|
Post by thehartshillbadger on Jun 7, 2021 18:11:05 GMT
I think the only albums I listen too since 2000 are a few good fighters, Coldplay and the drums debut. Oh and some great folk from bellowhead and kate rusby Love The Drums. I’ll never forget them trolling Leeds Festival in 2010 by not playing Surfing. I liked them at the time too. Used to listen to NME radio they were always on there
|
|
|
Post by GeneralFaye on Jun 7, 2021 18:48:38 GMT
Silent Alarm by Bloc Party.
There's a fuck tonne but that not getting a mention so far is shocking.
|
|
|
Post by tommycarlsberg on Jun 7, 2021 18:58:23 GMT
Love The Drums. I’ll never forget them trolling Leeds Festival in 2010 by not playing Surfing. I liked them at the time too. Used to listen to NME radio they were always on there That album is gorgeous, then they seemed to disappear.
|
|
|
Post by tommycarlsberg on Jun 7, 2021 18:59:02 GMT
Wolf Alice’s album that came out at the weekend is pretty great.
|
|
|
Post by henry on Jun 7, 2021 19:47:02 GMT
Kasabian
|
|
|
Post by lordb on Jun 7, 2021 22:12:32 GMT
Spare Ribs - Sleaford Mods
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Jun 8, 2021 6:12:37 GMT
Please and thank you - The Broken Family Band
|
|
|
Post by phileetin on Jun 8, 2021 10:43:57 GMT
american idiot and 21st century breakdown by greenday a thousand suns and road to revolution by linkin park
and
minutes to midnight linkin park ......brilliant
|
|
|
Post by tommycarlsberg on Jun 8, 2021 10:58:20 GMT
Tame Impala - Currents Mac Demarco - Salad Days
|
|
|
Post by wilcopotter on Jun 8, 2021 16:29:35 GMT
Here’s a few that spring to mind;
Upside Down Mountain- Conor Oberst Plastic Beach - Gorillaz Souljacker - The Eels Ashes and Fire - Ryan Adams Leaders of the Free World - Elbow Foxtrot Yankee Hotel - Wilco Hold Time- M. Ward Rainy Day Music - The Jayhawks Dig Lazarus Dig - Nick Cave The Magic Whip - Blur
Listened to Father John Misty mentioned by others- 👍reminds me of Brian Wilson.
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Jun 8, 2021 18:27:23 GMT
Here’s a few that spring to mind; Upside Down Mountain- Conor Oberst Plastic Beach - Gorillaz Souljacker - The Eels Ashes and Fire - Ryan Adams Leaders of the Free World - Elbow Foxtrot Yankee Hotel - Wilco Hold Time- M. Ward Rainy Day Music - The Jayhawks Dig Lazarus Dig - Nick Cave The Magic Whip - Blur Listened to Father John Misty mentioned by others- 👍reminds me of Brian Wilson. Daisies of the galaxy by Eels just creeps in
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 8, 2021 18:57:29 GMT
Every Doves album
|
|
|
Post by borat on Jun 9, 2021 16:13:43 GMT
System of a down - Memorize System of a down - Hypnotize Eminem - The Eminem Show Kasabian - Fost album Killers - Hot fuss Korn - Untouchables Greenday - American Idiot Slipknot - The grey chapter Hard fi - Stars of cctv Coldplay - x and y
A few more I can't be arsed type 😜
|
|
|
Post by tommycarlsberg on Jun 12, 2021 11:07:09 GMT
Thank you to the oatcake for somewhat unexpectedly introducing me to the masterpiece that is Norman Fucking Rockwell.
|
|
|
Post by crowey on Jun 12, 2021 12:28:20 GMT
Aussie selection
Land of pleasure - Sticky Fingers 2014 Run - Alison Wonderland 2015 Dark night sweet light - Hermitude 2015 Skin - Flume 2016 Bloom - Rufus du Sol 2016 Sponge Cake - Winston Surfshirt 2017 Flow State - Tash Sultana 2018 Chiaroscuro - Ocean Alley 2018 High risk behaviour - The Chats 2020 The slow rush - Tame Impala 2020
|
|
|
Post by sheds1862 on Jun 12, 2021 12:44:27 GMT
Aussie selection Land of pleasure - Sticky Fingers 2014 Run - Alison Wonderland 2015 Dark night sweet light - Hermitude 2015 Skin - Flume 2016 Bloom - Rufus du Sol 2016 Sponge Cake - Winston Surfshirt 2017 Flow State - Tash Sultana 2018 Chiaroscuro - Ocean Alley 2018 High risk behaviour - The Chats 2020 The slow rush - Tame Impala 2020 Where's Dmas ? Best Aussie band by a country mile .
|
|
|
Post by iancransonsknees on Jun 12, 2021 13:03:14 GMT
Cannot believe that nobody has mentioned the seminal banger that is the album Middle Aged White Men by the incomparable World of Twist.
