|
Post by mattador78 on May 6, 2022 10:40:18 GMT
Enjoyed moon knight but as a series it’s an the average marvel origin story so a 6-1/2 7 but Oscar Issac is great in it and it’s worth watching just for him alone Yeh Oscar Isaac plays a good part, just felt the story was weak. Hawkeye has been the best series recently but overall the best marvel series is Daredevil. Very dark and gritty. The marvel problem is to many origin stories introducing characters should be a bit quicker really. Thankfully this time we didn’t have to endure Spider-Man from the beginning we got him semi fleshed out in civil war and it’s ran from there. I hope with she-hulk they don’t drag out the origin, we don’t need all the powers explaining just she got them away we go.
|
|
|
Post by stokebloke on May 6, 2022 15:30:37 GMT
Bull... This film is great.
|
|
|
Post by questionable on May 6, 2022 16:09:53 GMT
Debating going to watch it tonight. Depends if my kids are up for it. Saw Eternals two days ago and it was better than I expected. Will try out Moon Knight now then. Moon knight I couldn’t get into and lost interest.. I carried on watching them but only in the background. Some fans loved it some haven’t, I would check out strange even if you are a fan of marvel. Scarlett witch is good on the eye as well 😏 I enjoyed Moon Knight but it was exhausting trying to explain to the wife about his inner characters, at the very end of the season finale I looked at her and said “I’m not even going to try and explain“
|
|
|
Post by stokebloke on May 6, 2022 16:33:47 GMT
The best mini series marvel has done so far.
|
|
|
Post by mtrstudent on May 6, 2022 19:16:29 GMT
I follow the Critical Drinker and he loved it. He also raved about the new Spiderman which I thought was pretty shit, and I disagree with him a lot. Still think I'll give it a go, but you lowered my expectations. Also looking forwards to The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent. Went to see The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent last night. Like you, I’d been looking forward to it. But, my high expectations for the film created by the trailer weren’t matched. It was still quite enjoyable but not the 9/10 type experience I’d been hoping for. A lot of the film had jokes that needed a deeper knowledge of Nick Cage’s work than I possess. Also, the pace of the film was uneven and painfully slow at times. That said, there are plenty of good moments in the film. It also felt fresh and original. Overall, I’d give it 6.5/10 Wow mate, you basically wrote my opinion word for word. I enjoyed it but also expected a 9/10 from the hype... And it wasn't for me.
|
|
|
Post by questionable on May 6, 2022 19:31:32 GMT
Just put Doctor Strange on crazily I’ve not seen it before, or worryingly can’t remember it. Superb so far 👍👍
|
|
|
Post by 36dd on May 7, 2022 7:09:28 GMT
Just put Doctor Strange on crazily I’ve not seen it before, or worryingly can’t remember it. Superb so far 👍👍 Originally every time I watched the first Dr Strange movie, I would always fall asleep, I still haven't seen it fully lol Ref Moon Knight, it is one of them shows you like or don't? I have had numerous chats with my tattooist and we can't seem to enjoy it. Same with Loki & The Falcon.... I thought they were disappointing, where I loved Hawkeye (even though I thought he was crap in the avengers etc). Marvel just feels like a bad hangover after Infinity War & Endgame, the movies are ok but not great. Hopefully Thor Love & Thunder will be as good as Ragnorok?
|
|
|
Post by 36dd on May 7, 2022 7:11:10 GMT
Went to see The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent last night. Like you, I’d been looking forward to it. But, my high expectations for the film created by the trailer weren’t matched. It was still quite enjoyable but not the 9/10 type experience I’d been hoping for. A lot of the film had jokes that needed a deeper knowledge of Nick Cage’s work than I possess. Also, the pace of the film was uneven and painfully slow at times. That said, there are plenty of good moments in the film. It also felt fresh and original. Overall, I’d give it 6.5/10 Wow mate, you basically wrote my opinion word for word. I enjoyed it but also expected a 9/10 from the hype... And it wasn't for me. I second that I expected loads more and ended up let down, same with Studio 666 I thought it be goofy and funny, but was just plain awful.
