MrFlirty
Youth Player
Posts: 473
Member is Online
|
Post by MrFlirty on Aug 24, 2016 12:46:11 GMT
This will change by the hour, but for nowand In no particular order and subject to change every 5 minutes
The Alarm - Declaration BRMC - Baby 81 The Clash - The Clash The Charlatans - Us and Us only The Fall - This nations saving grace Kasabian - Kasabian Infadels - We are not the infadels Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come on pilgrim Sisters of Mercy - Floodland The Kills - No Wow
|
|
|
Post by terryesticles on Aug 24, 2016 13:09:21 GMT
This will change by the hour, but for nowand In no particular order and subject to change every 5 minutes The Alarm - Declaration BRMC - Baby 81 The Clash - The Clash The Charlatans - Us and Us only The Fall - This nations saving grace Kasabian - Kasabian Infadels - We are not the infadels Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come on pilgrim Sisters of Mercy - Floodland The Kills - No Wow Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come on pilgrim Good choice, I'd choose Surfer Rosa though, partly because of the artwork.
|
|
|
Post by The Drunken Communist on Aug 24, 2016 13:21:42 GMT
After having a bit of a think about it I've decided it's fucking impossible to pick a best ten So these are the ten I've ended up with for now... If you asked this question again next month I've got no doubt a few of these would be different... And yes I realise a couple of these could be classed as cheating, but fuck ya, no-one set out any rules They're in no order... Infact I'll stick in 'em in alphabetical order of the album name. 01 - Apostrophe - Frank Zappa. 02 - Back In Black - ACDC. 03 - Bayou Country - Creedence Clearwater Revival. 04 - From The Muddy Banks Of The Wishkah - Nirvana. 05 - Irish Tour 74 - Rory Gallagher. 06 - Mothership - Led Zeppelin. 07 - No Sleep 'Till Hammersmith - Motorhead. 08 - Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine. 09 - The Best Of - Black Sabbath. 10 - Urban Hymes - The Verve.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2016 13:59:09 GMT
Rap Music = Retards Attempting Poetry Northern soul --- jesus wept, where do I start ? its whatever floats ya boat "I don't like or understand this therefore it must be retarded" sounds like something a retard would think.
|
|
|
Post by potterinleeds on Aug 24, 2016 14:21:36 GMT
Personal choice, in no particular order:
Bruce Springsteen - The River
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Beatles - Sergeant Pepper
Beatles - The White Album
Kula Shaker - K
Faithless - Sunday 8pm
Primal Scream - Screamadelica
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Talk Talk - Colour of Spring
Lloyd Cole & the Commotions - Rattlesnakes
|
|
|
Post by Mendicant on Aug 24, 2016 15:10:18 GMT
Personal choice, in no particular order: Bruce Springsteen - The River Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Beatles - Sergeant Pepper Beatles - The White Album Kula Shaker - K Faithless - Sunday 8pm Primal Scream - Screamadelica Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Talk Talk - Colour of Spring Lloyd Cole & the Commotions - Rattlesnakes The River, what an album!
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2016 15:45:40 GMT
Thread title should be "Your Top 10 Albums ever" as obviously it's all subjective and depends on what you've listened to. If you had heard every album ever made maybe there isn't a single album in your current top 10 that would make the new top 10. Also it's very difficult to decide, it changes all the time and it's hard to differentiate between some selections. I've always felt the rolling stone 500 greatest lists are weird in that way, like how the hell do you judge the difference between 388 and 389, etc? Nether the less I'll give it a crack. In no particular order; Blue Lines - Massive Attack The Beatles (The White Album) - The Beatles OK Computer - Radiohead Kid A - Radiohead Definitely Maybe - Oasis Music For The Jilted Generation - The Prodigy Illmatic - Nas The Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd Outkast - Aquemini Original Pirate Material - The Streets and so many more that I've chosen to omit... For what it's worth there are albums in my list I wouldn't consider masterpieces that I have included ahead of albums I would, purely because, whilst I can recognise clear flaws in that album (ie things I think could be changed to make it greater / a masterpiece) I still enjoy them more than some albums that are clearly flawless yet much less enjoyable to me. It's a dumb question but a fun one to answer!
|
|
|
Post by Skankmonkey on Aug 24, 2016 17:30:21 GMT
10 somewhat overlooked significant albums from the '60s.
