|
Post by trentvale68 on May 18, 2019 23:49:19 GMT
Conan The Barbarian The 6th Sense Signs Unbreakable Donnie Darko Blade Runner / Blade Runner 2049 (2049 more so) The Raid Big Trouble in Little China The Rock Con Air First Blood / Rambo 2 / Rambo 4 V For Vendetta The Great Escape Don't Look Now The Changeling Burnt Offerings Hellraiser Psycho Rear Window Dead End The Burbs Peeping Tom Blair Witch Project Pitch Black Jacob's Ladder Hereditary The Matrix A Clockwork Orange Total Recall Commando The 6th Day True Lies Kindergarten Cop Terminator 2 and many more. Some good ones there mate
|
|
|
Post by iancransonsknees on May 19, 2019 5:28:34 GMT
It's embarrassing that this hasn't been mentioned already.
|
|
|
Post by fishlovesoatcakes on May 19, 2019 5:35:32 GMT
Quadrophenia Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Predator Predator is a great shout. Quadrophenia is a better one. My all time favourite.
|
|
|
Post by happychappy on May 19, 2019 6:02:11 GMT
My favourite films are; Cabin in the woods Snatch Pitch black Jurassic park Deadpool The Matrix trilogy Shaun of the dead Hangover Deadpool is probably the worst film I’ve ever seen Hey I never said they are good films just my favourite
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 19, 2019 6:58:57 GMT
Conan The Barbarian The 6th Sense Signs Unbreakable Donnie Darko Blade Runner / Blade Runner 2049 (2049 more so) The Raid Big Trouble in Little China The Rock Con Air First Blood / Rambo 2 / Rambo 4 V For Vendetta The Great Escape Don't Look Now The Changeling Burnt Offerings Hellraiser Psycho Rear Window Dead End The Burbs Peeping Tom Blair Witch Project Pitch Black Jacob's Ladder Hereditary The Matrix A Clockwork Orange Total Recall Commando The 6th Day True Lies Kindergarten Cop Terminator 2 and many more. I’m sorry to pick you out Rob, because you’re all equally to blame, but you had the biggest list of all without Once Upon a Time in America on it 🎥
|
|
|
Post by trickydicky73 on May 19, 2019 8:01:22 GMT
Barry McKenzie holds his own Godfather 1 One flew over the cuckoos nest Clockwork Orange Donny Darko Forrest Gump Full metal jacket The second one on your list.
|
|
|
Post by trickydicky73 on May 19, 2019 8:03:52 GMT
Pacific Heights The Marathon Man "Is it safe?".
|
|
|
Post by cheadlepotter on May 19, 2019 8:14:10 GMT
Pirates of the Caribbean American Pie Ice Age Lesbian Milfs 2 V for Vendetta
|
|
|
Post by wagsastokie on May 19, 2019 8:57:28 GMT
Once upon a time in America. LOTR.Triology. The Hobbit 1,2,3. Soldier Blue. Spartacus. The Vikings. Alien. The Exocist. The Godfather,1 & 2. The Great Escape. Angels with Dirty Faces. The Sting. Cracking film the vikings humming the tune where they shoot the fire arrows into the boat as I post
|
|
|
Post by trickydicky73 on May 19, 2019 9:06:57 GMT
Conan The Barbarian The 6th Sense Signs Unbreakable Donnie Darko Blade Runner / Blade Runner 2049 (2049 more so) The Raid Big Trouble in Little China The Rock Con Air First Blood / Rambo 2 / Rambo 4 V For Vendetta The Great Escape Don't Look Now The Changeling Burnt Offerings Hellraiser Psycho Rear Window Dead End The Burbs Peeping Tom Blair Witch Project Pitch Black Jacob's Ladder Hereditary The Matrix A Clockwork Orange Total Recall Commando The 6th Day True Lies Kindergarten Cop Terminator 2 and many more. Some good ones there mate Peeping Tom is a great shout.
|
|
|
Post by trickydicky73 on May 19, 2019 9:22:36 GMT
A couple more I like.
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot. Charley Varrick.
|
|
|
Post by musik on May 19, 2019 9:37:58 GMT
Pacific Heights The Marathon Man "Is it safe?". 😊 Haven't seen all directed by John Schlesinger, but ... he's my favourite. Just remembered the only film that actually got me MAD. And if it could give me such a reaction, it must have something?! Harry Brown (2009) w Michael Caine On the other hand, it got me in that mood, so I wouldn't see it again. It felt like a documentary.
|
|
|
Post by chuffedstokie on May 19, 2019 11:11:57 GMT
Mad Max 1 and 2. Excalibur.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 19, 2019 13:02:33 GMT
Conan The Barbarian The 6th Sense Signs Unbreakable Donnie Darko Blade Runner / Blade Runner 2049 (2049 more so) The Raid Big Trouble in Little China The Rock Con Air First Blood / Rambo 2 / Rambo 4 V For Vendetta The Great Escape Don't Look Now The Changeling Burnt Offerings Hellraiser Psycho Rear Window Dead End The Burbs Peeping Tom Blair Witch Project Pitch Black Jacob's Ladder Hereditary The Matrix A Clockwork Orange Total Recall Commando The 6th Day True Lies Kindergarten Cop Terminator 2 and many more. I’m sorry to pick you out Rob, because you’re all equally to blame, but you had the biggest list of all without Once Upon a Time in America on it 🎥 I've never actually seen it
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on May 19, 2019 13:21:10 GMT
Mad Max 1 and 2. Excalibur. Now that's what I call 3 movies!!!
