|
Post by thevoid on May 20, 2019 10:22:54 GMT
Goodfellas Casino Taxi Driver Sideways Withnail & I The Shining An American Werewolf in London Quadrophenia Dead Man's Shoes The Lord of the Rings trilogy The Thing (1982) A Clockwork Orange The Wicker Man (original) Alien/Aliens/Resurrection The Business Rise of the Footsoldier Dirty Harry Eden Lake Blade Runner Scarface Carlito's Way Blue Velvet Saturday Night and Sunday Morning It's a Wonderful Life The Shawshank Redemption Sexy Beast Scum Hellraiser 1 & 2 Escape from Alcatraz ID Requiem for a Dream The Odd Couple Eraserhead Trainspotting Yes yes I'd add Scarface Requiem For A Dream Eraserhead Quadrophenia I.D The Wicker Man Surprised to see Alien 3 not on there, I quite like it Worst of the lot IMHO- it's good for playing 'spot the British actor' though 😁 'Resurrection' gets a lot of hate and I actually quite like it. At least it tries something different.
|
|
|
Post by thevoid on May 20, 2019 10:24:14 GMT
Yes yes I'd add Scarface Requiem For A Dream Eraserhead Quadrophenia I.D The Wicker Man Surprised to see Alien 3 not on there, I quite like it B!%dy’e!!, Requiem for a Dream is a tough film. Only watched it once! If you liked that try Irreversible... I've seen the head bashing scene, which was nice.
|
|
|
Post by mickmillslovechild on May 20, 2019 13:57:42 GMT
Yes yes I'd add Scarface Requiem For A Dream Eraserhead Quadrophenia I.D The Wicker Man Surprised to see Alien 3 not on there, I quite like it B!%dy’e!!, Requiem for a Dream is a tough film. Only watched it once! If you liked that try Irreversible...
Reuqiem for a dream is one of my favourite films this centruy so far (along with Grand Budapest Hotel)
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on May 20, 2019 14:28:30 GMT
Two films off the same bill, you must have been happy... The Warriors and Wanderers double bill😁
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 20, 2019 15:04:16 GMT
B!%dy’e!!, Requiem for a Dream is a tough film. Only watched it once! If you liked that try Irreversible... Reuqiem for a dream is one of my favourite films this centruy so far (along with Grand Budapest Hotel)
Well you wouldn’t put those two films together...
|
|
|
Post by zerps on May 20, 2019 15:06:20 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 20, 2019 15:45:13 GMT
Yes yes I'd add Scarface Requiem For A Dream Eraserhead Quadrophenia I.D The Wicker Man Surprised to see Alien 3 not on there, I quite like it B!%dy’e!!, Requiem for a Dream is a tough film. Only watched it once! If you liked that try Irreversible... Seen that as well got Requiem on bluray ive said for years that it should be shown in schools as anti drug movement
|
|
|
Post by mickmillslovechild on May 20, 2019 15:58:24 GMT
B!%dy’e!!, Requiem for a Dream is a tough film. Only watched it once! If you liked that try Irreversible... Seen that as well got Requiem on bluray ive said for years that it should be shown in schools as anti drug movement
Sure the lads at school would enjoy the Jenifer Connolly/another woman/double ended dildo scene as well
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 20, 2019 17:05:00 GMT
Seen that as well got Requiem on bluray ive said for years that it should be shown in schools as anti drug movement Sure the lads at school would enjoy the Jenifer Connolly/another woman/double ended dildo scene as well & Maybe some of the lasses these days!
|
|
|
Post by kelw on May 20, 2019 18:58:34 GMT
Conan The Barbarian The 6th Sense Signs Unbreakable Donnie Darko Blade Runner / Blade Runner 2049 (2049 more so) The Raid Big Trouble in Little China The Rock Con Air First Blood / Rambo 2 / Rambo 4 V For Vendetta The Great Escape Don't Look Now The Changeling Burnt Offerings Hellraiser Psycho Rear Window Dead End The Burbs Peeping Tom Blair Witch Project Pitch Black Jacob's Ladder Hereditary The Matrix A Clockwork Orange Total Recall Commando The 6th Day True Lies Kindergarten Cop Terminator 2 and many more. Some good ones there mate You've listed some crackers there and then....Kindergarten Cop The Changeling with George C Scott? What a good film.
