|
Post by felonious on Jun 5, 2021 16:28:11 GMT
I think it might have been Paul Spencer who may have made a low key suggestion that Lana Del Rey's NFR album was the best in the last 20 years or so Anyway here's my musings on the subject. Back to black Amy Winehouse Amy McDonald This is the life Florence and the machine Lungs Plan B The defamation of Strickland Banks Alt J An awesome wave Lana Del Rey NFR Belle and Sebastian Push barman to open old wounds Belle and Sebastian Fold your hands child Phosphorescent Here's to taking it easy Kurt Vile Bottle it in Fat White Family Serf's up The best album I believe is First Aid Kit's Stay Gold, it's absolutely flawless.
|
|
|
Post by foghornsgleghorn on Jun 5, 2021 17:15:12 GMT
I think it might have been Paul Spencer who may have made a low key suggestion that Lana Del Rey's NFR album was the best in the last 20 years or so Anyway here's my musings on the subject. Back to black Amy Winehouse Amy McDonald This is the life Florence and the machine Lungs Plan B The defamation of Strickland Banks Alt J An awesome wave Lana Del Rey NFR Belle and Sebastian Push barman to open old wounds Belle and Sebastian Fold your hands child Phosphorescent Here's to taking it easy Kurt Vile Bottle it in Fat White Family Serf's up The best album I believe is First Aid Kit's Stay Gold, it's absolutely flawless. NFR is right up there for me, along with 'Back to Black' and 'Stay Gold'. I would add Father John Misty's 'I Love you Honeybear' , PJ Harvey's 'Let England Shake' and Porcupine Tree's 'Fear of a Bank Planet' to the list, but if I had to choose one it would be Madness with 'Liberty of Norton Folgate', which I consider a career best from a band more normally associated with singles.
|
|
|
Post by lordb on Jun 5, 2021 17:41:58 GMT
The Race For Space - Public Service Broadcasting
|
|
|
Post by felonious on Jun 5, 2021 17:49:40 GMT
The Race For Space - Public Service Broadcasting I knew I was going to miss a few that's a fabulous album.
|
|
|
Post by innocentbystander on Jun 5, 2021 17:53:41 GMT
See This Through and Leave- Cooper Temple Clause
|
|
|
Post by salopstick on Jun 5, 2021 18:41:41 GMT
I think the only albums I listen too since 2000 are a few good fighters, Coldplay and the drums debut. Oh and some great folk from bellowhead and kate rusby
|
|
|
Post by The Drunken Communist on Jun 5, 2021 18:50:41 GMT
Mothership - Led Zeppelin. 13 - Black Sabbath. The Very Best Of Deep Purple - Deep Purple. Alone With Everybody - Richard Ashcroft.
|
|
|
Post by salopstick on Jun 5, 2021 18:52:53 GMT
Mothership - Led Zeppelin. 13 - Black Sabbath. The Very Best Of Deep Purple - Deep Purple. Alone With Everybody - Richard Ashcroft. Good lad
|
|
|
Post by thehartshillbadger on Jun 5, 2021 19:08:49 GMT
Whatever People Say I Am That’s What I’m Not - Arctic Monkeys
|
|
|
Post by trainstobrazil on Jun 5, 2021 19:15:57 GMT
Fontaines DC - Dogrel Royksopp - Melody AM The Strokes - Is This It Sleepy Jackson - Lovers Air - Talkie Walkie
|
|
|
Post by foghornsgleghorn on Jun 5, 2021 19:30:34 GMT
I think the only albums I listen too since 2000 are a few good fighters, Coldplay and the drums debut. Oh and some great folk from bellowhead and kate rusby Bellowhead great albums but wonderful live
|
|
|
Post by Seymour Beaver on Jun 5, 2021 19:43:16 GMT
The Race For Space - Public Service Broadcasting Every Valley was better imho.
|
|
|
Post by lordb on Jun 5, 2021 20:31:54 GMT
The Race For Space - Public Service Broadcasting Every Valley was better imho. Both albums and The War Room consistent well thought out works I just like Go! So it edged it for me
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 5, 2021 20:42:58 GMT
Whatever People Say I Am That’s What I’m Not - Arctic Monkeys A masterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by misterken on Jun 5, 2021 21:15:06 GMT
Lana Del Rey -NFR Artic Monkeys -AM Jason Isbell -Southeastern PJ Harvey -Stories from the City Daft Punk - Discovery War on Drugs - Lost in the dream Father John Misty- Gods favorite customer U2 - All that you can’t leave behind Modest Mouse - we were dead before the ship even sank
|
|
|
Post by chigstoke on Jun 5, 2021 21:29:16 GMT
Megadeth - The System Has Failed Beady Eye - BE (Once you get used to the production it’s a cracking album) King 810 - La Petite Mort Or A Conversation With God Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul (IMO the best one since Be Here Now) Vader - Tibi Et Igni SepticFlesh - Codex Omega Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage No particular order Bit of a difference in genre with some of mine to yours lots I sense Personal favourites of course, I don’t think any of these are winning best album of the past 2 decades!
|
|
|
Post by pieofpeter on Jun 5, 2021 22:03:54 GMT
Finch - What it's like to burn Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American Killswich Engage - As daylight does Slipknot - The Grey Chapter New Found glory - Sticks and Stones Deftones - White Pony A day to Remember - Homesick
Just a random few sure I can name more if people want it.