|
|
|
Post by followyoudown on Jun 12, 2021 15:06:59 GMT
Metropolis - FM Rockville - FM Rockville II - FM Heroes and Villains - FM Indisceet 30 - FM Atomic Generation - FM Synchronized - FM
Otherwise
Tearing down the walls - heat Bleed and Scream - Eclipse No Name Face - Lifehouse The Madding Crowd - Nine Days Amaryillis - Shinedown Ocean Avenue - Yellowcard Decemberundeeground - AFI Crimson - Alkaline Trio Leaving Througu the Window - Something Corporate Let love in - the goo goo dolls Infest - Papa Roach
|
|
|
Post by crowey on Jun 13, 2021 1:19:33 GMT
Aussie selection Land of pleasure - Sticky Fingers 2014 Run - Alison Wonderland 2015 Dark night sweet light - Hermitude 2015 Skin - Flume 2016 Bloom - Rufus du Sol 2016 Sponge Cake - Winston Surfshirt 2017 Flow State - Tash Sultana 2018 Chiaroscuro - Ocean Alley 2018 High risk behaviour - The Chats 2020 The slow rush - Tame Impala 2020 Where's Dmas ? Best Aussie band by a country mile .
|
|
|
Post by crowey on Jun 13, 2021 1:21:01 GMT
Aussie selection Land of pleasure - Sticky Fingers 2014 Run - Alison Wonderland 2015 Dark night sweet light - Hermitude 2015 Skin - Flume 2016 Bloom - Rufus du Sol 2016 Sponge Cake - Winston Surfshirt 2017 Flow State - Tash Sultana 2018 Chiaroscuro - Ocean Alley 2018 High risk behaviour - The Chats 2020 The slow rush - Tame Impala 2020 Where's Dmas ? Best Aussie band by a country mile . …. Same as Courtney Barnett, good but not my favourite
|
|
|
Post by whatsashig on Jun 13, 2021 9:58:03 GMT
Holy fuck Viagra boys
The first is electronica and they do it really well, was brasses off as was meant go see em in Manchester but cancelled cus if you know what. The second are a refresh in punk. Blimey it’s a sundee I’ll listen to em both instead of eta James or erma Thomas, I’ll get them in later
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Jun 13, 2021 22:06:53 GMT
I'll go last 10 years
Disclosure - Settle Disclosure - Energy Confidence Man - Confident Music for confident people Jagwar Ma - Howlin Shame - Songs of Praise Idles - Joy as an act of resistance Sault - Untitled Tame Impala - Currents Public Enemy - what you gonna do when the grid goes down Run the Jewels RTJ 3 & 4 Chemical Brothers - No Geography Hot Chip - bathful of ecstasy Temples - Sun Structures Arcade Fire - Reflektor Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream St Vincent - St Vincent Todd Terje - Its album time Azealia Banks - Broke with expensive taste. Father John Misty - I love you honeybear Jamie XX - in colour New Order - Music Complete LCD Soundsystem - American Dream Paramore - After Laughter Parquet Courts - Wide Awake Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity
|
|
|
Post by LL Cool Dave on Jun 19, 2021 12:09:16 GMT
+ Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs - Trouble
And 'England is a garden' by Cornershop is a brilliant album.
|
|
|
Post by lordherefordsknob on Jun 19, 2021 20:11:54 GMT
No-One Cares About Your Creative Hub So Get Your Fuckin' Hedge Cut-Half man half biscuit
Soul fire - little Steven.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 19, 2021 20:42:05 GMT
Let me snog your dick - My wife never says this
Great album.
|
|
|
Post by middleoftheboothen on Jun 20, 2021 18:11:09 GMT
The courteeners. St.Jude
|
|
|
Post by middleoftheboothen on Jun 20, 2021 18:13:54 GMT
Aussie selection Land of pleasure - Sticky Fingers 2014 Run - Alison Wonderland 2015 Dark night sweet light - Hermitude 2015 Skin - Flume 2016 Bloom - Rufus du Sol 2016 Sponge Cake - Winston Surfshirt 2017 Flow State - Tash Sultana 2018 Chiaroscuro - Ocean Alley 2018 High risk behaviour - The Chats 2020 The slow rush - Tame Impala 2020 Where's Dmas ? Best Aussie band by a country mile . Also The drums, I'd throw them in there.
|
|
|
Post by mozzer68 on Jun 21, 2021 18:58:26 GMT
Nobody want's to be here and nobody want's to leave~ The twilight sad. Primary colours~ The Horrors. Build a tower~ Slow readers club. Fourteen autumns and fifteen winters~ The twilight sad. Bloodflowers~The Cure. 4.13 Dream~The Cure. Chasing after ghosts~The Crookes. (o)~Hey Sholay. Black Star~David Bowie. Hold Fast~The Crookes. It won't be like this all the time~The twilight sad. Whatever people say i am....~Arctic monkey's. The next day~David Bowie.
|
|
|
Post by tommycarlsberg on Jun 22, 2021 12:43:24 GMT
The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Jun 23, 2021 13:50:36 GMT
Let me snog your dick - My wife never says this Great album. Hide the Sausage is a cracking track.
|
|