|
|
|
Post by questionable on May 7, 2022 7:20:07 GMT
Just put Doctor Strange on crazily I’ve not seen it before, or worryingly can’t remember it. Superb so far 👍👍 Originally every time I watched the first Dr Strange movie, I would always fall asleep, I still haven't seen it fully lol Ref Moon Knight, it is one of them shows you like or don't? I have had numerous chats with my tattooist and we can't seem to enjoy it. Same with Loki & The Falcon.... I thought they were disappointing, where I loved Hawkeye (even though I thought he was crap in the avengers etc). Marvel just feels like a bad hangover after Infinity War & Endgame, the movies are ok but not great. Hopefully Thor Love & Thunder will be as good as Ragnorok? Me and the wife came out of the pictures after watching Endgame, then took her phone off silent and hey presto one of mates rang asking if it was OK to pop around, she said it wouldn’t be a problem but give her 30 minutes as we were just coming out of the pictures as she’d just watched Guardians of the Galaxy, obviously she caught my disbelief glance and shaking of my head, I tried to explain but it’s pointless coming from the person who said after watching Terminator 1 it was far fetched 🤡🤡🤡
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on May 10, 2022 21:52:56 GMT
9/10
12 Angry Men (the Henry Fonda original): an outstanding jury-room drama. I rarely rate anything more than 8/10. Probably the best 'talking' film I've ever seen.
7/10
The Equalizer 2: I love the first film, almost considering it the Kill Bill of the 2010s. The sequel wasn't as good, but still a worthy watch.
Driveways: decent and heartwarming drama about a friendless boy who becomes friends with a neighbouring war veteran.
Okko's Inn: decent and heartwarming anime about a girl who loses her parents in a car crash and goes to live at her grandmother's inn. The original Japanese audio wasn't available, but - for once - the English dub was actually fine.
Total Recall: an entertaining enough sci-fi classic.
Kimi: decent enough thriller that plays on the Siri/Alexa are always listening concept. I find it weird watching something set during the pandemic.
6/10 La Belle Époque: in a world where you can buy recreated historical experiences (either famous or personal), a disillusioned 60+ guy buys a recreation of the first date he had with his wife back in the 70s. The settings and one of the lead actresses (Doria Tillier) were very good, but the film too often dragged.
5/10
A Fairy Tale After All: urgh. I didn't know this was going to be a musical. It wasn't very good in spite of that. Perhaps kids would enjoy it.
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on May 18, 2022 20:15:07 GMT
Went to see Everything Everywhere All At Once this evening.
It’s getting ecstatic reviews and monster scores on Rotten Tomatoes; 96% critics, 90% audience.
Didn’t do it for me though.
Just too frantic, chaotic and weird. I can respect the amazing creative mind behind the film, the superb acting and breathtaking choreography but I just didn’t enjoy the film.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by misterj on May 19, 2022 6:41:08 GMT
Lost Daughter with Olivia Coleman (Netflix) absolute shite, 3/10, British writer has gone to Greece to pen a novel (I think) Gets mixed up with American guy (Ed Harris) and a family of tourists (inc.Dakota Johnson) Lots of arty dreamy surreal camera shots supposed to add to the atmosphere of maim character having flashbacks but it’s pants ….. avoid!
|
|
|
Post by mickmillslovechild on May 20, 2022 23:38:34 GMT
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on May 23, 2022 8:53:14 GMT
Went to see two films over the weekend and sort of wish I hadn’t bothered.
The first of these was The Road Dance; a story of angst in the Outer Hebrides during the first World War. You could hardly pick a better setting for angst in time and place. But while the photography is superb (in truth, it would be hard not to be in that part of the world) the plot is dreary, over long and completely predictable. A dirge. 3/10.
The second was Benediction; another story of angst. Also set, for the most part, in the First World War. This time it’s the story of Siegfried Sassoon and his traumas arising from his experiences at the Somme and his sexuality. Mostly the latter. The acting is superb. The cinematography beautiful. The story a muddling, middling midden. Another dirge. 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by Goonie on May 23, 2022 9:41:52 GMT
Mad God 0/10 Couldn't get beyond 25minutes of this animation sci-fi which was silent all be it Pingu-like voices. Reminded me of my childhood looking through the paper to find cartoons on a Sunday afternoon in the schedule only to discover them being a dissident polish animation criticising communism through the medium of silent allegory.
