|
Post by numpty40 on Aug 23, 2016 19:48:00 GMT
#Personal choice# 1. Hunky Dory - Bowie 2. Mott The Hoople Live (Broadway) 3. Natural History - I Am Kloot 4. Graceland - Paul Simon 5. Rise Ye Sunken Ships - Augustines 6. Infinite - Band of Horses 7. Accelerate - REM 8. Boots Met My Face - Admiral Fallow 9. Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman 10. God Shuffled His Feet - Crash Test Dummies Not many classics on the list!!
|
|
|
Post by Bombus on Aug 23, 2016 19:53:26 GMT
Everything Else?
1. Back In Black (AC/DC) 2. Highway To Hell (AC/DC) 3. Let There Be Rock (AC/DC) 4. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (AC/DC) 5. High Voltage (AC/DC) 6. Powerage (AC/DC) 7. Flick Of The Switch (AC/DC) 8. For Those About To Rock (We Salute You) (AC/DC) 9. Fly On The Wall (AC/DC) 10. The Razors Edge (AC/DC)
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 23, 2016 19:58:11 GMT
AND IMMEDIATELY PEOPLE LIST THEIR FAVOURITES NOT NECESSARILY THE BEST
for instance great as they are /were
some AC/DC albums contain masses of 'filler' tracks - some albums at best - ordinary - if objective
but got to concede 'back in black' would be in my top ten
|
|
|
Post by samba :) on Aug 23, 2016 19:59:07 GMT
Everything else
|
|
|
Post by AlbertTatlock on Aug 23, 2016 20:00:07 GMT
Gouranga.
|
|
|
Post by Mendicant on Aug 23, 2016 20:01:12 GMT
That's more than 10 albums mate. Chicago did 18 for a start.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 23, 2016 20:01:48 GMT
Rap Music =
Retards Attempting Poetry
Northern soul --- jesus wept, where do I start ?
its whatever floats ya boat
|
|
|
Post by Bombus on Aug 23, 2016 20:12:33 GMT
AND IMMEDIATELY PEOPLE LIST THEIR FAVOURITES NOT NECESSARILY THE BEST for instance great as they are /were some AC/DC albums contain masses of 'filler' tracks - some albums at best - ordinary - if objective but got to concede 'back in black' would be in my top ten For me, those ten are the best albums ever made, buddy. And name me one filler, mate. Just the one. No AC/DC then: 1. Dark Side Of The Moon (Pink Floyd) 2. The Wall (Pink Floyd) 3. Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd) 4. The Stone Roses (The Stone Roses) 5. London Calling (The Clash) 6. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath (Black Sabbath) 7. The Queen Is Dead (The Smiths) 8. Never Mind The Bollocks, Here's The Sex Pistols (Sex Pistols) 9. Definitely Maybe (Oasis) 10. Kid A (Radiohead) Everything Else though.
|
|
|
Post by GeneralFaye on Aug 23, 2016 20:18:44 GMT
Rap Music = Retards Attempting Poetry Northern soul --- jesus wept, where do I start ? its whatever floats ya boat Retards attempting poetry? You need educating my friend, as in all genres, there's good and bad.
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on Aug 23, 2016 20:21:26 GMT
AND IMMEDIATELY PEOPLE LIST THEIR FAVOURITES NOT NECESSARILY THE BEST for instance great as they are /were some AC/DC albums contain masses of 'filler' tracks - some albums at best - ordinary - if objective but got to concede 'back in black' would be in my top ten Would agree
A great entry level band but there is SO much more to explore in the wider Rock & Metal world
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on Aug 23, 2016 20:25:18 GMT
AND IMMEDIATELY PEOPLE LIST THEIR FAVOURITES NOT NECESSARILY THE BESTfor instance great as they are /were some AC/DC albums contain masses of 'filler' tracks - some albums at best - ordinary - if objective but got to concede 'back in black' would be in my top ten Well that's all they can do surely??? There is no best, everything is purely subjective. There is no objective good or bad - only what the observer thinks
If I picked ten albums, theyd all be my favourites, theyd be my best but they wouldn't someone else. And Im fucked if Im picking London Calling just to be the done thing LOL
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on Aug 23, 2016 20:26:54 GMT
Rap Music = Retards Attempting Poetry Northern soul --- jesus wept, where do I start ? its whatever floats ya boat Retards attempting poetry? You need educating my friend, as in all genres, there's good and bad. Gangsta hip hop like 50 Cent & co, I'd agree with Tony
But if we're talking old school Public Enemy, NWA, Silver Bullet then I'm on board
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on Aug 23, 2016 20:28:05 GMT
Everything Else? 1. Back In Black (AC/DC) 2. Highway To Hell (AC/DC) 3. Let There Be Rock (AC/DC) 4. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (AC/DC) 5. High Voltage (AC/DC) 6. Powerage (AC/DC) 7. Flick Of The Switch (AC/DC) 8. For Those About To Rock (We Salute You) (AC/DC) 9. Fly On The Wall (AC/DC) 10. The Razors Edge (AC/DC)2 very underrated albums; easily their most 'metal'
|
|
|
Post by The Drunken Communist on Aug 23, 2016 20:49:55 GMT
Oooh, a thread like this needs some serious consideration. I'm sure I could pick a different top ten on any given day... I'll mull it over & get back to you later in the week. ... 'Cos I know you're all dying to find out who my selections are
|
|
|
Post by chuffedstokie on Aug 23, 2016 20:52:05 GMT
I'll just pluck one out of my favs. Broad cross section of taste but Rumours was of its time.