The Fugs First Album - The Fugs We Are Ever So Clean - Blossom Toes The Story of Simon Simopath - Nirvana* S.F. Sorrow - Pretty Things Again - Buffalo Springfield Elephant Mountain - The Youngbloods Odessey and Oracle - The Zombies Mighty Baby - Mighty Baby An Electric Storm - White Noise The Hangmans Beautiful Daughter - Incredible String Band
*NB different band.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2016 18:52:36 GMT
stokie pmr89
NOPE - I just dont see the point of rap music
I go for melody - a good 'toon' - a good singer, musicians who can actually play their instruments
(classically trained ideally, at music school )
and have a point to it all
as Rick Wakeman used to say without being trained and skilled at your chosen instrument
you are trying to communicate without having any vocabulary
So for me -I reject some repetitive , droning , sometimes moronic, swear word laden word play -
all to a drum machine any idiot can operate
any dumb fuck can do that - so I dont rate it - AND, I dont listen unless I have to
sorry --- my opinion
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2016 19:03:44 GMT
stokie pmr89 NOPE - I just dont see the point of rap music I go for melody - a good 'toon' - a good singer, musicians who can actually play their instruments (classically trained ideally, at music school ) and have a point to it all as Rick Wakeman used to say without being trained and skilled at your chosen instrument you are trying to communicate without having any vocabulary So for me -I reject some repetitive , droning , sometimes moronic, swear word laden word play - all to a drum machine any idiot can operate any dumb fuck can do that - so I dont rate it - AND, I dont listen unless I have tosorry --- my opinion Well you're entitled to your opinion and mine is that you are completely ignorant. "any dumb fuck can do that" Jay Z is worth half a billion, I think if any dumb fuck could do that a lot of people like you would gladly bypass their belief that rap is garbage and would jump at the chance. Sorry mate, obviously this is all about opinions and you are right in being entitled to yours, my opinion is that you're spewing poop from your shitter.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2016 19:04:48 GMT
who is jay z ?
ps Sadly Im not 'straight outta compton'
nor would I ever want to be
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2016 20:35:01 GMT
who is jay z ? ps Sadly Im not 'straight outta compton' nor would I ever want to be Jay Z has made several great albums, Reasonable Doubt, The Blueprint and The Black Album, as well as probably a few others I've never got round to listening to. I had to give serious consideration as to whether or not to put Reasonable Doubt into my list.
|
|
|
Post by GeneralFaye on Aug 24, 2016 20:55:19 GMT
The Smiths – The Queen is dead Arctic Monkeys – Whatever people say I am, that’s what I’m not LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver David Bowie – The rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars Outkast - Stankonia Bloc Party - Silent Alarm The Pixies – Doolittle Jamie T – Panic Prevention Prince – sign ‘o’ the times The Libertines – Up the bracket
.. does depend on the mood however. Plus, picked nothing from the past 10 years (ish)
|
|
|
Post by lordherefordsknob on Aug 24, 2016 20:55:44 GMT
Ok in no particular order.