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Jun 5, 2021 23:08:03 GMT
I like a lot of the stuff mentioned so far, especially Back to Black by Amy Winehouse.
I catalogue my CDs online, so here's a ready-made cut and paste list of other favourites:
British Sea Power - The Decline of British Sea Power The Evpatoria Report - Maar Paul Steel - Carousel Kites Slowdive - Slowdive Soon, She Said - The First Casualty of Love Is Innocence Mostly Autumn - Sight of Day Secret Machines - Now Here Is Nowhere Feeder - Echo Park The Relict - Tomorrow Is Again God Is an Astronaut - All Is Violent, All Is Bright Weezer - Weezer [Green Album] Husky Rescue - Ghost Is Not Real Delays - Faded Seaside Glamour The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow My Vitriol - Finelines The Primary 5 - High Five British Sea Power - Man of Aran Manic Street Preachers - Journal for Plague Lovers MONO - Hymn to the Immortal Wind Manic Street Preachers - Postcards From a Young Man Collapse Under the Empire - The Sirens Sound Collapse Under the Empire - Shoulders & Giants Hammock - Chasing After Shadows… Living With the Ghosts Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi - Rome Ultrasound - Play for Today Feeder - Generation Freakshow Aural Method - When I Drifted I Heard a Faint Melody MONO - For My Parents James - La petite mort Moonlit Sailor - We Come From Exploding Stars Fabrizio Paterlini - The Art of the Piano Baulta - Any Fool Can Regret Yesterday Nerina Pallot - The Sound and the Fury Nothing - The Great Dismal Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow Tides From Nebula - From Voodoo to Zen AVAWAVES - Waves Kauan - Kaiho The Lees of Memory - The Blinding White of Nothing at All Yndi Halda - Under Summer Weezer - Weezer [White Album] Feeder - All Bright Electric 93MillionMilesFromTheSun - Why Do We Fall Apart Still Corners - The Last Exit Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow
I listen to music while working so get to listen to lots of stuff.
And I do get carried away with lists...
|
|
|
Post by longdistancekiddie on Jun 6, 2021 3:03:46 GMT
White Ladder - David Gray
Dark Sky Island - Enya
|
|
|
Post by misterken on Jun 6, 2021 3:28:54 GMT
I like a lot of the stuff mentioned so far, especially Back to Black by Amy Winehouse. I catalogue my CDs online, so here's a ready-made cut and paste list of other favourites: British Sea Power - The Decline of British Sea Power The Evpatoria Report - Maar Paul Steel - Carousel Kites Slowdive - Slowdive Soon, She Said - The First Casualty of Love Is Innocence Mostly Autumn - Sight of Day Secret Machines - Now Here Is Nowhere Feeder - Echo Park The Relict - Tomorrow Is Again God Is an Astronaut - All Is Violent, All Is Bright Weezer - Weezer [Green Album] Husky Rescue - Ghost Is Not Real Delays - Faded Seaside Glamour The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow My Vitriol - Finelines The Primary 5 - High Five British Sea Power - Man of Aran Manic Street Preachers - Journal for Plague Lovers MONO - Hymn to the Immortal Wind Manic Street Preachers - Postcards From a Young Man Collapse Under the Empire - The Sirens Sound Collapse Under the Empire - Shoulders & Giants Hammock - Chasing After Shadows… Living With the Ghosts Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi - Rome Ultrasound - Play for Today Feeder - Generation Freakshow Aural Method - When I Drifted I Heard a Faint Melody MONO - For My Parents James - La petite mort Moonlit Sailor - We Come From Exploding Stars Fabrizio Paterlini - The Art of the Piano Baulta - Any Fool Can Regret Yesterday Nerina Pallot - The Sound and the Fury Nothing - The Great Dismal Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow Tides From Nebula - From Voodoo to Zen AVAWAVES - Waves Kauan - Kaiho The Lees of Memory - The Blinding White of Nothing at All Yndi Halda - Under Summer Weezer - Weezer [White Album] Feeder - All Bright Electric 93MillionMilesFromTheSun - Why Do We Fall Apart Still Corners - The Last Exit Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow I listen to music while working so get to listen to lots of stuff. And I do get carried away with lists... Husky Rescue , blast from the past ther and Kauai...Clinging to Finnish roots?