|
|
|
Post by Skankmonkey on Aug 23, 2016 20:53:15 GMT
Oooh, a thread like this needs some serious consideration. I'm sure I could pick a different top ten on any given day... I'll mull it over & get back to you later in the week. ... 'Cos I know you're all dying to find out who my selections are Let me guess...
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on Aug 23, 2016 21:05:15 GMT
Oooh, a thread like this needs some serious consideration. I'm sure I could pick a different top ten on any given day... I'll mull it over & get back to you later in the week. ... 'Cos I know you're all dying to find out who my selections are Lenin, Marx, Trotsky, Mao, Stalin, Corbyn, Foot, Kinnock, Livingston, Hatton???
|
|
|
Post by Bombus on Aug 23, 2016 21:05:18 GMT
Everything Else? 1. Back In Black (AC/DC) 2. Highway To Hell (AC/DC) 3. Let There Be Rock (AC/DC) 4. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (AC/DC) 5. High Voltage (AC/DC) 6. Powerage (AC/DC) 7. Flick Of The Switch (AC/DC) 8. For Those About To Rock (We Salute You) (AC/DC) 9. Fly On The Wall (AC/DC) 10. The Razors Edge (AC/DC)2 very underrated albums; easily their most 'metal' Luv those two to bits, mate.
|
|
|
Post by Skankmonkey on Aug 23, 2016 21:39:57 GMT
Not sure this is possible for humans to compute. Anyway something like this:-
Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Bringing it all Back Home - Dylan Freak Out - Zappa Sgt Peppers - Beatles Velvet Underground and Nico - Velvet Underground and Nico Are you Experienced - Jimi Hendrix Astral Weeks - Van Morrison. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye Damned, Damned, Damned - The Damned.
I stopped listening then because my head was full.
|
|
|
Post by Davef on Aug 23, 2016 22:21:47 GMT
Everything Else? 1. Back In Black (AC/DC) 2. Highway To Hell (AC/DC) 3. Let There Be Rock (AC/DC) 4. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (AC/DC) 5. High Voltage (AC/DC) 6. Powerage (AC/DC) 7. Flick Of The Switch (AC/DC) 8. For Those About To Rock (We Salute You) (AC/DC) 9. Fly On The Wall (AC/DC) 10. The Razors Edge (AC/DC) Powerage should be No. 3 at least. And where's If You Want Blood?
|
|
|
Post by PotteringThrough on Aug 23, 2016 22:31:31 GMT
I'd have to say the best of the Beatles
|
|
|
Post by supersimonstainrod on Aug 23, 2016 23:01:16 GMT
Not sure this is possible for humans to compute. Anyway something like this:- Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Bringing it all Back Home - Dylan Freak Out - Zappa Sgt Peppers - Beatles Velvet Underground and Nico - Velvet Underground and Nico Are you Experienced - Jimi Hendrix Astral Weeks - Van Morrison. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye Damned, Damned, Damned - The Damned. I stopped listening then because my head was full. Some absolute belters there,although I've always thought Revolver was a better listen than Sgt Peppers.....