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 19, 2019 13:50:16 GMT
I’m sorry to pick you out Rob, because you’re all equally to blame, but you had the biggest list of all without Once Upon a Time in America on it 🎥 I've never actually seen it It’s on Netflix. It’s a beast of a film at 4hrs long & follows the lives of the Jewish mafia through the 1930’s to the 70’s. Robert De Niro stars in it(obviously) Fantastic soundtrack
|
|
|
Post by thevoid on May 19, 2019 15:11:07 GMT
Goodfellas Casino Taxi Driver Sideways Withnail & I The Shining An American Werewolf in London Quadrophenia Dead Man's Shoes The Lord of the Rings trilogy The Thing (1982) A Clockwork Orange The Wicker Man (original) Alien/Aliens/Resurrection The Business Rise of the Footsoldier Dirty Harry Eden Lake Blade Runner Scarface Carlito's Way Blue Velvet Saturday Night and Sunday Morning It's a Wonderful Life The Shawshank Redemption Sexy Beast Scum Hellraiser 1 & 2 Escape from Alcatraz ID Requiem for a Dream The Odd Couple Eraserhead Trainspotting
|
|
|
Post by harryburrows on May 19, 2019 17:02:00 GMT
Pirates of the Caribbean American Pie Ice Age Lesbian Milfs 2 V for Vendetta Lesbian milfs 1 was far better imo
|
|
|
Post by royalewithcheese on May 19, 2019 18:51:26 GMT
Pulp Fiction Good Will Hunting Se7en Goodfellas American History X Fight Club Silence of the Lambs Oldboy Inglourious Basterds Dead Mans Shoes
|
|
|
Post by middleoftheboothen on May 19, 2019 19:01:18 GMT
'shawshank' and for a newer film 'lone survivor'
|
|
|
Post by middleoftheboothen on May 19, 2019 19:03:35 GMT
Pulp Fiction Good Will Hunting Se7en Goodfellas American History X Fight Club Silence of the Lambs Oldboy Inglourious Basterds Dead Mans Shoes That's a cracking list! Some of my favourites on there.
|
|
|
Post by royalewithcheese on May 19, 2019 19:36:39 GMT
Pulp Fiction Good Will Hunting Se7en Goodfellas American History X Fight Club Silence of the Lambs Oldboy Inglourious Basterds Dead Mans Shoes That's a cracking list! Some of my favourites on there. In general, I'm a massive fan of Tarantino. Love all of his work. I'm a sucker for a Gangster flick too.
|
|
|
Post by Billybigbollox on May 19, 2019 20:14:44 GMT
Last of the Mohicans. Great film, great soundtrack. I saw a bit of the old 70's or was it 60's series last of the mohican the other day.....jesus it was shit 😁 Remember me and my dad used to love watching it each week Me too. I loved it at the time.
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on May 19, 2019 22:06:03 GMT
There's not enough Danny Dyer or Craig Fairbrass on this list 😁😁
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 19, 2019 23:27:39 GMT
Goodfellas Casino Taxi Driver Sideways Withnail & I The Shining An American Werewolf in London Quadrophenia Dead Man's Shoes The Lord of the Rings trilogy The Thing (1982) A Clockwork Orange The Wicker Man (original) Alien/Aliens/Resurrection The Business Rise of the Footsoldier Dirty Harry Eden Lake Blade Runner Scarface Carlito's Way Blue Velvet Saturday Night and Sunday Morning It's a Wonderful Life The Shawshank Redemption Sexy Beast Scum Hellraiser 1 & 2 Escape from Alcatraz ID Requiem for a Dream The Odd Couple Eraserhead Trainspotting Yes yes I'd add Scarface Requiem For A Dream Eraserhead Quadrophenia I.D The Wicker Man Surprised to see Alien 3 not on there, I quite like it
|
|
|
Post by PotterLog on May 19, 2019 23:56:44 GMT
Most of mine have been mentioned (Shining, Sexy Beast, Terminator, Clockwork Orange, Alien, Withnail) but I’ll add Glengarry Glen Ross and There Will Be Blood. Maybe Big Lebowski as well, which I don’t think anyone’s mentioned surprisingly
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 20, 2019 0:29:02 GMT
Well seeing as I am an old bugger that must by definition stink of stale piss ..
Flight of the Phoenix Zulu Doctor Zhivago Lawrence Of Arabia Gandhi Cry Freedom Born Free 633 Squadron Dambusters Saving Private Ryan Romeo & Juliet - Franco Zefferelli version Ballad of Cable Hogue
Oh and so many more that do not include Zombies, apocalypse situations, vampires ....
|
|
|
Post by iamcliveclarke on May 20, 2019 5:09:42 GMT
No.1 Pulp Fiction No.2 Goodfella's No.3 Step Brothers
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 20, 2019 5:57:39 GMT
Goodfellas Casino Taxi Driver Sideways Withnail & I The Shining An American Werewolf in London Quadrophenia Dead Man's Shoes The Lord of the Rings trilogy The Thing (1982) A Clockwork Orange The Wicker Man (original) Alien/Aliens/Resurrection The Business Rise of the Footsoldier Dirty Harry Eden Lake Blade Runner Scarface Carlito's Way Blue Velvet Saturday Night and Sunday Morning It's a Wonderful Life The Shawshank Redemption Sexy Beast Scum Hellraiser 1 & 2 Escape from Alcatraz ID Requiem for a Dream The Odd Couple Eraserhead Trainspotting Yes yes I'd add Scarface Requiem For A Dream Eraserhead Quadrophenia I.D The Wicker Man Surprised to see Alien 3 not on there, I quite like it B!%dy’e!!, Requiem for a Dream is a tough film. Only watched it once! If you liked that try Irreversible...
|
|
|
Post by bathstoke on May 20, 2019 6:00:43 GMT
Two films off the same bill, you must have been happy...
|
|