Utter arse gravy
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on May 23, 2022 13:13:01 GMT
8/10 Help - superb Channel 4 drama set in a care home as Covid kicked off. Tragic, and Stephen Graham and especially Jodie Comer were outstanding. Still available online for anyone who hasn't seen it! We won't get films like this if Channel 4 is sold off like the government wishes. 6/10 Photograph - okay drama/romance about a street photographer in Mumbai who lies about one of his photos being of his girlfriend to appease his grandmother who is trying to force him into marriage. Green Room - thriller/horror with the Patrick Stewart. I didn't care enough about the main characters to care. Ferris Bueller's Day Off - okay comedy with some laughs, but the main character wasn't all that likeable. The first of these was The Road Dance; a story of angst in the Outer Hebrides during the first World War. You could hardly pick a better setting for angst in time and place. But while the photography is superb (in truth, it would be hard not to be in that part of the world) the plot is dreary, over long and completely predictable. A dirge. 3/10. I think I'll check that out anyway as I love the Hebrides and recognise the places in the trailer. I can't remember the name, but there was another film I watched (about an immigrant sent there while awaiting his application result) on an unspecified Scottish island where the scenery was great but the film was boring.
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Jun 2, 2022 17:13:25 GMT
8/10 Top Gun: Maverick - the original was decent enough, but the sequel is a smashing summer blockbuster. It was a bit clichéd and cheesy at times, but most importantly it was fun, at times tense, nostalgic (without going overboard) and had plenty of good humour too.
Training Day - good stuff. I imagine I'm in the minority in not watching this till recently.
7/10 Homeward - good Ukranian film about a father and son who reunite to transport their dead son/brother to Crimea for burial, after he was killed in the war with Russia. The dynamics between the two leads and how they change was interesting.
Supernova - Colin Firth and Stanley Tucci are a couple on a road trip visiting family and friends before Tucci's early-onset dementia gets so bad he doesn't remember anyone. Some powerful and understated scenes, but although Supernova was different in its approach, I can't help comparing any dementia film to Still Alice and how incredible Julianne Moore was in that.
6/10 Renoir - biopic about the painter, one of his female subjects and one of his sons. A little boring but not too bad.
|
|
|
Post by lawrieleslie on Jun 2, 2022 17:55:46 GMT
8/10 Top Gun: Maverick - the original was decent enough, but the sequel is a smashing summer blockbuster. It was a bit clichéd and cheesy at times, but most importantly it was fun, at times tense, nostalgic (without going overboard) and had plenty of good humour too. Training Day - good stuff. I imagine I'm in the minority in not watching this till recently. 7/10 Homeward - good Ukranian film about a father and son who reunite to transport their dead son/brother to Crimea for burial, after he was killed in the war with Russia. The dynamics between the two leads and how they change was interesting. Supernova - Colin Firth and Stanley Tucci are a couple on a road trip visiting family and friends before Tucci's early-onset dementia gets so bad he doesn't remember anyone. Some powerful and understated scenes, but although Supernova was different in its approach, I can't help comparing any dementia film to Still Alice and how incredible Julianne Moore was in that. 6/10 Renoir - biopic about the painter, one of his female subjects and one of his sons. A little boring but not too bad. We watched Top Gun: Maverick in 4DX. Takes it to another level imo.
|
|
|
Post by Dutchpeter on Jun 2, 2022 20:44:08 GMT
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on Jun 8, 2022 20:22:01 GMT
Finally got round to seeing Dr Strange and the multiverse thingamagig.
I haven’t got a clue what the fuck happened - it’s basically two hours of sensory overload.
What made it just about ok was the wonderful Scarlett Witch. Elizabeth Olsen Is just great.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by Goonie on Jun 8, 2022 20:59:16 GMT
The Offer
TV not film but tells the story of how Al Ruddy produced The Godfather
It's an absolutely brilliant watch and a fabulous story in its own right.
Thoroughly recommend
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on Jun 11, 2022 20:34:58 GMT
Went to see Top Gun Maverick today"
I only went because the weather was far too windy for hill walking and I needed a little distraction from the cricket. I really wasn’t looking forward to it.
So it didn’t disappoint. It was every bit as gung-ho US “might is right” military nonsense as I’d imagined with the added delight of Tom Cruise doing what Tom Cruise does.
But, I quite liked it.
