate King Krule Beach House Dean Blunt Shabazz Palaces Tiny Ruins Rozi Plain Lower Dens And loads of stuff on the Hyperdub label. Concur with Swans and Sleaford Mods shouts above, can't abide by Disclosure or Kate Tempest though. You might like Forest Swords.
|
|
|
Post by Rick Grimes on Mar 29, 2016 13:39:50 GMT
Kanye West - My Beautiful Twisted Dark Fantasy (yes he's an egotistical dick but that album is a modern masterpiece) Foals - Holy Fire and What Went Down Jamie T - Carry On The Grudge Jungle - Jungle Roots Manuva - Bleeds Catfish and the Bottlemen - The Balcony The Weeknd - Beauty Behind The Madness
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Apr 2, 2016 18:46:20 GMT
I know some will struggle with the concept of the question as they believe all music is shit these days and nothing decent has been released since 1996 but I'll have a go anyway. Jamie XX - In Colour Disclosure - Settle First Aid Kit - Stay Gold Jungle - Jungle St. Vincent - St. VIncent Kate Tempest - Everybody Down Jagwar Ma - Howlin' I'd have said 1975 at the very least ....but whatever ? Well done Bisp nobody's mentioned The 1975 yet
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Apr 2, 2016 18:49:52 GMT
Well this thread was worth it for putting me in touch with Wilco Cheers Cheesy.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 2, 2016 19:22:14 GMT
I'd have said 1975 at the very least ....but whatever ? Well done Bisp nobody's mentioned The 1975 yet Not many remember that far back mate
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Apr 2, 2016 19:22:54 GMT
Some more...
Father John Misty - I love you, Honeybear Friendly Fires - Pala Todd Terje - It's album time Azaelia Banks - Broke with expensive taste The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream Temples - Sun Structures Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs - Trouble.
|
|
|
Post by cheeesfreeex on Apr 2, 2016 19:42:50 GMT
Well this thread was worth it for putting me in touch with Wilco Cheers Cheesy. Pre match soundtrack come 18th May mate. Glad you like them.
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Apr 2, 2016 19:43:40 GMT
Well done Bisp nobody's mentioned The 1975 yet Not many remember that far back mate So what do you prefer then, Chocolate or Sex?
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 2, 2016 19:56:47 GMT
Not many remember that far back mate So what do you prefer then, Chocolate or Sex?
Actually I was referring to the year 1975
|
|