|
Post by mattyd on May 18, 2019 16:58:41 GMT
Some good posts on here regarding some great movies.
Whats everyones fave and why.
Pulp Fiction...So many stories going on, all intrinsically linked. Oh, and a banging sound track
|
|
|
Post by kelw on May 18, 2019 17:00:11 GMT
The Sting
|
|
|
Post by franklin66 on May 18, 2019 17:00:47 GMT
The Great Escape, I wished I was Steve McQueen how cool was that fella.
|
|
|
Post by The Drunken Communist on May 18, 2019 17:04:12 GMT
Off the top of my head...
The Magnificent Seven. Duel. Flash Gordon. Big Trouble In Little China.
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on May 18, 2019 17:08:31 GMT
Mad Max 1 and 2 (MM2 is fav movie ever) , Alien, The Thing, Dawn of the Dead, Escape From New York, Terminator, Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Fog, Halloween 2,Jason and the Argonauts, Lord of the rings trilogy, Star Wars saga (although there are some I'd discount), Cobra, Night Of The Demon, Forbidden Planet, Rocky 3,First Blood m, Star trek 2 wrath of Khan, Conan the Barbarian, Excalibur
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 18, 2019 17:21:21 GMT
The longest day Kes Zulu Dances with wolves First blood Good fellas Nightmare on elm street Jaws Harry brown cloverfield 1.2 and 3 Terminator 1 and 2 ....
|
|
|
Post by Billybigbollox on May 18, 2019 17:39:08 GMT
Last of the Mohicans. Great film, great soundtrack.
|
|
|
Post by happychappy on May 18, 2019 17:42:41 GMT
My favourite films are; Cabin in the woods Snatch Pitch black Jurassic park Deadpool The Matrix trilogy Shaun of the dead Hangover
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 18, 2019 17:48:53 GMT
Saturday Night Fever - just an all-out classic. Iconic character, strong narrative and dark and subdued in tone despite the famous soundtrack.
Midnight Express - a masterclass in understated writing. It moves at a snails pace which relates to the subject matter.
Do The Right Thing - still Spike Lee's greatest work. As witty as it is harrowing, it drops me right in the heart of a place and environment I have no experience of yet still feel everything.
Manchester-by-the-Sea - simply stunning.
Star Wars in general probably my favourite and also a huge fan of everything Richard Linklater has done.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 18, 2019 17:50:54 GMT
Goodfellas Snatch Kes
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 18, 2019 17:58:45 GMT
Last of the Mohicans. Great film, great soundtrack. I saw a bit of the old 70's or was it 60's series last of the mohican the other day.....jesus it was shit 😁 Remember me and my dad used to love watching it each week
|
|
|
Post by napperwainwright on May 18, 2019 18:19:20 GMT
Shaw shank Redemption. Bloody good story.
|
|
|
Post by stokebloke on May 18, 2019 18:24:01 GMT
The wizard of oz Chitty chitty bang bang
|
|
|
Post by wolfinsheepsclothing on May 18, 2019 18:47:13 GMT
Barry McKenzie holds his own
Godfather 1
One flew over the cuckoos nest
Clockwork Orange
Donny Darko
Forrest Gump
Full metal jacket
|
|
|
Post by rikscfc on May 18, 2019 18:53:10 GMT
B
|
|
|
Post by zerps on May 18, 2019 19:03:10 GMT
Saturday Night Fever - just an all-out classic. Iconic character, strong narrative and dark and subdued in tone despite the famous soundtrack. Midnight Express - a masterclass in understated writing. It moves at a snails pace which relates to the subject matter. Do The Right Thing - still Spike Lee's greatest work. As witty as it is harrowing, it drops me right in the heart of a place and environment I have no experience of yet still feel everything. Manchester-by-the-Sea - simply stunning. Star Wars in general probably my favourite and also a huge fan of everything Richard Linklater has done. Saturday night beaver for me
|
|
|
Post by zerps on May 18, 2019 19:04:38 GMT
My favourite films are; Cabin in the woods Snatch Pitch black Jurassic park Deadpool The Matrix trilogy Shaun of the dead Hangover Deadpool is probably the worst film I’ve ever seen
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 18, 2019 19:19:05 GMT
Conan The Barbarian The 6th Sense Signs Unbreakable Donnie Darko Blade Runner / Blade Runner 2049 (2049 more so) The Raid Big Trouble in Little China The Rock Con Air First Blood / Rambo 2 / Rambo 4 V For Vendetta The Great Escape Don't Look Now The Changeling Burnt Offerings Hellraiser Psycho Rear Window Dead End The Burbs Peeping Tom Blair Witch Project Pitch Black Jacob's Ladder Hereditary The Matrix A Clockwork Orange Total Recall Commando The 6th Day True Lies Kindergarten Cop Terminator 2
and many more.