A wee bit.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by cheadlepotter on Jun 15, 2022 19:18:55 GMT
Jurassic World: Dominion
What a complete load of bollocks that was. Went to watch the film interested to see how the dinosaurs behave and adapt to urban and city life and instead get a movie about big locusts in a building managed by the bad guy Ken Barlow, dinosaurs still in their normal habitat and rarely seen out of it, and a scene where a character went from one wig to another and then back to the original.
Absolute garbage. 1/10 (one point as some of the effects were ok)
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on Jun 17, 2022 20:38:18 GMT
Jurassic World: Dominion What a complete load of bollocks that was. Went to watch the film interested to see how the dinosaurs behave and adapt to urban and city life and instead get a movie about big locusts in a building managed by the bad guy Ken Barlow, dinosaurs still in their normal habitat and rarely seen out of it, and a scene where a character went from one wig to another and then back to the original. Absolute garbage. 1/10 (one point as some of the effects were ok) I went with very low expectations. And in many ways, those low expectations were quite right. The plot was ludicrous, the acting abysmal. Zero originality. The film was a nonsense. The weird thing is though… I really enjoyed it. It was one of those “so bad, it’s good” films. I even learned what to do if attacked by a dinosaur… wave at it with, preferably, your right hand. 7/10 for entertainment value.
|
|
|
Post by foster on Jun 17, 2022 21:29:44 GMT
Jurassic World: Dominion What a complete load of bollocks that was. Went to watch the film interested to see how the dinosaurs behave and adapt to urban and city life and instead get a movie about big locusts in a building managed by the bad guy Ken Barlow, dinosaurs still in their normal habitat and rarely seen out of it, and a scene where a character went from one wig to another and then back to the original. Absolute garbage. 1/10 (one point as some of the effects were ok) I went with very low expectations. And in many ways, those low expectations were quite right. The plot was ludicrous, the acting abysmal. Zero originality. The film was a nonsense. The weird thing is though… I really enjoyed it. It was one of those “so bad, it’s good” films. I even learned what to do if attacked by a dinosaur… wave at it with, preferably, your right hand. 7/10 for entertainment value. You two do realise that Dinosaurs are extinct and that those in the movie aren't real, don't you?
|
|
|
Post by questionable on Jun 18, 2022 8:01:11 GMT
Looking forward to the new Dr Strange movie being streamed on Disney + on Wednesday, trailer looks amazing 👍
|
|
|
Post by OldStokie on Jun 18, 2022 10:05:26 GMT
Watched an almost two hour long documentary from John Pilger on Netflix called, 'The Coming War on China' (2016). It was a real eye-opener about the power of the US and how their political hegemony backed by tremendous armaments have/are shaping the world including events in the Pacific. What I did find difficult was to fast forward six years and try to figure out what they're really doing in this war between Ukraine and Russia. As Pilger discovers, they have no regard for human life in their struggle to conquer the world. I thought it was very disturbing.
OS.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 22, 2022 18:17:01 GMT
Watched an almost two hour long documentary from John Pilger on Netflix called, 'The Coming War on China' (2016). It was a real eye-opener about the power of the US and how their political hegemony backed by tremendous armaments have/are shaping the world including events in the Pacific. What I did find difficult was to fast forward six years and try to figure out what they're really doing in this war between Ukraine and Russia. As Pilger discovers, they have no regard for human life in their struggle to conquer the world. I thought it was very disturbing. OS. Saw it advertised but no one famous in it. Not even Milo O'Shea or Chris Biggins so gave it a miss.
|
|
|
Post by questionable on Jun 22, 2022 18:27:42 GMT
Walked the dog, Harribos, Chilli Doritos and ice cold Peronni and New Dr Strange movie streaming on Disney +
Can’t wait
The snacks and beer were the main highlights, no idea what all that was about especially the ending oh well..
|
|
|
Post by partickpotter on Jun 26, 2022 18:15:26 GMT
Went to see Elvis today. I was never much of an Elvis fan; when I was getting into music he was a bit of a mess. No Elvis, Beatles or the Rolling Stones in 1977 resonated with me. Since then, I’ve come to like a few of his songs (it would be impossible not to) but never thought much about him. I’m no fanboy in other words. But… this film is sensational (I’m agreeing with bigjohnritchie who commented separately who I think is a fan?). The actor playing Elvis is utterly convincing and captivating. The live music scenes from his early gigs to his final performance are astonishing- the incredible energy at the start, the poignancy at the end. One to go and see. 9/10
|
|