|
|
|
Post by Bombus on Aug 23, 2016 23:13:28 GMT
Everything Else? 1. Back In Black (AC/DC) 2. Highway To Hell (AC/DC) 3. Let There Be Rock (AC/DC) 4. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (AC/DC) 5. High Voltage (AC/DC) 6. Powerage (AC/DC) 7. Flick Of The Switch (AC/DC) 8. For Those About To Rock (We Salute You) (AC/DC) 9. Fly On The Wall (AC/DC) 10. The Razors Edge (AC/DC) Powerage should be No. 3 at least. And where's If You Want Blood? I like 'em raw, son. The sixth greatest album of all time in the history of music is decent enough. Tomorrow it might be number one though, depends on the mood I'm in. One of the first albums I ever bought as a kid Powerage was - it has a very, very special place in my heart. "I've been up to my neck in whiskey Up to my neck in wine I've been up to my neck in wishin' that this neck wasn't mine" And, just went with studio albums this time, mate. "Ladders and snakes..."
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on Aug 24, 2016 0:41:01 GMT
I notice Rock Or Bust isn't on the ACDC list...
Very much time they call it a day
|
|
|
Post by Skankmonkey on Aug 24, 2016 4:20:06 GMT
Not sure this is possible for humans to compute. Anyway something like this:- Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Bringing it all Back Home - Dylan Freak Out - Zappa Sgt Peppers - Beatles Velvet Underground and Nico - Velvet Underground and Nico Are you Experienced - Jimi Hendrix Astral Weeks - Van Morrison. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye Damned, Damned, Damned - The Damned. I stopped listening then because my head was full. Some absolute belters there,although I've always thought Revolver was a better listen than Sgt Peppers..... Yep Revolver is excellent and I probably play that more often. I was toying between the two and went for the most influential maybe. I think the list is an impossible ask without tying it down to a genre. Otherwise it's just a list of favourite albums. A Robert Johnson collection deserves to be on there. Some representation of reggae. Otis Redding. Pet Sounds. The first Floyd album. Frank Sinatra. "Blue" by Joni Mitchell, "Tapestry" - Carole King or "Horses" by Patti Smith. Maybe even Trout Mask. The mind boggles!
|
|
|
Post by terryesticles on Aug 24, 2016 9:42:51 GMT
Rap Music = Retards Attempting Poetry Northern soul --- jesus wept, where do I start ? its whatever floats ya boat Great, you don't like / understand something therefore it's crap, as you say, jesus wept. Music is subjective.
|
|
|
Post by terryesticles on Aug 24, 2016 10:00:38 GMT
My favourites, surely one or tow must be under consideration for 'best ever' (however that's measured).
1. Public Enemy - It takes a nation of millions to hold us back 2. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 3. Miles Davies - In a silent Way 4. Stone Roses - Stone Roses 5. The Congos - Heart of the Congos 6. Massive Attack - Blue Lines 7. Brian Eno / David Byrne - My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts 8. New Rotary Connection - Hey Love 9. Smiths - Queen is Dead 10. The Orb – The Orb's Adventures Beyond The Ultraworld
(Could maybe swap one or two for 'Three feet high & Rising', 'Leftism' or 'Headhunters'
|
|
|
Post by flea79 on Aug 24, 2016 10:02:51 GMT
Rap Music = Retards Attempting Poetry Northern soul --- jesus wept, where do I start ? its whatever floats ya boat Great, you don't like / understand something therefore it's crap, as you say, jesus wept. Music is subjective. I have respect for anybody that makes music regardless of genre and whether its my cup of tea, often years of graft have gone into making it to the big time however I respect nobody who has gone on the x factor or other associated programmes, they can burn in my fiery post vindaloo sloppy shit
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2016 10:15:17 GMT
1- 24 carat purple / deep purple
2- bat out of hell / meatloaf
3- physical graffiti / led Zeppelin
4- loved drive / scorpions
5- best of / the Eagles
6- fair well to the Kings / rush
7- lionhearted / Kate bush
8- hysteria / def leopard
9- eliminator / zz Top
10- the jazz singer / Neil diamond
|
|
|
Post by terryesticles on Aug 24, 2016 10:29:16 GMT
Great, you don't like / understand something therefore it's crap, as you say, jesus wept. Music is subjective. I have respect for anybody that makes music regardless of genre and whether its my cup of tea, often years of graft have gone into making it to the big time however I respect nobody who has gone on the x factor or other associated programmes, they can burn in my fiery post vindaloo sloppy shit Agreed, that sort of crap is a purely commercial enterprise though and generally devoid of artistic intention.
|
|