|
|
|
Post by telfordstoke on Jun 6, 2021 5:52:36 GMT
A few that have resonated with me: Glen Campbell - Ghost On The Canvas , made when he knew Alzheimer's was kicking in, some stellar guest writers too
Mastodon _ some killer releases in the era but Crack The Skye encapsulates their metal-prog perfectlt
Opeth - formerly horrid death metal but Ghost Reveries merged some prog elements too and really loved this album
Steven Wilson has been prolific , The Raven That Refused To Sing solo is prog at its best, his side project Blackfield is an acquired taste but Welcome To My DNA hit me hard for personal life reasons and I revisit alot. Know someone mentioned Porcupine Trees " Blank Planet" earlier, love that album but for me I'd chose "The Incident", just a beautiful album about a car crash and so much more.
Taylor Swift's folky albums last year were excellent also.
And Motorhead hit a rich vein of form in the period, Inferno album especially
Being me, I can't leave out the incredible"Clockwork Angels" by Rush, if you had to have a swansong,and they did, then that was the way to bow out.
Doubtless loads more too!
|
|
|
Post by questionable on Jun 6, 2021 6:01:39 GMT
I was going to say Fat of the Land by Prodigy but way before 2000, that’s probably the only album I like throughout without skipping tracks, I tend to play the first 30 seconds of a track then think nah
|
|
|
Post by musik on Jun 6, 2021 8:04:19 GMT
Randy Bachman - Heavy blues
Lindsey Buckingham - Seeds we sow
The Tubes - Wild west show, in London
|
|
|
Post by thehartshillbadger on Jun 6, 2021 8:09:29 GMT
Original Pirate Material - The Streets
|
|
|
Post by stoke111 on Jun 6, 2021 8:33:49 GMT
Be interesting to do this challenge with albums post 2010. I can’t think of many at all, that’s the state of modern music.
For me:
WPSIATWIN - Arctic Monkeys Up the bracket - Libertines Hot Fuss - Killers Noel Gallaghers High Flying Birds
|
|
|
Post by yeokel on Jun 6, 2021 9:28:54 GMT
In no particular order,
Beautiful South – Painting it Red Barenaked Ladies –Everything to Everyone Kaiser Chiefs - Employment The Streets – Original Pirate Material The Streets – A Grand Don’t Come For Free The Fratellis - Costello Music Arctic Monkeys – Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not Amy Winehouse – Back to Black Lady Gaga – The Fame The Proclaimers – Like Comedy Wilco Johnson & Roger Daltry – Going Back Home Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP The Wurzels – The Finest ‘Arvest of The Wurzels
And loads more that I can’t bring to mind at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by Vadiation_Ribe on Jun 6, 2021 11:22:11 GMT
Husky Rescue , blast from the past ther and Kauai...Clinging to Finnish roots? I love Husky Rescue - one of the best live bands I've seen too. I think Kauan are based in Ukraine but they do sing in Finnish. Good spot! They're usually more on the metal side of things, but Kaiho is really chilled out (the vocals took a bit of getting used to but I ended up loving them): kauan.bandcamp.com/album/kaihoBe interesting to do this challenge with albums post 2010. I can’t think of many at all, that’s the state of modern music. For me: WPSIATWIN - Arctic Monkeys Up the bracket - Libertines Hot Fuss - Killers Noel Gallaghers High Flying Birds About half of mine are post-2010. I think really good stuff is always out there, it can just be harder to find these days. There are a fair few decent Oasis-soundalikes around, but I don't really listen to them because for me, almost everything pales in comparison to Oasis in the 90s (and the first High Flying Birds album) for that kind of sound.
|
|
|
Post by tommycarlsberg on Jun 7, 2021 15:38:59 GMT
I think the only albums I listen too since 2000 are a few good fighters, Coldplay and the drums debut. Oh and some great folk from bellowhead and kate rusby Love The Drums. I’ll never forget them trolling Leeds Festival in 2010 by not playing Surfing.
|
|
|
Post by flea79 on Jun 7, 2021 16:11:43 GMT
toxicity - system of a down meteora - linkin park commit this to memory - motion city soundtrack from under the cork tree - fall out boy a fever you cant sweat out - panic at the disco high times - jamiroquai
|
|
|
Post by thebasfordhedgehog on Jun 7, 2021 18:08:27 GMT
In no particular order:
Dixie Chicks - Taking the Long Way Radiohead - Kid A Coldplay - Parachutes Daniel O’Donnell - Faith & Inspiration Taylor Swift -1989
|
|