1, New Gold Dream-simple minds 2, Under a blood red sky-U2 3, This leaden pall-Half man half biscuit 4, Eight legged groove machine-The Wonder stuff. 5, LA woman-the doors 6, The Beatles-White album 7, Live at Leeds-The Who 8, Darkness on the edge of town-Bruce springsteen 9, Definitely maybe-oasis 10, Stone roses-Stone roses
|
|
|
Post by Mendicant on Aug 24, 2016 21:13:36 GMT
Ok in no particular order. 1, New Gold Dream-simple minds 2, Under a blood red sky-U2 3, This leaden pall-Half man half biscuit 4, Eight legged groove machine-The Wonder stuff. 5, LA woman-the doors 6, The Beatles-White album 7, Live at Leeds-The Who 8, Darkness on the edge of town-Bruce springsteen 9, Definitely maybe-oasis 10, Stone roses-Stone roses Tonight, tonight the highway's bright Out of our way, mister, you best keep 'Cause summer's here and the time is right For racin' in the street.
|
|
|
Post by cheeesfreeex on Aug 24, 2016 21:14:17 GMT
Another moveable feast, but amongst the albums that blew me socks off when I first heard them, and still have an enduring appeal:
Stranglers - Rattus Norvigecus Miles Davis - Bitches Brew David Bowie - Hunky Dory Dusty Springfield - Dusty in Memphis Crass - Stations of the Crass Fairport Convention - Liege and Leaf Nick Drake - Pink Moon Supremes - Reflections REM - Reckoning John Martyn - Solid Air Eno & Byrne - Bush of Ghosts Soft machine - Third Joy Division - Closer Robert Wyatt - Schleeep Gil Scott Heron - Moving Target Orange Juice - You Can't Hide Your Love Forever Super Discount - Super Discount
..... nah, far too difficult.
|
|
|
Post by turtlefox on Aug 25, 2016 1:02:40 GMT
Talking Heads 77 Alice In Chains Dirt Aerosmith Rocks The Smiths Hat Full of Hollow The Strokes Is This It Stevie Wonder Songs in the key of life Happy Mondays 24hour party people. Squirrel and .. Led Zepplin Houses of the Holy Arctic Monkeys Whatever people think.. Aerosmith Toys in the Attic
For today anyway
|
|
|
Post by Paul Spencer on Aug 25, 2016 1:18:22 GMT
There's A Riot Goin' On Hunky Dory Featuring Nico Winter In America After The Goldrush What's Going On? Simple Things Astral Weeks Closer Screamadelica
Now any chance of another go?
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 25, 2016 4:54:42 GMT
Bit of an eclectic mix but here goes
Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon Meat Loaf - Bat out of hell U2 - Joshua Tree Led Zeppelin - Houses of the holy David Bowie - Rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust Beatles - Sergeant Pepper Eagles - Hotel California Pink Floyd - Wish you were here Fleetwood Mac - Rumours, or Tango in the night (can't decide which) Queen - Night at the opera
|
|
|
Post by ulsterpotter on Aug 25, 2016 11:46:40 GMT
This changes regularly but, in no particular order:
Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime Marillion - La Gazza Ladra Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Georgia Satellites - Let It Rock Alice Cooper - Welcome To My Nightmare Def Leppard - Hysteria Heart - Dreamboat Annie Led Zeppelin - remasters Magnum - Wings of Heaven Whitesnake - Live In The Heart Of The City
Honorable mentions: AC/DC - Powerage Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation Aerosmith - Greatest Hits
and the ONLY Christmas album worth listening to: Twisted Sister - A Twisted Christmas
|
|
|
Post by pearo on Aug 25, 2016 11:52:12 GMT
Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder ( This album is 40 years old next month and I stiil enjoy it now as much as I did in 1976) Bat out of Hell - Meatloaf Viva Roxy - Roxy Music Buena Vista Social Club - Buena Vista Social Club Back to Black - Amy Winehouse Sheer Heart Attack - Queen Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie All and All - Earth Wind and Fire Crime of the Century - Supertramp Hotel California - Eagles
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Aug 25, 2016 11:56:05 GMT
1- 24 carat purple / deep purple 2- bat out of hell / meatloaf 3- physical graffiti / led Zeppelin 4- loved drive / scorpions 5- best of / the Eagles 6- fair well to the Kings / rush 7- lionhearted / Kate bush 8- hysteria / def leopard 9- eliminator / zz Top 10- the jazz singer / Neil diamond You getting your Kate and your Florence mixed up?
