|
Post by redsaturday on Dec 23, 2012 22:00:52 GMT
sorry didnt work have type in father ted father ted ffs thats not even comedy, it'd in the same league as peep show or miranda
|
|
|
Post by DentySCFC on Dec 24, 2012 0:26:07 GMT
sorry didnt work have type in father ted father ted ffs thats not even comedy, it'd in the same league as peep show or miranda Peep Show is fantastic, but has not been the same since Series 4.
|
|
|
Post by smokeontrent on Dec 24, 2012 6:41:31 GMT
My top 5
- Only Fools and Horses - One Foot in the Grave - Red Dwarf - Men Behaving Badly - Blackadder
|
|
|
Post by Lakeland Potter on Dec 24, 2012 7:10:27 GMT
It was a shame that Sullivan carried on after the episode when the Trotters became millionaires. That should have been it, as there was nowhere left to go with the story or the characters after that point. A great sitcom though. Second only to Fawlty Towers in my book. they ruined the legacy, I forget they exist. It's better that way. Top 5 Fools Towers Porridge Dads army Open all hours. I know it's not everyone's cup of tea but office, extras and Gavin and Stacey is probably the only sit coms of the last 15 years I have found even remotely funny. My choice as well, but with Blackadder at number 3 - just above Porridge. I'd add Men behaving Bady to the bottom of the list. I suppose Blackadder is a sitcom even though each series moved forward in history. Talking about "Fools" going on too long (I agree) - you can't level that accusation at Blackadder. The last episode of the last series meant it went out with a bang in what was clearly the last episode. That was also one of the most poignant endings of any TV comedy series ever. For all its faults the BBC has produced some wonderful comedy over the years. I know we Brits have a somewhat unique sense of humour but the best British TV stuff has rarely been bettered. Where the hell are the script writers these days? With the odd exception there has been little in the past 15 years to match the previous 15.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Wheeze on Dec 24, 2012 10:40:00 GMT
1) Phoenix Nights 2) Blackadder (especially Blackadder Goes Forth) 3) Only Fools and Horses 4) Father Ted 5) Fawlty Towers
|
|
|
Post by DentySCFC on Dec 24, 2012 11:19:48 GMT
1. Only Fools and Horses 2. Blackadder (With the exception of the first series) 3. Peep Show 4. Fawlty Towers 5. I'm Alan Partridge (Series 1)
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Dec 24, 2012 11:34:20 GMT
Peep Show, League of Gentlemen Pheonix Nights are my top 3
|
|
|
Post by salopstick on Dec 24, 2012 11:41:31 GMT
1. Only Fools and Horses 2. Blackadder (With the exception of the first series) 3. Peep Show 4. Fawlty Towers 5. I'm Alan Partridge (Series 1) as dents rightly points out the first series of blackadder was wank Series 3 was not that hood either. 2 and 4 are genius. The christmas special was brilliant
|
|
|
Post by Panda on Dec 24, 2012 11:47:29 GMT
There's nothing like being sheep is there?? You only mention half these shows like OF&H,FT et al because they've been repeated to death and are stuck in your brains. If half of you could think for yourself that would perhaps be an over-estimate!!
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2012 11:51:47 GMT
There's nothing like being sheep is there?? You only mention half these shows like OF&H,FT et al because they've been repeated to death and are stuck in your brains. If half of you could think for yourself that would perhaps be an over-estimate!! nothinglike bringing a bit of ligt hearted banted into a thread about comedies eh Panda?
|
|
|
Post by kingstokie on Dec 24, 2012 12:22:37 GMT
There's nothing like being sheep is there?? You only mention half these shows like OF&H,FT et al because they've been repeated to death and are stuck in your brains. If half of you could think for yourself that would perhaps be an over-estimate!! Lighten up a bit
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2012 12:24:10 GMT
OFAH stood out for me in that the writing and acting was a cut above everything else. One minute you'd be absolutely pissing yourself and then moments later be almost in tears. Inspired.
|
|
|
Post by DentySCFC on Dec 24, 2012 13:03:48 GMT
1. Only Fools and Horses 2. Blackadder (With the exception of the first series) 3. Peep Show 4. Fawlty Towers 5. I'm Alan Partridge (Series 1) as dents rightly points out the first series of blackadder was wank Series 3 was not that hood either. 2 and 4 are genius. The christmas special was brilliant Thought Series 3 was the best of the lot tbh, felt 4 was a bit too reliant on metaphors but has a perfect ending.
|
|
|
Post by salopstick on Dec 24, 2012 13:04:50 GMT
OFAH stood out for me in that the writing and acting was a cut above everything else. One minute you'd be absolutely pissing yourself and then moments later be almost in tears. Inspired. And it had a great supporting cast Micky, trigger, denzil, Boyce, marleeeeen, etc et
|
|
|
Post by Bagwash on Dec 24, 2012 16:23:20 GMT
1) Only Fools And Horses 2) Blackadder 3) Early Doors 4) Phoenix Nights 5) Inbetweeners
|
|