|
|
|
Post by Cast no shadow on May 20, 2019 21:24:51 GMT
Dead man's shoes
|
|
|
Post by supersimonstainrod on May 20, 2019 21:52:01 GMT
The Great Beauty. The Lives of Others. Downfall. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. The Thin Red Line. The Longest Day. A Bridge Too Far Casino. Mean Streets. Godfather I &II. Good fellas. It's a Bittersweet Life. Raging Bull. Seven Pulp Fiction. Heat. Predator. Enter the Dragon. Harsh Times. The Machinist. Terminator I & II The Thing. Forbidden Planet. Alien. Calvary. The Good,The Bad and The Ugly. One Upon A Time In The West.
All of the above have fantastic scripts,acting/characterizations,a plethora of iconic scenes and are eminently quotable and the action films are truly kick-ass imho.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 21, 2019 5:28:37 GMT
Here's a few more:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Hero Fearless House of Flying Daggers The Forbidden Kingdom The Karate Kid Black Hawk Down Hostiles My Name Is Bruce Evil Dead REC 1 & 2 Final Destination 1 Rubber For A Few Dollars More (My favorite of the trilogy) Mortal Kombat Invasion of the Body Snatchers (With Donald Sutherland) The Great Escape Where Eagles Dare Hard Boiled The Killer A Better Tomorrow Mongol American Pie 1 & 2 Road Trip Euro Trip Role Models The Warriors (Can you dig it?)
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 21, 2019 5:47:16 GMT
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. I’ve watched Crapping Tiger, Hidden Hedgehog twice & fallen asleep both times...
|
|
|
Post by supersimonstainrod on May 21, 2019 16:05:51 GMT
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. I’ve watched Crapping Tiger, Hidden Hedgehog twice & fallen asleep both times... You've posted something similar before about 'crouching Tiger...' It's why I nudged it up from top 10 to top 5 fave films...😉
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 21, 2019 16:07:57 GMT
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. I’ve watched Crapping Tiger, Hidden Hedgehog twice & fallen asleep both times... Have you tried House of Flying Daggers?
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 21, 2019 16:10:36 GMT
I’ve watched Crapping Tiger, Hidden Hedgehog twice & fallen asleep both times... You've posted something similar before about 'crouching Tiger...' It's why I nudged it up from top 10 to top 5 fave films...😉 Basically Stanrod, I’m on loop & just regurgitate the same $#!t over & over... Groundhog Day!
|
|
|
Post by zerps on May 21, 2019 16:14:49 GMT
Sharknado 1,2,3,4 Dog soldiers
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 24, 2019 23:22:54 GMT
Home Alone The Goonies Stand By Me Ferris Bueller's Day Off 12 Monkeys
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 25, 2019 8:06:27 GMT
Home Alone The Goonies Stand By Me Ferris Bueller's Day Off 12 Monkeys £@#&!n’ell Rob, I don’t like your new avatar...
|
|
|
Post by claytonscrubs on May 25, 2019 8:32:33 GMT
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly The Godfather 2 Jaws Deep Throat The Sound of Music High Plains Drifter Life of Brian Great British Grannies 2 The Great Escape The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Mississippi Burning One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
All for different reasons....
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 25, 2019 9:39:24 GMT
Deep Throat Great British Grannies 2 😆
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2019 12:49:11 GMT
Home Alone The Goonies Stand By Me Ferris Bueller's Day Off 12 Monkeys £@#&!n’ell Rob, I don’t like your new avatar... It's so vibrant though!
|
|
|
Post by lordb on May 25, 2019 15:23:59 GMT
Currently watching Trainspotting 2
It's a bit dull so far
|
|
|
Post by riverman on May 25, 2019 17:21:04 GMT
Apocalypse Now Life of Brian This is Spinal Tap Kill Bill vols 1&2 The Good the Bad and the Ugly Lord of the Rings trilogy Godfather 1&2 The Big Labowski. Fargo.
|
|
|
Post by iamcliveclarke on May 25, 2019 18:34:03 GMT
Currently watching Trainspotting 2 It's a bit dull so far A complete waste of time
|
|
|
Post by kelw on May 27, 2019 2:45:08 GMT
Quick Change is a film I must watch again
|
|