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Aug 25, 2016 12:02:29 GMT
Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder ( This album is 40 years old next month and I stiil enjoy it now as much as I did in 1976) Bat out of Hell - Meatloaf Viva Roxy - Roxy Music Buena Vista Social Club - Buena Vista Social Club Back to Black - Amy Winehouse Sheer Heart Attack - Queen Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie All and All - Earth Wind and Fire Crime of the Centuary - Supertramp Hotel California - Eagles That sir is a fantastic list.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 25, 2016 13:01:31 GMT
1- 24 carat purple / deep purple 2- bat out of hell / meatloaf 3- physical graffiti / led Zeppelin 4- loved drive / scorpions 5- best of / the Eagles 6- fair well to the Kings / rush 7- lionhearted / Kate bush 8- hysteria / def leopard 9- eliminator / zz Top 10- the jazz singer / Neil diamond You getting your Kate and your Florence mixed up? Predictive phone. It added ED
|
|
|
Post by Skankmonkey on Aug 25, 2016 13:40:49 GMT
10 fairly essential albums by bands beginning with "B"
Beatles - Revolver Band – Music from Big Pink Blood Sweat and Tears – Child is Father to the Man Budgie – In for the Kill Black Sabbath – Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Bob Dylan – Highway 61 Revisited Brainticket – Cottonwood Hill Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run Bob Marley and the Wailers – Catch a Fire Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
|
|
|
Post by pearo on Aug 25, 2016 13:50:59 GMT
Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder ( This album is 40 years old next month and I stiil enjoy it now as much as I did in 1976) Bat out of Hell - Meatloaf Viva Roxy - Roxy Music Buena Vista Social Club - Buena Vista Social Club Back to Black - Amy Winehouse Sheer Heart Attack - Queen Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie All and All - Earth Wind and Fire Crime of the Centuary - Supertramp Hotel California - Eagles That sir is a fantastic list. Thank you
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 25, 2016 14:06:52 GMT
The Smiths – The Queen is dead Arctic Monkeys – Whatever people say I am, that’s what I’m not LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver David Bowie – The rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars Outkast - StankoniaBloc Party - Silent Alarm The Pixies – Doolittle Jamie T – Panic Prevention Prince – sign ‘o’ the times The Libertines – Up the bracket .. does depend on the mood however. Plus, picked nothing from the past 10 years (ish) Nice list. With regards to Stankonia, it's their most highly acclaimed album and I fucking love Outkast but for some reason I've just never quite been able to "get" Stankonia. And it's nothing to do with it being a bit weird and flamboyant because Speakerboxxx is very much in the Stankonia mould and I get that. For me personally though Aquemini is their masterpiece. I probably listen to ATLiens the most. I wish I could get Stankonia because I know from the accliam that I'm missing out.
|
|
|
Post by Bagwash on Aug 25, 2016 15:34:59 GMT
Revolver-The Beatles Sheer Heart Attack-Queen Joshua Tree-U2 Stanley Road-Paul Weller The Queen Is Dead-The Smiths Never Mind The Bollocks-Sex Pistols Rumours-Fleetwood Mac The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway-Genesis No More Heroes-Stranglers Setting Sons-The Jam
|
|
|
Post by bigdev on Aug 25, 2016 21:41:22 GMT
Oasis- Whats the story morning glory Prodigy - fat of land Keane - hopes and fears Sex Pistols Never mind the bollox Scooter- push the beat for this jam The Libertines- The libertines Wu-Tang Clan- Enter The Wu-Tang Arctic Monkeys- Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not Nirvana- Nevermind The Maccabees- Colour it in The killers- Hot fuss
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 25, 2016 23:17:22 GMT
Sgt Peppers - Beatles Blood on the tracks - Dylan London Calling - The Clash Clearspot - the good captain The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady - Charles Mingus Harvest - Neil Young Bandstand - Family Desire - Dylan Are you Experienced - Jimi Hendrix Who's Next - The Who
|
|