|
|
|
Post by Paul Spencer on May 18, 2019 21:00:49 GMT
Quadrophenia Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Predator
|
|
|
Post by wagsastokie on May 18, 2019 21:14:01 GMT
Ice cold in Alex The dress maker A man called horse
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 18, 2019 21:15:29 GMT
Some good posts on here regarding some great movies. Whats everyones fave and why. Pulp Fiction...So many stories going on, all intrinsically linked. Oh, and a banging sound track Shit, negro, that's all you had to say.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 18, 2019 21:15:48 GMT
Quadrophenia Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Predator Predator is a great shout.
|
|
|
Post by henry on May 18, 2019 21:42:43 GMT
The commitments Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
Post by Staffsoatcake on May 18, 2019 21:45:04 GMT
Once upon a time in America.
LOTR.Triology.
The Hobbit 1,2,3.
Soldier Blue.
Spartacus.
The Vikings.
Alien.
The Exocist.
The Godfather,1 & 2.
The Great Escape.
Angels with Dirty Faces.
The Sting.
|
|
|
Post by richie22 on May 18, 2019 21:51:22 GMT
Don’t judge me , I was young. Fave movies ..... 1. Top gun 2. Back draft 3. Shawshank
|
|
|
Post by salopstick on May 18, 2019 23:24:50 GMT
Judging on what films I’ve watched most times Die Hard 1-3 Beverly Hills Cop Lethal weapon 1-2 Guardians of the galaxy 1-2 7 brides for 7 brothers Top Gun Goodfellas Lincoln Lawyer Usual Suspects Trading Places The Fugitive Star Wars 4-6 Dirty Harry In Line of Fire
There are so many good 80s films that never get the light of day on tv anymore
|
|
|
Post by salopstick on May 18, 2019 23:26:14 GMT
Once upon a time in America. LOTR.Triology. The Hobbit 1,2,3. Soldier Blue. Spartacus. The Vikings. Alien. The Exocist. The Godfather,1 & 2. The Great Escape. Angels with Dirty Faces. The Sting. i love LOTR and the hobbit is my favourite book ever but they totally ruined the film adaption. It should have been 1 3hr long film
|
|
|
Post by musik on May 18, 2019 23:31:09 GMT
Pacific Heights The Marathon Man
|
|
|
Post by desman2 on May 18, 2019 23:44:04 GMT
Total Recall The Last Hangman
|
|
|
Post by trentvale68 on May 18, 2019 23:48:30 GMT
Once upon a time in America. LOTR.Triology. The Hobbit 1,2,3. Soldier Blue. Spartacus. The Vikings. Alien. The Exocist. The Godfather,1 & 2. The Great Escape. Angels with Dirty Faces. The Sting. i love LOTR and the hobbit is my favourite book ever but they totally ruined the film adaption. It should have been 1 3hr long film So agree. I have all the Hobbit movies, loved the book at school, the LOTR movies are amazing. But the bits I see of the Hobbit movies fill me with no enthusiasm to watch them. Looks like waaay too much CGI.
|
|